BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories Hardback - 2010

by Walter Jon Williams

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories

From the publisher

A mermaid delves into the dark underpinnings of her Utopian society; a dying boy finds himself trapped in a virtual world beyond his wildest imagining; Friedrich Nietzsche meets Wyatt Earp on the dusty streets of Tombstone, Arizona; a gorilla strives to remain relevant among the info-streams and easily distracted eyeballs of a shallow, media-addled culture; a civilization raises its young as computer programs, deleting problematic children at will...

Few authors have matched the versatility and stylishness of Walter Jon Williams. His genre-defining novels have received wide critical acclaim and captured the rapt attention of fans worldwide. He has been nominated for every major SF award. The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories contains nine bleeding-edge tales showcasing Williams' flexibility, power-chord storytelling, and engagingly human and post-human characters.

From Walter Jon Williams, author of more than twenty novels, including This Is Not a Game, Implied Spaces, and the definitive cyberpunk novel Hardwired, comes The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories, a stunning collection of short fiction including the Nebula Award-winning stories "Daddy's World" and "The Green Leopard Plague," and featuring an introduction by Charles Stross, plus in-depth story notes.

Details

  • Title The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories
  • Author Walter Jon Williams
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 300
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Night Shade Books, San Francisco, California
  • Publication date 2010-07
  • Features Dust Cover, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9781597801775 / 1597801771
  • Weight 1.36 lbs (0.62 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.36 x 6.46 x 1.19 in (23.77 x 16.41 x 3.02 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Science fiction, Science fiction, American
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Citations

  • Publishers Weekly, 03/15/2010, Page 42

More Copies for Sale

The Green Leopard Plague

The Green Leopard Plague

by Williams, Walter Jon

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597801775 / 1597801771
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.84
A$8.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco, CA: Night Shade Books, 2010. First edition (stated) / first printing. Book is in fine condition with a fine unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.84
A$8.60 Delivery to USA
The Green Leopard Plague And Other Stories
More photos

The Green Leopard Plague And Other Stories

by Williams, Walter Jon

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597801775 / 1597801771
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.70
A$23.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Night Shade Books, 2010. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. octavo. UK First Edition. Dustwrapper a little rubbed. Book ow/ clean, bright and tight in untorn dustwrapper with only minor shelfwear. Near Fine
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.70
A$23.22 Delivery to USA
Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories

by Walter Jon Williams

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597801775 / 1597801771
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.07
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Night Shade Books, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover, standard size (i.e. 5-6 by 8-9 inches). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). New
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.07
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories

by Williams, Walter Jon

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition/First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597801775 / 1597801771
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.65
A$4.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Night Shade Books, 2010. Book. Illus. by Andrew Kim. Fine. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). First Edition/First Printing. A square solid tight clean unread unused copy THIS COPY IS IN MY POSSESSION AND WILL NORMALLY SHIP NEXT DAY. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.65
A$4.34 Delivery to USA
The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories

by Walter Jon Williams

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597801775 / 1597801771
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Skyhorse Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2010. Hardcover. Acceptable. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.23
Free Delivery to USA
The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories

The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories

by Williams, Walter Jon

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597801775 / 1597801771
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Night Shade Books, 2010. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.23
Free Delivery to USA
The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories

The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories

by Walter Jon Williams

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597801775 / 1597801771
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Skyhorse Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2010. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.23
Free Delivery to USA
The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories

by Williams, Walter Jon

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597801775 / 1597801771
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.94
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Night Shade, 7/1/2010 12:00:01 AM. hardcover. Like New. 1.3000 in x 9.1000 in x 6.4000 in. Signed by author. First edition, first printing. Near fine in near fine unclipped jacket. Jacket protected by removable mylar. Sticker only on protective mylar jacket, not on actual jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.94
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Green Leopard Plague And Other Stories: Signed

The Green Leopard Plague And Other Stories: Signed

by Williams, Walter Jon

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1ST
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597801775 / 1597801771
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.06
A$10.84 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Night Shade Books, 2010. Book. Fine. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). 1ST. An Outstanding Copy - Signed By The Author On The Title Page. Signature Only. A First Edition, First Printing. Book Is In Fine Condition. Boards Are Clean, Not Bumped. Fore Edges Are Clean. Interior Is Clean And Legible. Not Remaindered. Dust Jacket Is In Fine Condition. Not Chipped Or Crinkled. Not Price Clipped. Dust Jacket Is Covered By Mylar Brodart. Thanks And Enjoy..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.06
A$10.84 Delivery to USA
The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories

The Green Leopard Plague and Other Stories

by Williams, Walter Jon

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597801775 / 1597801771
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.75
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Night Shade Books, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. 306pp. Pictorial boards. Collects nine stories including the title story, which won the 2004 Nebula Award for best novella. Introduction by Charles Stross. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. ; Octavo; Signed by Author.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.75
A$9.40 Delivery to USA