BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Genesis: The Deep Origin of Societies
Stock photo: cover may vary

Genesis: The Deep Origin of Societies Hardback -

by Edward O. Wilson

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Genesis: The Deep Origin of Societies

From the publisher

Asserting that religious creeds and philosophical questions can be reduced to purely genetic and evolutionary components, and that the human body and mind have a physical base obedient to the laws of physics and chemistry, Genesis demonstrates that the only way for us to fully understand human behavior is to study the evolutionary histories of nonhuman species. Of these, Wilson demonstrates that at least seventeen--among them the African naked mole rat and the sponge- dwelling shrimp--have been found to have advanced societies based on altruism and cooperation.

Whether writing about midges who "dance about like acrobats" or schools of anchovies who protectively huddle "to appear like a gigantic fish," or proposing that human society owes a debt of gratitude to "postmenopausal grandmothers" and "childless homosexuals," Genesis is a pithy yet path-breaking work of evolutionary theory, braiding twenty-first-century scientific theory with the lyrical biological and humanistic observations for which Wilson is known.

Details

  • Title Genesis: The Deep Origin of Societies
  • Author Edward O. Wilson
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 160
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Liveright Publishing Corporation
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781631495540 / 1631495542
  • Weight 0.66 lbs (0.30 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 in (21.84 x 14.73 x 2.03 cm)
  • Category Science
  • Library of Congress subjects Behavior genetics, Behavior evolution
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2018050101
  • Dewey Decimal Code 591.5

More Copies for Sale

Genesis: The Deep Origin of Societies
Stock photo: cover may vary

Genesis: The Deep Origin of Societies

by Wilson, Edward O

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781631495540 / 1631495542
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$1.45
A$4.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liveright. Used - Good. . good. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.45
A$4.34 Delivery to USA
Genesis: The Deep Origin of Societies
Stock photo: cover may vary

Genesis: The Deep Origin of Societies

by Wilson, Edward O.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781631495540 / 1631495542
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.21
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liveright. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.21
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Genesis : The Deep Origin of Societies

Edward O. Wilson

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Genesis : The Deep Origin of Societies

Genesis : The Deep Origin of Societies

by Edward O. Wilson

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781631495540 / 1631495542
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liveright Publishing Corporation, 2019. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. The dust jacket is missing. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.25
Free Delivery to USA
Genesis: The Deep Origin of Societies

Genesis: The Deep Origin of Societies

by Wilson, Edward O.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781631495540 / 1631495542
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liveright Publishing Corporation, 2019. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.25
Free Delivery to USA
Genesis : The Deep Origin of Societies
Stock photo: cover may vary

Genesis : The Deep Origin of Societies

by Wilson, Edward O

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781631495540 / 1631495542
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liveright Publishing Corporation. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.71
Free Delivery to USA
Genesis : The Deep Origin of Societies
Stock photo: cover may vary

Genesis : The Deep Origin of Societies

by Wilson, Edward O

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781631495540 / 1631495542
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liveright Publishing Corporation. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.71
Free Delivery to USA
Genesis: The Deep Origin of Societies
Stock photo: cover may vary

Genesis: The Deep Origin of Societies

by Wilson, Edward O

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781631495540 / 1631495542
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
LIVERIGHT, 2019-03-19. Illustrated. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.60x8.20x0.90. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.20
Free Delivery to USA
Genesis: The Deep Origin of Societies
Stock photo: cover may vary

Genesis: The Deep Origin of Societies

by Wilson, Edward O

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781631495540 / 1631495542
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.55
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liveright, 2019-03-19. Hardcover. Very Good. stated 1st edition/1st printing with full number line, hardcover with dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.55
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
Genesis: The Deep Origin of Societies
Stock photo: cover may vary

Genesis: The Deep Origin of Societies

by Edward O. Wilson

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781631495540 / 1631495542
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
A$5.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Liveright, March 2019. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/As New. P,o bookplate on the fep. Otherwise in excellent condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$5.78 Delivery to USA