BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Caper
Stock photo: cover may vary

Caper Hardback - 2010 - 1st Edition

by Parnell Hall

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Caper

From the publisher


Wrong again.

The fair maiden turned out to be a married mom who wanted Stanley to find out why her teenage daughter was skipping school. Playing truant officer wasn't exactly Stanley's idea of fun, but at least it should be easy.

Fat chance.

Stanley being Stanley, nothing goes right, nothing is as it seems, bodies start to pile up, and faster than you can say 'fall guy', guess who's left holding the bag?

Before the case is resolved, Stanley will be nostalgic for the good old days, when all he had to worry about was a hitman.

Details

  • Title Caper
  • Author Parnell Hall
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Pegasus Crime, New York
  • Publication date 2010-07
  • ISBN 9781605981048 / 1605981044
  • Weight 0.89 lbs (0.40 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.14 x 6.4 x 0.94 in (23.22 x 16.26 x 2.39 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress subjects Mystery fiction, Private investigators - New York (State) -
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Parnell Hall is an Edgar, Shamus, and Lefty nominee, and is the author of the Stanley Hastings private eye novels, the Puzzle Lady crossword puzzle mystery series, and the Steve Winslow courtroom dramas. An actor, screenwriter, and former private investigator, Hall lives in New York City.

More Copies for Sale

Caper (Stanley Hastings Mysteries)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Caper (Stanley Hastings Mysteries)

by Hall, Parnell

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781605981048 / 1605981044
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.33
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pegasus Crime, 2010-07-19. hardcover. Very Good. 7x5x1. FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING! The pages of this book are clean and unmarked. This is an ex-library book with the usual stamps and markings.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.33
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Caper (Stanley Hastings Mysteries)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Caper (Stanley Hastings Mysteries)

by Parnell Hall

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Collectible-Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781605981048 / 1605981044
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.36
A$8.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pegasus Crime, July 2010. Hardcover. Collectible-Good. First edition by number code. Boards, spine, and pages in good condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.36
A$8.69 Delivery to USA
Caper (Stanley Hastings Mysteries)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Caper (Stanley Hastings Mysteries)

by Parnell Hall

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Collectible-Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781605981048 / 1605981044
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.36
A$8.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pegasus Crime, July 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Good/Very Good. First edition by number code. Dust jacket is protected by mylar Name of previous owner inside cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.36
A$8.69 Delivery to USA
Caper
Stock photo: cover may vary

Caper

by Hall, Parnell

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781605981048 / 1605981044
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pegasus Books. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.58
Free Delivery to USA
Caper
Stock photo: cover may vary

Caper

by Hall, Parnell

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781605981048 / 1605981044
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pegasus Books. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.58
Free Delivery to USA
Caper

Caper

by Parnell Hall

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781605981048 / 1605981044
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pegasus Books, 2010. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.59
Free Delivery to USA
Caper (Stanley Hastings Mysteries)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Caper (Stanley Hastings Mysteries)

by Hall, Parnell

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781605981048 / 1605981044
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pegasus Crime, 2010-07-20. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.30x1.00x9.30. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.47
Free Delivery to USA
Caper

Caper

by Hall, Parnell

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
1st Edition; 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781605981048 / 1605981044
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Pegasus Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2010. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1605981044 . This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Caper (Stanley Hastings Mysteries)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Caper (Stanley Hastings Mysteries)

by Hall, Parnell

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781605981048 / 1605981044
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$53.07
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$53.07
Free Delivery to USA
Caper (Stanley Hastings Mysteries)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Caper (Stanley Hastings Mysteries)

by Hall, Parnell

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781605981048 / 1605981044
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$140.41
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pegasus Crime, 2010-07-20. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$140.41
A$8.44 Delivery to USA