BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dark Mondays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dark Mondays Hardback - 2006

by Kage Baker

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Dark Mondays

From the publisher

Kage Baker, celebrated creator of the Company novels and the standout collection Mother Aegypt, now brings together pirates, primates, eldritch horrors, maritime ghosts, and much more in Dark Mondays.

This captivating new collection of fantastic short fiction is sure to cement her reputation as one of the most original storytellers working in the fantasy and speculative fiction genres today.

Whether spinning tales of the mysterious young woman and the dreadful pirate captain Henry Morgan in the original novella "The Maid on the Shore,"or the tiny California beach community assaulted by Lovecraftian terrors in "Calamari Curls," or the girl menaced by a haunting photograph and a trio of aspiring vampires at the heart of "Portrait, With Flames," Kage Baker distinguishes herself throughout Dark Mondays as a storyteller extraordinaire, crafting intricately woven plots, compelling characters, and captivating settings filled with convincing detail.

As likely to shock and surprise as it is to fill you with a sense of weird wonder and delight, Dark Mondays will entrance you with its inventive prose, astound you with its action, and seduce you with its style.

Dark Mondays features five never-before-published stories, including the forty-one-thousand-word pirate novel, "The Maid on the Shore," which chronicles the lesser known aspects of Captain Henry Morgan's infamous sacking of Panama City.

Details

  • Title Dark Mondays
  • Author Kage Baker
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Night Shade Books, San Francisco
  • Publication date June 15, 2006
  • Features Dust Cover, Price on Product - Canadian, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9781597800518 / 1597800511
  • Weight 1.21 lbs (0.55 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.28 x 6.3 x 0.93 in (23.57 x 16.00 x 2.36 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Fantasy
  • Library of Congress subjects Fantasy fiction, Short stories
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Citations

  • Publishers Weekly, 05/29/2006, Page 41

More Copies for Sale

Dark Mondays

Dark Mondays

by Kage Baker

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597800518 / 1597800511
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Skyhorse Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2006. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.02
Free Delivery to USA
Dark Mondays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dark Mondays

by Baker,Kage

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First American Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597800518 / 1597800511
Quantity available
15
Seller
Item price
A$21.51
A$8.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Night Shade, 2006. First American Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. first printing
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$8.96 Delivery to USA
Dark Mondays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dark Mondays

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
Trade hardcover edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597800518 / 1597800511
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.74
A$6.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Night Shade. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. Trade hardcover edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1597800511 . Previous owner's name. ; 256 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.74
A$6.45 Delivery to USA
Dark Mondays

Dark Mondays

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597800518 / 1597800511
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U. S. A.: Night Shade Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. 1597800511 . First edition/First printing. Book is in unread condition; however, there is slight wear at the base of the spine. Dust jacket is Fine, with slight edge-wear. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
Dark Mondays
More photos

Dark Mondays

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597800518 / 1597800511
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.54
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Night Shade Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1597800511 . First edition/First printing. Signed & dated ("4/29/07") by author on title page. She made an error writing the month, then corrected it. See photo. Book is in Fine, unread condition. Dust jacket has a slight crease along the back bottom edge.. ; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.54
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
Dark Mondays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dark Mondays

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597800518 / 1597800511
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$67.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$67.82
Free Delivery to USA
Dark Mondays
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dark Mondays

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597800518 / 1597800511
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.99
A$4.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Night Shade Books, 2006. Book. Fine. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. A square solid tight clean unopened unread virtually new copy..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.99
A$4.30 Delivery to USA
Dark Mondays: **Signed**
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dark Mondays: **Signed**

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597800518 / 1597800511
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.05
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Night Shade Books, 2006. Book. Fine. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. SIGNED by Kage Baker - To Patrick Dated 4/29/07 on the Title page. A First edition, First printing. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy. All-Ways well boxed, All-Ways fast service. Thanks..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.05
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
Dark Mondays: **Signed**
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dark Mondays: **Signed**

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597800518 / 1597800511
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$93.22
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Night Shade Books, 2006. Book. Fine. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. SIGNED by the AUTHOR on the Title page. Signature only. A First edition, First printing. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy. All-Ways well boxed, All-Ways fast service. Thanks..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.22
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
Dark Mondays: *Signed*
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dark Mondays: *Signed*

by Baker, Kage

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597800518 / 1597800511
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$93.22
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Night shade Books, 2006. Book. Fine. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. SIGNED by the AUTHOR on the Title page. Signature only. A First edition, First printing. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.22
A$7.89 Delivery to USA