BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga
Stock photo: cover may vary

Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga Paperback - 2013

by Sally Kempton

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga

From the publisher

How do you live a life of spiritual awakening as well as outer abundance, inner freedom as well as deep intimacy? How do you serve the world selflessly, yet passionately celebrate your life?

The sages of Tantra have known for centuries that when you follow the path of Shakti--the sacred feminine principle personified by the goddesses of yoga--these gifts can manifest spontaneously. Yet most of us, women as well as men, have yet to experience the full potential of our inner feminine energies. When you know these powers for what they are, they heighten your capacity to open spiritually, love more deeply and fearlessly, create with greater mastery, and move through the world with skill and delight. In Awakening Shakti, you will learn how to recognize and invite:

Kali, bringer of strength, fierce love, and untamed freedom
- Lakshmi, who confers prosperity and beauty
- Saraswati, for clarity of communication and intuition
- Radha, who carries the divine energy of spiritual longing
- Bhuvaneshvari, who creates the space for sacred transformation
- Parvati, to awaken creativity and the capacity to love
With a wealth of meditations, visualizations, mantras, teachings, and beautifully told stories, Awakening Shakti provides a practical guide for activating the currents of the divine feminine in every aspect of your life.

Details

  • Title Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga
  • Author Sally Kempton
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition [ Edition: first
  • Pages 392
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher St. Martin's Essentials / Sounds True, Boulder, Colorado
  • Publication date 2013-02-01
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9781604078916 / 160407891X
  • Weight 1 lbs (0.45 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.9 x 6 x 1.5 in (22.61 x 15.24 x 3.81 cm)
  • Themes
    • Religious Orientation: Hindu
    • Topical: New Age
  • Category New Age / Body, Mind & Spirit
  • Library of Congress subjects Hindu goddesses
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2012022833
  • Dewey Decimal Code 294.521

About the author

Sally Kempton (1943-2023) studied and taught the wisdom of yoga for 40 years. A highly regarded teacher of meditation and spiritual philosophy, she wrote the popular Yoga Journal column Wisdom. Known for her gift of making yogic wisdom relevant to daily life and for transmitting deep states of meditation, she taught retreats and teleclasses internationally.

More Copies for Sale

Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga
Stock photo: cover may vary

Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga

by Kempton, Sally

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781604078916 / 160407891X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.33
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
St. Martin's Essentials / Sounds True, 2013-02-01. paperback. Like New. 6x1x9. Ships Out Tomorrow!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.33
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga
Stock photo: cover may vary

Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga

by Sally Kempton

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781604078916 / 160407891X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.47
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sounds True, February 2013. Trade Paperback. USED Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.47
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga
Stock photo: cover may vary

Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga

by Sally Kempton

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781604078916 / 160407891X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.15
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sounds True, February 2013. Trade Paperback. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.15
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga
Stock photo: cover may vary

Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga

by Kempton, Sally

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781604078916 / 160407891X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.17
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sounds True Adult, 2013-02-01. paperback. Very Good. 5x0x9. ***VERY GOOD*** Contains one or two pages of minor writing or highlights, and Underlines. Legible and in good shape. Minor to slightly heavy wears on cover from warehouse shelves. (Used so may not contain codes/CDs/Inserts that is included with the book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.17
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga
Stock photo: cover may vary

Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga

by Kempton, Sally

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781604078916 / 160407891X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sounds True Adult, 2013-02-01. paperback. Good. 5x0x9. A used book with light to moderate shelf wear and imperfections. Light to moderate annotations to text. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.00
Free Delivery to USA
AWAKENING SHAKTI The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga
Stock photo: cover may vary

AWAKENING SHAKTI The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga

by Kempton, Sally

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781604078916 / 160407891X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$4.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sounds True. Near Fine. 2013. Softcover. 160407891X . Stiff wraps with flaps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 375 pp .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$4.96 Delivery to USA

Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga

Kempton, Sally

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga
Stock photo: cover may vary

Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga

by Kempton, Sally

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781604078916 / 160407891X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sounds True, 2013-02-01. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.98x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.09
Free Delivery to USA
Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga
Stock photo: cover may vary

Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga

by Kempton, Sally

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781604078916 / 160407891X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sounds True Adult. paperback. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.85
Free Delivery to USA
Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga
Stock photo: cover may vary

Awakening Shakti: The Transformative Power of the Goddesses of Yoga

by Kempton, Sally

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781604078916 / 160407891X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sounds True, 2013-02-01. First Edition. paperback. New. 6.00x0.98x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.31
Free Delivery to USA