BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Teach Us to Sit Still: A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing
Stock photo: cover may vary

Teach Us to Sit Still: A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing Hardback - 2011

by Tim Parks

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Teach Us to Sit Still: A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing

From the publisher

Teach Us to Sit Still is the visceral, thought-provoking, and inexplicably entertaining story of how Tim Parks found himself in serious pain, how doctors failed to help, and the quest he took to find his own way out.

Overwhelmed by a crippling condition which nobody could explain or relieve, Parks follows a fruitless
journey through the conventional medical system only to find relief in the most unexpected place: a
breathing exercise that eventually leads him to take up meditation. This was the very last place Parks
anticipated finding answers; he was about as far from New Age as you can get.


As everything that he once held true is called into question, Parks confronts the relationship between
his mind and body, the hectic modern world that seems to demand all our focus, and his chosen life as
an intellectual and writer. He is drawn to consider the effects of illness on the work of other writers, the role of religion in shaping our sense of self, and the influence of sports and art on our attitudes toward health and well-being. Most of us will fall ill at some point; few will describe that journey with the same verve, insight, and radiant intelligence as Tim Parks. Captivating and inspiring, Teach Us to Sit Still is an intensely personal--and brutally honest--story for our times.

Details

  • Title Teach Us to Sit Still: A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing
  • Author Tim Parks
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Edition
  • Pages 322
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Rodale Books
  • Publication date 2011-04
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781609611583 / 1609611586
  • Weight 1.12 lbs (0.51 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.72 x 5.83 x 1.11 in (22.15 x 14.81 x 2.82 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Mind and body therapies, Chronic pain - Alternative treatment
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2011008512
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

About the author

TIM PARKS is the author of novels, nonfiction, and essays. He has won the Somerset Maugham, Betty Trask, and Llewellyn Rhys awards and been shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize. His works include Destiny, Europa, Dreams of Rivers and Seas, Italian Neighbors, An Italian Education, and A Season with Verona.

More Copies for Sale

Teach Us to Sit Still : A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing
Stock photo: cover may vary

Teach Us to Sit Still : A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing

by Parks, Tim

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781609611583 / 1609611586
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA
Teach Us to Sit Still : A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing
Stock photo: cover may vary

Teach Us to Sit Still : A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing

by Parks, Tim

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781609611583 / 1609611586
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA
Teach Us to Sit Still : A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing
Stock photo: cover may vary

Teach Us to Sit Still : A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing

by Parks, Tim

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781609611583 / 1609611586
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA
Teach Us to Sit Still: A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing

Teach Us to Sit Still: A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing

by Parks, Tim

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781609611583 / 1609611586
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rodale Books, 2011. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA
Teach Us to Sit Still : A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing

Teach Us to Sit Still : A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing

by Tim Parks

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781609611583 / 1609611586
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Potter/Ten Speed/Harmony/Rodale, 2011. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA
Teach Us to Sit Still : A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing

Teach Us to Sit Still : A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing

by Tim Parks

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781609611583 / 1609611586
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Potter/Ten Speed/Harmony/Rodale, 2011. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.66
Free Delivery to USA
Teach Us to Sit Still: A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing
Stock photo: cover may vary

Teach Us to Sit Still: A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing

by Parks, Tim

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First U.S. Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781609611583 / 1609611586
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Rodale Books, 2011-04-26. First U.S. Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.50x1.09x8.44. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.63
Free Delivery to USA
Teach Us to Sit Still: A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing
Stock photo: cover may vary

Teach Us to Sit Still: A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing

by Tim Parks

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781609611583 / 1609611586
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.09
A$7.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rodale Books, April 2011. Hardcover . Very Good/Good. Good Hardcover with Good Dustjacket. Moderate soiling and shelfwear to DJ. Moderate soiling and shelfwear to covers, including rubbing and a small tear on corner. Spine ends bumped and rubbed. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.09
A$7.94 Delivery to USA
Teach Us to Sit Still: A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing
Stock photo: cover may vary

Teach Us to Sit Still: A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing

by Parks, Tim

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781609611583 / 1609611586
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rodale Books. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.09
Free Delivery to USA
Teach Us to Sit Still: A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing
Stock photo: cover may vary

Teach Us to Sit Still: A Skeptic's Search for Health and Healing

by Parks, Tim

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781609611583 / 1609611586
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.46
Free Delivery to USA