BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow Paperback - 2011

by Cory Doctorow

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow

From the publisher

Cory Doctorow burst on the SF scene in 2000 like a rocket, inspiring awe in readers (and envy in other writers) with his bestselling novels and stories, which he insisted on giving away via Creative Commons. Meanwhile, as coeditor of the wildly popular blog Boing Boing, he became the radical new voice of the Web, boldly arguing for internet freedom from corporate control.

Doctorow's activism and artistry are both on display in this Outspoken Author edition. The crown jewel is his novella The Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow, the high-velocity adventures of a transhuman teenager in a toxic post-Disney dystopia, battling wireheads and wumpuses (and having fun doing it!) until he meets the "meat girl" of his dreams, and is forced to choose between immortality and sex.

Plus a live transcription of Cory's historic address to the 2010 World SF Convention, "Creativity vs. Copyright," dramatically presenting his controversial case for open-source in both information and art.

Also included is an international Outspoken Interview (Skyped from England, Canada, and the U.S.) in which Doctorow reveals the surprising sources of his genius.

Details

  • Title Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow
  • Author Cory Doctorow
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st Thus/1st
  • Pages 144
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher PM Press, Oakland
  • Publication date 2011-11
  • Features Bibliography, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9781604864045 / 1604864044
  • Weight 0.3 lbs (0.14 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.4 x 5 x 0.4 in (18.80 x 12.70 x 1.02 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Science fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2011927947
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 01/01/2012, Page 56
  • Publishers Weekly, 12/12/2011, Page 0

About the author

Cory Doctorow is an author, an activist, a journalist, and the coeditor of BoingBoing.net. He is the author of Content, Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom, For the Win, and Little Brother.

More Copies for Sale

The Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow (Outspoken Authors, 8)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow (Outspoken Authors, 8)

by Doctorow, Cory

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781604864045 / 1604864044
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.61
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
PM Press, 2011 Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. Minor shelfwear; bright, clean, sound copy..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.61
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
The Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow (Outspoken Authors, 8)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow (Outspoken Authors, 8)

by Doctorow, Cory

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781604864045 / 1604864044
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.91
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
PM Press, 11/1/2011 12:00:01 A. paperback. Like New. 0.5118 in x 7.4803 in x 5.0000 in. like new softcover. no marks. clean text. solid binding. ISBN matches listing
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.91
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
The Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow

The Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow

by Cory Doctorow

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781604864045 / 1604864044
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
PM Press, 2011. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA
The Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow

The Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow

by Cory Doctorow

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781604864045 / 1604864044
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
PM Press, 2011. Paperback. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA
The Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow

The Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow

by Cory Doctorow

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781604864045 / 1604864044
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
PM Press, 2011. Paperback. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.96
Free Delivery to USA
The Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow

by Doctorow, Cory,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781604864045 / 1604864044
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$13.80
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.80
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow (Outspoken Authors, 8) [Paperback] Doctorow, Cory
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow (Outspoken Authors, 8) [Paperback] Doctorow, Cory

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781604864045 / 1604864044
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$13.81
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.81
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow

by Doctorow, Cory

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781604864045 / 1604864044
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
PM Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
Free Delivery to USA
Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow
Stock photo: cover may vary

Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow

by Doctorow, Cory

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781604864045 / 1604864044
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
PM Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
Free Delivery to USA
The Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow

by Doctorow, Cory,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781604864045 / 1604864044
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$15.12
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.12
A$5.72 Delivery to USA