BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Implied Spaces
Stock photo: cover may vary

Implied Spaces Hardback - 2008

by Walter Jon Williams

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Implied Spaces

From the publisher

Aristide, a semi-retired computer scientist turned swordsman, is a scholar of the implied spaces, seeking meaning amid the accidents of architecture in a universe where reality itself has been sculpted and designed by superhuman machine intelligence. While exploring the pre-technological world Midgarth, one of four dozen pocket universes created within a series of vast, orbital matrioshka computer arrays, Aristide uncovers a fiendish plot threatening to set off a nightmare scenario, perhaps even bringing about the ultimate Existential Crisis: the end of civilization itself. Traveling the pocket universes with his wormhole-edged sword Tecmesssa in hand and talking cat Bitsy, avatar of the planet-sized computer Endora, at his side, Aristide must find a way to save the multiverse from subversion, sabotage, and certain destruction.

Skyhorse Publishing, under our Night Shade and Talos imprints, is proud to publish a broad range of titles for readers interested in science fiction (space opera, time travel, hard SF, alien invasion, near-future dystopia), fantasy (grimdark, sword and sorcery, contemporary urban fantasy, steampunk, alternative history), and horror (zombies, vampires, and the occult and supernatural), and much more. While not every title we publish becomes a New York Times bestseller, a national bestseller, or a Hugo or Nebula award-winner, we are committed to publishing quality books from a diverse group of authors.

Details

  • Title Implied Spaces
  • Author Walter Jon Williams
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 264
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Night Shade Books, San Francisco
  • Publication date 2008
  • ISBN 9781597801256 / 1597801259
  • Weight 1.19 lbs (0.54 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.88 x 6.25 x 0.98 in (25.10 x 15.88 x 2.49 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Science fiction
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Implied Spaces

Implied Spaces

by Walter Jon Williams

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597801256 / 1597801259
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Skyhorse Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2008. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.44
Free Delivery to USA
Implied Spaces

Implied Spaces

by Walter Jon Williams

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597801256 / 1597801259
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Skyhorse Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2008. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.44
Free Delivery to USA
Implied Spaces
Stock photo: cover may vary

Implied Spaces

by Williams, Walter Jon

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597801256 / 1597801259
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Skyhorse Publishing Company, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.87
Free Delivery to USA
Implied Spaces
Stock photo: cover may vary

Implied Spaces

by Williams, Walter Jon

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597801256 / 1597801259
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.57
A$5.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Night Shade, 2008-03-31. hardcover. Like New. 6x1x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.57
A$5.02 Delivery to USA
Implied Spaces

Implied Spaces

by Walter Jon Williams

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597801256 / 1597801259
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.27
A$9.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Night Shade Books. Used; Very Good. Night Shade Books 2008 Hardcover Book Club Edition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Jacket shows very light shelf wear. Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good . 2008. HARDCOVER.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.27
A$9.39 Delivery to USA
Implied Spaces
Stock photo: cover may vary

Implied Spaces

by Williams, Walter Jon

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597801256 / 1597801259
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.80
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Night Shade, 2008-04-01. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x1.25x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.80
Free Delivery to USA
Implied Spaces
Stock photo: cover may vary

Implied Spaces

by Walter Jon Williams

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597801256 / 1597801259
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.49
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Night Shade Books, April 2008. Hardcover . Used.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.49
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
Implied Spaces: (Uncorrected Proof/Arc)

Implied Spaces: (Uncorrected Proof/Arc)

by Williams, Walter Jon

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • Signed
Condition
New
Edition
Advance Uncorrected Proof
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597801256 / 1597801259
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.57
A$10.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Night Shade, 2008. Book. Like New. Trade Paperback. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Excellent Copy - Softcover - Uncorrected Proof/Advance Reading Copy - Signed By The Author On The Title Page. Signature Only. Book Is In Near Fine Condition. Boards Have The Tiniest Bit Of Shelf Wear. Page Edges Have Been Turned, Very Light Wear. Interior Is Clean And Legible. Not Remaindered..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.57
A$10.76 Delivery to USA
Implied Spaces
Stock photo: cover may vary

Implied Spaces

by Walter Jon Williams

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597801256 / 1597801259
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.64
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Night Shade Books, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover, standard size (i.e. 5-6 by 8-9 inches). Used
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.64
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
Implied Spaces
Stock photo: cover may vary

Implied Spaces

by Williams, Walter Jon

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597801256 / 1597801259
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.40
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Night Shade. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.40
A$5.72 Delivery to USA