BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Mayan December
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mayan December Paperback - 2011

by Brenda Cooper

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Mayan December

From the publisher

  • Dr. Alice Cameron is a famous scientist -- an archeoastronomer -- devoted to studying ancient Mayan culture. The era driving her career has always been the end of the Mayan baktun, so she's on the Yucatan Peninsula in December 2012 with her daughter Nixie...and so are fellow serious scholars, plenty of end-of-the-world crazies, and -- at an international summit -- the President of the United States and other heads of state. When Nixie disappears into the past in the Mayan jungle, rationality and mysticism, the present and the past start merging. Meanwhile, Alice is drawn into the machinations of statecraft by an old friend.
  • A savvy scientist, a handsome dreadlocked time-traveler, an ancient shaman, a noble Mayan couple, a computer nerd, and an 11-year old traverse the past and present in a search for the meaning of life and a way to save two worlds.

Details

  • Title Mayan December
  • Author Brenda Cooper
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1ST
  • Pages 384
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Prime Books, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2011-08
  • ISBN 9781607012634 / 1607012634
  • Weight 0.7 lbs (0.32 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Fantasy
  • Library of Congress subjects Time travel, End of the world
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Mayan December
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mayan December

by Cooper, Brenda

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781607012634 / 1607012634
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prime. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.28
Free Delivery to USA
Mayan December
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mayan December

by Cooper, Brenda

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781607012634 / 1607012634
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prime. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.28
Free Delivery to USA
Mayan December
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mayan December

by Cooper, Brenda

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781607012634 / 1607012634
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prime. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.28
Free Delivery to USA
Mayan December

Mayan December

by Cooper, Brenda

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1ST
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781607012634 / 1607012634
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.47
A$10.85 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Prime Books, 2011. Book. Near Fine. PAPERBACK. 1ST. A Nice Reading Copy - Book Is In Near Fine Condition. Boards Are Clean, Not Bumped. Fore Edges Have A Tiny Bit Of Wear. Interior Is Clean And Legible. Not Remaindered. Thanks And Enjoy..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.47
A$10.85 Delivery to USA
Mayan December
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mayan December

by Cooper, Brenda

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781607012634 / 1607012634
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prime Books, 2011-08-23. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x1.00x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.72
Free Delivery to USA
Mayan December
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mayan December

by Cooper, Brenda

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781607012634 / 1607012634
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$21.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prime Books, 2011-08-23. First Edition. paperback. New. 6.00x1.00x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.72
Free Delivery to USA
Mayan December
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mayan December

by Andrae, Thomas

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781607012634 / 1607012634
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.94
Free Delivery to USA
Mayan December : Signed (Advance Uncorrected Proof)

Mayan December : Signed (Advance Uncorrected Proof)

by Cooper, Brenda

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
  • Signed
Condition
Excellent
Edition
Advance Uncorrected Proof
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781607012634 / 1607012634
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.05
A$10.85 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Prime Books, 2011. Book. Fine. PAPERBACK. Signed by Author(s). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Outstanding Copy - Softcover, Advance Uncorrected Proof. Signed By The Author On The Title Page. Book Is In Fine Condition. Covers Are Clean. With No Real Wear To Speak Of Along The Edge Of The Boards. Very Clean Page Edges. Interior Is Clean And Legible. Not Remaindered. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.05
A$10.85 Delivery to USA