BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

C# in Depth: Fourth Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

C# in Depth: Fourth Edition Paperback - 2019

by Jon Skeet

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for C# in Depth: Fourth Edition

From the publisher

Effective techniques and experienced insights to maximize your C# 6 and 7 programming skills

Key Features

Written by C# legend and top StackOverflow contributor Jon Skeet
Unlock the new features of C# 6 and 7
Insights on the future of the C# language
Master asynchronous functions, interpolated strings, tuples, and more

Purchase of the print book includes a free eBook in PDF, Kindle, and ePub formats from Manning Publications.

"An excellent overview of C# with helpful and realistic examples that make learning the newest features of C# easy." --Meredith Godar

About The Book
C# is the foundation of .NET development. New features added in C# 6 and 7 make it easier to take on big data applications, cloud-centric web development, and cross-platform software using .NET Core. Packed with deep insight from C# guru Jon Skeet, this book takes you deep into concepts and features other C# books ignore.

C# in Depth, Fourth Edition is an authoritative and engaging guide that reveals the full potential of the language, including the new features of C# 6 and 7. It combines deep dives into the C# language with practical techniques for enterprise development, web applications, and systems programming. As you absorb the wisdom and techniques in this book, you'll write better code, and become an exceptional troubleshooter and problem solver.

What You Will Learn

Comprehensive guidance on the new features of C# 6 and 7
Important legacies and greatest hits of C# 2-5
Expression-bodied members
Extended pass-by-reference functionality
Writing asynchronous C# code
String interpolation
Composition with tuples
Decomposition and pattern matching

This Book Is Written For
For intermediate C# developers.

About The Author
Jon Skeet is a senior software engineer at Google. He studied mathematics and computer science at Cambridge, is a recognized authority in Java and C#, and maintains the position of top contributor to Stack Overflow.

Table of Contents

1. Survival of the sharpest
2. C# 2
3. C# 3: LINQ and everything that comes with it
4. C# 4: Improving interoperability
5. Writing asynchronous code
6. Async implementation
7. C# 5 bonus features
8. Super-sleek properties and expression-bodied members
9. Stringy features
10. A smrgsbord of features for concise code
11. Composition using tuples
12. Deconstruction and pattern matching
13. Improving efficiency with more pass by reference
14. Concise code in C# 7
15. C# 8 and beyond

PART 1 C# IN CONTEXT

PART 2 C# 2-5

PART 3 C# 6

PART 4 C# 7 AND BEYOND

Details

  • Title C# in Depth: Fourth Edition
  • Author Jon Skeet
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 528
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Manning Publications
  • Publication date 2019-03-23
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated, Index
  • ISBN 9781617294532 / 1617294535
  • Weight 1.9 lbs (0.86 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.1 x 7.3 x 1 in (23.11 x 18.54 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Computers - Languages / Programming
  • Library of Congress subjects C# (Computer program language)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2018289878
  • Dewey Decimal Code 005.133

About the author

Jon Skeet is a senior software engineer at Google. He studied mathematics and computer science at Cambridge, is a recognized authority in Java and C#, and maintains the position of top contributor to Stack Overflow.

More Copies for Sale

C# in Depth: Fourth Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

C# in Depth: Fourth Edition

by Skeet, Jon

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
4th
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781617294532 / 1617294535
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Manning Publications. 4th. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.30
Free Delivery to USA
C# in Depth: Fourth Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

C# in Depth: Fourth Edition

by Skeet, Jon

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
4th
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781617294532 / 1617294535
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.07
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Manning Publications, 2019-03-23. 4th. paperback. Used: Good. 7.38x1.10x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.07
Free Delivery to USA
C# in Depth: Fourth Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

C# in Depth: Fourth Edition

by Skeet, Jon

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781617294532 / 1617294535
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.77
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Manning, 2019-03-23. paperback. Good. 7x1x9. BENT.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.77
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
C# in Depth, 4E: Fourth Edition

C# in Depth, 4E: Fourth Edition

by Skeet, Jon

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781617294532 / 1617294535
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$61.74
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$61.74
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
C# In Depth Fourth Edition

C# In Depth Fourth Edition

by Skeet, Jon

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Fourth Edition; First Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781617294532 / 1617294535
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$59.41
A$16.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Manning Publications. Near Fine. 2019. Fourth Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Trade PB; 7.38 X 1.1 X 9.25 inches . Minor shelf wear and corner creases. ; First printing of fourth edition with full number line, 2019. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Cover design by Marija Tudor. Very heavy book and priced accordingly. ; 528 pages; C# in Depth, Fourth Edition is the key to unlocking the powerful new features added to the language in C# 6 and 7. Following the expert guidance of C# legend Jon Skeet, one of Google's senior software engineers, readers will master asynchronous functions, expression-bodied members, interpolated strings, tuples, and much more. With a foreword by Eric Lippert. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$59.41
A$16.51 Delivery to USA
C# in Depth, 4E

C# in Depth, 4E

by Jon Skeet

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781617294532 / 1617294535
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.43
A$19.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. Key features * Expert guidance * Hands-on examples * Step-by-step guide Audience If you're a C# developer who's comfortable working with the language and wants to really dig in deep, then this book is for you.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.43
A$19.00 Delivery to USA
C# in Depth: Fourth Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

C# in Depth: Fourth Edition

by Skeet, Jon

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781617294532 / 1617294535
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$67.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$67.22
Free Delivery to USA
C# in Depth: Fourth Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

C# in Depth: Fourth Edition

by Skeet, Jon

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
4th
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781617294532 / 1617294535
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$85.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Manning Publications, 2019-03-23. 4th. paperback. New. 7.38x1.10x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$85.36
Free Delivery to USA
C# in Depth
Stock photo: cover may vary

C# in Depth

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781617294532 / 1617294535
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$96.94
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Papeback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$96.94
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
C# in Depth: Fourth Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

C# in Depth: Fourth Edition

by Skeet, Jon

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781617294532 / 1617294535
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$110.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New. Brand new and still unused
Add to wish list
Item price
A$110.54
Free Delivery to USA