BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Not in Our Genes: Biology, Ideology, and Human Nature
Stock photo: cover may vary

Not in Our Genes: Biology, Ideology, and Human Nature Paperback - 2017 - 2nd Edition

by Richard Lewontin; Steven Rose; Leon J. Kamin

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Not in Our Genes: Biology, Ideology, and Human Nature

From the publisher

Informative, entertaining, lucid, forceful, frequently witty . . . never dull . . . should be read and remembered for a long time."--New York Times Book Review

"The authors argue persuasively that biological explanations for why we act as we do are based on faulty (in some cases, fabricated) data and wild speculation. . . . It is debunking at its best."--Psychology Today

"An important and timely book"--Stephen Jay Gould

Not in our Genes systematically exposes and dismantles the claims that inequalities--class, race, gender--are the products of biological, genetic inheritances.

Details

  • Title Not in Our Genes: Biology, Ideology, and Human Nature
  • Author Richard Lewontin; Steven Rose; Leon J. Kamin
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 2nd
  • Edition 2
  • Pages 346
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Haymarket Books
  • Publication date 2017-03-28
  • ISBN 9781608467273 / 1608467279
  • Weight 1.1 lbs (0.50 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.9 x 6 x 0.9 in (22.61 x 15.24 x 2.29 cm)
  • Category Science

About the author

Richard Lewontin was an American evolutionary biologist, geneticist, academic and social commentator. Lewontin was a leader in developing the mathematical basis of population genetics and evolutionary theory, he pioneered the application of techniques from molecular biology, to questions of genetic variation.
Steven Rose is emeritus Professor of Biology and Neurobiology at the Open University and Gresham College, London.

More Copies for Sale

Not in Our Genes: Biology, Ideology, and Human Nature

Not in Our Genes: Biology, Ideology, and Human Nature

by Leon J. Kamin; Richard Lewontin; Steven Rose

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781608467273 / 1608467279
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Haymarket Books, 2017. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.21
Free Delivery to USA
Not In Our Genes: Biology, Ideology, and Human Nature
Stock photo: cover may vary

Not In Our Genes: Biology, Ideology, and Human Nature

by Lewontin, Richard,Rose, Steven,Kamin, Leon J

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781608467273 / 1608467279
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.72
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Haymarket Books. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.72
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Not In Our Genes: Biology, Ideology, and Human Nature
Stock photo: cover may vary

Not In Our Genes: Biology, Ideology, and Human Nature

by Lewontin, Richard; Rose, Steven; Kamin, Leon J.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
2nd Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781608467273 / 1608467279
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.88
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Haymarket Books, 2017. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Unmarked, clean and solid copy. Minor shelf wear, but looks unread..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.88
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Not In Our Genes: Biology, Ideology, and Human Nature
Stock photo: cover may vary

Not In Our Genes: Biology, Ideology, and Human Nature

by Lewontin, Richard

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
2
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781608467273 / 1608467279
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Haymarket Books, 2017-03-28. 2. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x1.00x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.51
Free Delivery to USA
Not In Our Genes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Not In Our Genes

by Lewontin, Richard; Rose, Steven; Kamin, Leon J,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781608467273 / 1608467279
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$18.81
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.81
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Not In Our Genes: Biology, Ideology, and Human Nature
Stock photo: cover may vary

Not In Our Genes: Biology, Ideology, and Human Nature

by Haymarket Books

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781608467273 / 1608467279
Quantity available
120
Seller
Item price
A$18.82
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Haymarket Books. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.82
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Not In Our Genes
Stock photo: cover may vary

Not In Our Genes

by Lewontin, Richard; Rose, Steven; Kamin, Leon J,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781608467273 / 1608467279
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$19.05
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.05
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Not In Our Genes: Biology, Ideology, and Human Nature
Stock photo: cover may vary

Not In Our Genes: Biology, Ideology, and Human Nature

by Lewontin, Richard

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
2
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781608467273 / 1608467279
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$22.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Haymarket Books, 2017-03-28. 2. paperback. New. 6.00x1.00x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.67
Free Delivery to USA
Not In Our Genes: Biology, Ideology, and Human Nature
Stock photo: cover may vary

Not In Our Genes: Biology, Ideology, and Human Nature

by Lewontin, Richard

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781608467273 / 1608467279
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.94
Free Delivery to USA
Not In Our Genes: Biology, Ideology, and Human Nature
Stock photo: cover may vary

Not In Our Genes: Biology, Ideology, and Human Nature

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781608467273 / 1608467279
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.03
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
pp. 322 . Papeback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.03
A$5.71 Delivery to USA