BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

John O'Hara: Stories (Loa #282)
Stock photo: cover may vary

John O'Hara: Stories (Loa #282) Hardback - 2016

by John O'Hara; Charles McGrath (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for John O'Hara: Stories (Loa #282)

From the publisher

Writing with equal insight about New York City, Hollywood, and the small-town Pennsylvania world where he grew up, John O'Hara cultivated an unsentimental and often unsparing realism, aiming, he said, "to record the way people talked and thought and felt . . . with complete honesty." Praised by contemporaries including Ernest Hemingway and Dorothy Parker, he wrote about sex, drinking, and social class with a frankness ahead of its time. The fiction he published in The New Yorker (more than any other writer to this day) came to epitomize the kind of short story featured in that magazine, and his impeccable ear and skillful dialogue have influenced later writers such as Raymond Carver. Bringing together sixty stories written over four decades--the largest, most comprehensive collection of O'Hara's stories ever published--former New York Times Book Review editor Charles McGrath presents a fresh and arresting new perspective on one of American literature's master storytellers.

LIBRARY OF AMERICA is an independent nonprofit cultural organization founded in 1979 to preserve our nation's literary heritage by publishing, and keeping permanently in print, America's best and most significant writing. The Library of America series includes more than 300 volumes to date, authoritative editions that average 1,000 pages in length, feature cloth covers, sewn bindings, and ribbon markers, and are printed on premium acid-free paper that will last for centuries.

Details

  • Title John O'Hara: Stories (Loa #282)
  • Author John O'Hara; Charles McGrath (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition #282
  • Pages 880
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Library of America, NY
  • Publication date 2016
  • Features Bibliography
  • ISBN 9781598534979 / 1598534971
  • Weight 1.3 lbs (0.59 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.1 x 5 x 1.1 in (20.57 x 12.70 x 2.79 cm)
  • Themes
    • Demographic Orientation: Urban
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Short stories, Short stories, American
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2015959665
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Charles McGrath, editor, is a writer at large at The New York Times, and was formerly editor of The New York Times Book Review and deputy editor of The New Yorker.

More Copies for Sale

John O'Hara: Stories (LOA #282)

John O'Hara: Stories (LOA #282)

by John O'Hara (Author), Charles McGrath (Editor)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781598534979 / 1598534971
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.76
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Library of America, 2016. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket, 860 pages. Writing with equal insight about New York City, Hollywood, and the small-town Pennsylvania world where he grew up, John O’Hara cultivated an unsentimental and often unsparing realism, aiming, he said, “to record the way people talked and thought and felt . . . with complete honesty.” Praised by contemporaries including Ernest Hemingway and Dorothy Parker, he wrote about sex, drinking, and social class with a frankness ahead of its time. The fiction he published in The New Yorker (more than any other writer to this day) came to epitomize the kind of short story featured in that magazine, and his impeccable ear and skillful dialogue have influenced later writers such as Raymond Carver. Bringing together sixty stories written over four decades—the largest, most comprehensive collection of O’Hara’s stories ever published—former New York Times Book Review editor… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.76
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
John O'Hara: Stories (LOA #282) (Library of America John O'Hara Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

John O'Hara: Stories (LOA #282) (Library of America John O'Hara Edition)

by O'Hara, John

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781598534979 / 1598534971
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.35
A$7.11 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2016-09-13. hardcover. Good. 5x1x8. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Library stamps and markings. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.35
A$7.11 Delivery to USA
Stories (LOA #282) (Library of America John O'Hara Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stories (LOA #282) (Library of America John O'Hara Edition)

by John O'Hara

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781598534979 / 1598534971
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, September 2016. Hardcover. Near Fine. No dust jacket. Tan cloth. First printing. Near Fine book with like slipcase.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.73 Delivery to USA
John O'Hara: Stories (Loa #282)
Stock photo: cover may vary

John O'Hara: Stories (Loa #282)

by O'Hara, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781598534979 / 1598534971
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2016. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Minor loosening to binding. This book shows minimal sign of wear to the cover, binding, or pages. No dust jacket included with this book. This book is from a library and may include stamps, tape, and markings. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
Free Delivery to USA
John o'Hara: Stories (LOA #282)
Stock photo: cover may vary

John o'Hara: Stories (LOA #282)

by John O'Hara

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781598534979 / 1598534971
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, The, 2016. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.60
Free Delivery to USA
John O'Hara: Stories (Loa #282)
Stock photo: cover may vary

John O'Hara: Stories (Loa #282)

by O'Hara, John

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781598534979 / 1598534971
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2016. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.60
Free Delivery to USA
Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Stories

by O'Hara, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781598534979 / 1598534971
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
A$5.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Library of America. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2016. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 860 pp., Library of America, no. 282. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
A$5.73 Delivery to USA
John O'Hara: Stories

John O'Hara: Stories

by O'HARA, John

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781598534979 / 1598534971
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.78
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
(New York): Library of America, 2016. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Edited by Charles McGrath. Fine in an about fine dust jacket with slight bumping at the foot of the spine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.78
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
John O'Hara: Stories (LOA #282) (Library of America John O'Hara Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

John O'Hara: Stories (LOA #282) (Library of America John O'Hara Edition)

by O'Hara, John; McGrath, Charles [Editor]

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781598534979 / 1598534971
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.00
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2016-09-13. Hardcover. Like New. 8x5x1. First printing slipcased edition with notes in as new unread condition. Please email for photos.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.00
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
John O'Hara: Stories (LOA #282) (Library of America John O'Hara Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

John O'Hara: Stories (LOA #282) (Library of America John O'Hara Edition)

by O'Hara, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781598534979 / 1598534971
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.99
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Library of America, 2016-09-13. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.20x1.10x8.20. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.99
Free Delivery to USA