BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Forgetters: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgetters: Stories Paperback - 2024

by Greg Sarris

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Forgetters: Stories

From the publisher

A tender, astonishing, and richly beautiful story cycle about remembering our shared histories and repairing the world.

"Each tale is a testament to never forgetting that the mountains, the sea, the rivers, animals and humans are all one. Osprey and abalone, wind and child, hummingbird and human--all unforgettable." --Susan Straight, author of Mecca

Perched atop Gravity Hill, two crow sisters--Question Woman and Answer Woman--recall stories from dawn to dusk. Question Woman cannot remember a single story except by asking to hear it again, and Answer Woman can tell all the stories but cannot think of them unless she is asked. Together they recount the journeys of the Forgetters, so that we may all remember. Unforgettable characters pass through these pages: a boy who opens the clouds in the sky, a young woman who befriends three enigmatic people who might also be animals, two village leaders who hold a storytelling contest. All are in search of a crucial lesson from the past, one that will help them repair the rifts in their own lives.

Told in the classic style of Southern Pomo and Coast Miwok creation stories, this book vaults from the sacred time before this time to the recent present and even the near future. Heralded as a "a fine storyteller" by Joy Harjo, Greg Sarris offers us these tales in a new genre of his own making. The Forgetters is an astonishment--comforting and startling, inspiring reveries and deepening our love of the world we share.

Details

  • Title The Forgetters: Stories
  • Author Greg Sarris
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 248
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Heyday Books
  • Publication date 2024-04-16
  • Features Dust Cover
  • ISBN 9781597146302 / 1597146307
  • Weight 0.65 lbs (0.29 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.4 x 5.5 x 0.8 in (18.80 x 13.97 x 2.03 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 20th Century
    • Ethnic Orientation: Native American
    • Topical:
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Short stories, Magic realism (Literature)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2023034457
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.54

Media reviews

Citations

  • Foreword, 04/25/2024, Page 0
  • Publishers Weekly, 05/20/2024, Page 0

About the author

Greg Sarris is currently serving his sixteenth term as Chairman of the Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria and his first term as board chair for the Smithsonian's National Museum of the American Indian. His publications include Keeping Slug Woman Alive (1993), Grand Avenue (1994, reissued 2015), Watermelon Nights (1998, reissued 2021), How a Mountain Was Made (2017, published by Heyday), and Becoming Story (2022, published by Heyday). Greg lives and works in Sonoma County, California. Visit his website at greg-sarris.com.


More Copies for Sale

The Forgetters: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgetters: Stories

by Sarris, Greg

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597146302 / 1597146307
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.24
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Heyday, 4/16/2024 12:00:01 A. paperback. Very Good. 0.8268 7.4803 5.4724. Inscribed and dated by the Author.\r\n
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.24
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
The Forgetters: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgetters: Stories

by Sarris, Greg

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597146302 / 1597146307
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$8.29
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Heyday, 4/16/2024 12:00:01 A. paperback. Good. 0.8268 7.4803 5.4724.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.29
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
The Forgetters: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgetters: Stories

by Sarris, Greg

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597146302 / 1597146307
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Heyday Books, 2024. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.43
Free Delivery to USA
The Forgetters: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgetters: Stories

by Sarris, Greg

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597146302 / 1597146307
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Heyday Books, 2024. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.43
Free Delivery to USA
The Forgetters: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgetters: Stories

by Sarris, Greg

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597146302 / 1597146307
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Heyday Books, 2024. Paperback. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.43
Free Delivery to USA
The Forgetters: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgetters: Stories

by Sarris, Greg

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597146302 / 1597146307
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.60
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Heyday, 2024 Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. Told in the classic style of Southern Pomo and Coast Miwok creation stories. Slight shelf wear..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.60
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
The Forgetters: Stories [Paperback] Sarris, Greg
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgetters: Stories [Paperback] Sarris, Greg

by Ingram

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597146302 / 1597146307
Quantity available
44
Seller
Item price
A$19.32
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.32
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Forgetters: Stories [Paperback] Sarris, Greg
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgetters: Stories [Paperback] Sarris, Greg

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597146302 / 1597146307
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$21.37
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.37
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Forgetters: Stories [Paperback] Sarris, Greg
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgetters: Stories [Paperback] Sarris, Greg

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597146302 / 1597146307
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$30.04
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Like New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.04
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Forgetters: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgetters: Stories

by Sarris, Greg

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597146302 / 1597146307
Quantity available
9
Seller
Item price
A$30.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
TIMES UK, 2024-04-16. paperback. New. 5.50x0.75x7.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.87
Free Delivery to USA