BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Ancient Treasures: The Discovery of Lost Hoards, Sunken Ships, Buried Vaults,
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ancient Treasures: The Discovery of Lost Hoards, Sunken Ships, Buried Vaults, and Other Long-Forgotten Artifacts Paperback - 2013 - 1st Edition

by Brian Haughton

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Ancient Treasures: The Discovery of Lost Hoards, Sunken Ships, Buried Vaults, and Other Long-Forgotten Artifacts

From the publisher

The author of Hidden History offers a fascinating tour through centuries of buried riches, stolen artifacts, and other true tales of treasure.

The allure of treasure has captivated people for centuries. But is it purely a desire for wealth that draws us to tales of hidden riches, or is it also the romantic appeal of uncovering lost ancient artifacts? The stories behind the loss and recovery of ancient treasures often read like historical suspense fiction. In Ancient Treasures, readers discover the true histories of lost hoards, looted archaeological artifacts, and sunken treasures, including:

  • The Sevso Treasure, a hoard of large silver vessels from the late Roman Empire--estimated to be worth $200 million--looted in the 1970s and sold on the black market.
  • The Amber Room, a chamber decoration of amber panels backed with gold leaf and mirrors, stolen by the Nazis in 1941 and brought to the castle at Knigsberg in Russia, from which it disappeared.
  • The fabulous wealth of Roman and Viking hoards buried in the ground for safekeeping, only to be unearthed centuries later by humble metal detectorists.

The wrecks of the Spanish treasure fleets, whose New World plunder has been the target of elaborate salvage attempts by modern treasure hunters

Details

  • Title Ancient Treasures: The Discovery of Lost Hoards, Sunken Ships, Buried Vaults, and Other Long-Forgotten Artifacts
  • Author Brian Haughton
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 240
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher New Page Books
  • Publication date 2013-07
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9781601632494 / 1601632495
  • Weight 0.85 lbs (0.39 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 0.6 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 1.52 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: Ancient (To 499 A.D.)
    • Chronological Period: Medieval (500-1453) Studies
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects Antiquities, Treasure troves
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2013012532
  • Dewey Decimal Code 622.19

About the author

Brian Haughton is a qualified archaeologist, with an interest in the strange and unusual. He is a graduate of Nottingham (B.A. in Archaeology) and Birmingham (M. Phil in Greek Archaeology) Universities. His Mysterious People website, devoted to the lives of enigmatic people, has had more than half a million visitors in three years. He currently lives, writes, and teaches in Greece.

More Copies for Sale

Ancient Treasures: The Discovery of Lost Hoards, Sunken Ships, Buried Vaults, and Other...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ancient Treasures: The Discovery of Lost Hoards, Sunken Ships, Buried Vaults, and Other Long-Forgotten Artifacts

by Haughton, Brian

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781601632494 / 1601632495
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Career Press, Inc, 2013-07-22. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.60x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.26
Free Delivery to USA
Ancient Treasures: The Discovery of Lost Hoards, Sunken Ships, Buried Vaults, and Other...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ancient Treasures: The Discovery of Lost Hoards, Sunken Ships, Buried Vaults, and Other Long-Forgotten Artifacts

by Haughton, Brian

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781601632494 / 1601632495
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$21.22
A$7.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Page Books, 2013-07-22. Paperback. Like New. 0.7000 8.9000 6.0000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.22
A$7.32 Delivery to USA
Ancient Treasures: The Discovery of Lost Hoards, Sunken Ships, Buried Vaults, and Other...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ancient Treasures: The Discovery of Lost Hoards, Sunken Ships, Buried Vaults, and Other Long-Forgotten Artifacts

by Haughton, Brian

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781601632494 / 1601632495
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.99
A$29.33 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Page Books. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.99
A$29.33 Delivery to USA
Ancient Treasures: The Discovery of Lost Hoards, Sunken Ships, Buried Vaults, and Other...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ancient Treasures: The Discovery of Lost Hoards, Sunken Ships, Buried Vaults, and Other Long-forgotten Artifacts

by Haughton, Brian

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781601632494 / 1601632495
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.52
A$29.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Page Books, 2013. Paperback. New. 1st edition. 240 pages. 8.90x6.00x0.80 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.52
A$29.09 Delivery to USA
Ancient Treasures: The Discovery of Lost Hoards, Sunken Ships, Buried Vaults, and Other...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ancient Treasures: The Discovery of Lost Hoards, Sunken Ships, Buried Vaults, and Other Long-Forgotten Artifacts

by Haughton, Brian

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781601632494 / 1601632495
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$39.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Career Press, Inc, 2013-07-22. First Edition. paperback. New. 6.00x0.60x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.01
Free Delivery to USA
Ancient Treasures
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ancient Treasures

by Haughton, Brian

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781601632494 / 1601632495
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$44.75
A$29.33 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Page Books. New. Special order item direct from the distributor
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.75
A$29.33 Delivery to USA
Ancient Treasures: The Discovery of Lost Hoards, Sunken Ships, Buried Vaults, and Other...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Ancient Treasures: The Discovery of Lost Hoards, Sunken Ships, Buried Vaults, and Other Long-Forgotten Artifacts

by Haughton, Brian

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781601632494 / 1601632495
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$59.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$59.13
Free Delivery to USA