BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Breaking News: Sex, Lies & the Murdoch Succession
Stock photo: cover may vary

Breaking News: Sex, Lies & the Murdoch Succession Hardback - 2014

by Paul Barry

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Breaking News: Sex, Lies & the Murdoch Succession

From the publisher

Murdoch's empire is declining, none of his children are both able and willing to take over, and scandal wracks his life--yet he still manages to thrive despite it all

At the age of 82, Rupert Murdoch divorced his third wife and is gearing up for the toughest challenge of his life: to hand his empire on to his children. But is this the end of the Murdoch dynasty? Lachlan doesn't want to succeed him. James is in disgrace. And Elisabeth is not a serious contender. His grip on the group has also been weakened by scandal. His British tabloids have been caught hacking phones and bribing officials on an industrial scale. At least 20 journalists will soon face trial for hacking and corruption and could be jailed. But Rupert thrives on crisis. He has recently split News Corp in two, doubled his fortune to nine billion, and is bouncing around like a man in his prime. So can he win this one last battle and keep it all in the family?

Details

  • Title Breaking News: Sex, Lies & the Murdoch Succession
  • Author Paul Barry
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 480
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Allen & Unwin, Sydney
  • Publication date 2014-09
  • ISBN 9781741759785 / 1741759781
  • Weight 1.65 lbs (0.75 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.7 in (23.88 x 16.26 x 4.32 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Dewey Decimal Code 302.23

About the author

Paul Barry has won numerous awards for his work as an investigative journalist. He is a TV host and a regular contributor to the Sydney Morning Herald and the Sunday Telegraph.

More Copies for Sale

Breaking News: Sex, Lies and the Murdoch Succession
Stock photo: cover may vary

Breaking News: Sex, Lies and the Murdoch Succession

by Barry, Paul

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781741759785 / 1741759781
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$49.63 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Allen & Unwin, Australia, 2013. Hardcover. 8vo, First Edition. Condition: Very Good. Ex library. Very clean interior. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. In protective cover. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$49.63 Delivery to USA
Breaking News: Sex, Lies & the Murdoch Succession

Breaking News: Sex, Lies & the Murdoch Succession

by Barry, Paul

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Yellowed paper . Creased edge to jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781741759785 / 1741759781
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.50
A$79.50 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sydney: Allen & Unwin. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Yellowed paper . Creased edge to . jacket. 2013. First Edition. Hardcover. 1741759781 . Index, 750gms weight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 476 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.50
A$79.50 Delivery to USA
Breaking News: Sex, Lies & the Murdoch Succession

Breaking News: Sex, Lies & the Murdoch Succession

by Barry, Paul

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781741759785 / 1741759781
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.17
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Acceptable.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.17
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Breaking News: Sex Lies & The Murdoch Succession
Stock photo: cover may vary

Breaking News: Sex Lies & The Murdoch Succession

by Barry, Paul

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781741759785 / 1741759781
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sydney; Allen & Unwin; 2013. hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition. 473 pages
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
Breaking News by Paul Barry
Stock photo: cover may vary

Breaking News by Paul Barry

by Paul Barry

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781741759785 / 1741759781
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$24.99
A$50.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
by Allen & Unwin, 2013. Book, Hardcover. Used. Breaking News. Important - Used Books These are USED books. Please only purchase if you are happy with that. Images & Editions We use stock images and database descriptions based on the ISBN. The image shown may NOT be the actual book cover you will receive. Covers, editions, printings, and publishers may differ. If you need a specific cover, edition, or printing, please contact us before purchasing. What "Used" Means Because these books are pre-owned: Colouring books may be coloured in Textbooks may have answers filled in, highlighting, notes, or underlining Workbooks may have writing inside Access codes, download codes, CDs, DVDs, or online content are usually missing or already used Books that originally came with toys, inserts, maps, cards, or bonus items will usually NOT include them Pages may be folded, marked, or show normal signs of use If you are buying a book for anything other than reading (for example: colouring, study use,… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.99
A$50.00 Delivery to USA
Breaking News: Sex, Lies & the Murdoch Succession
Stock photo: cover may vary

Breaking News: Sex, Lies & the Murdoch Succession

by Barry, Paul

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781741759785 / 1741759781
Quantity available
7
Seller
Item price
A$81.36
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Allen & Unwin, 9/1/2014 12:00:01 AM. hardcover. Very Good. 1.7323 9.3701 6.0630.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$81.36
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Breaking News: Sex, Lies & the Murdoch Succession
Stock photo: cover may vary

Breaking News: Sex, Lies & the Murdoch Succession

by Barry, Paul

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781741759785 / 1741759781
Quantity available
8
Seller
Item price
A$94.77
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Allen & Unwin, 9/1/2014 12:00:01 AM. hardcover. Like New. 1.7323 9.3701 6.0630.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$94.77
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Breaking News: Sex, Lies & the Murdoch Succession
Stock photo: cover may vary

Breaking News: Sex, Lies & the Murdoch Succession

by Barry, Paul

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781741759785 / 1741759781
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$135.13
A$32.43 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Allen & Unwin. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. Simply Brit – welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there’s something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. 09/01/2014
Add to wish list
Item price
A$135.13
A$32.43 Delivery to USA
Breaking News: Sex, Lies & the Murdoch Succession
Stock photo: cover may vary

Breaking News: Sex, Lies & the Murdoch Succession

by Barry, Paul

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781741759785 / 1741759781
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$141.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$141.82
Free Delivery to USA