BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Acme Novelty Library #20
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Acme Novelty Library #20 Hardback - 2010

by Chris Ware

Add to wish list

The "ACME Novelty Library #20" comprises a contributing chapter to cartoonist Ware's gradual accretion of the ongoing graphic novel experiment, "Rusty Brown."

Reader reviews for The Acme Novelty Library #20

From the publisher

Jordan Wellington Lint, fifty-one, is chief executive officer of Lint Financial Products, a company he began serving in 1985 as assistant and adviser before working his way up its corporate ladder to record-setting innovation in the fields of finance and high-yield investment. In his seven years as the head of Lint, Jordan has grown the company from a business lender and real estate speculator to a leading provider of network financial infrastructure services, all the while positioning Lint as a model of corporate integrity and high-yield, low-risk product. Lint's vision has made him one of the most influential and widely sought-after leaders in the complex Omaha securities industry, and his fresh approach to an understanding of local problems, leadership, and determination have enabled Lint to outdistance and outpace its competitors.

Lint graduated from UNL in 1981 with a B.A. in business and briefly studied music and recording in Los Angeles before returning to his hometown of Omaha, Nebraska, where he has continued his life journey ever since. In his ongoing role as chief executive officer and his dual roles as public servant and father, Lint continues to put his creative leadership and vision to work in a variety of challenging settings. He is married and the father of two boys.

The ACME Novelty Library #20 comprises a contributing chapter to cartoonist ChrisWare's gradual accretion of the ongoing graphic novel experiment "Rusty Brown".

Details

  • Title The Acme Novelty Library #20
  • Author Chris Ware
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition [ Edition: Repri
  • Pages 72
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Drawn & Quarterly, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  • Publication date 2010-11
  • ISBN 9781770460201 / 1770460209
  • Weight 1.3 lbs (0.59 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.32 x 9.39 x 0.76 in (18.59 x 23.85 x 1.93 cm)
  • Category Graphic Novels
  • Library of Congress subjects Graphic novels, Corporations - Finance
  • Dewey Decimal Code 741.5

About the author

Chris Ware is a writer and artist and has contributed graphic fiction and thirty-two covers to The New Yorker since 1999. The author of Jimmy Corrigan: The Smartest Kid on Earth, which won the Guardian First Book Award in 2001, and Building Stories, which was chosen as a Top 10 fiction book by both the Times and Time in 2012, his most recent Rusty Brown was finalist for the PEN/Jean Stein award and named among the New York Times' top 100 Books of 2019. His work has been exhibited at the Hammer Museum, the Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, and the Whitney Museum of American Art, as well as at the Adam Baumgold Gallery in New York and the Galerie Martel in Paris. In 2021, Ware received the Grand Prix de la Ville d'Angoulme and a solo retrospective of his work was presented at the Centre Pompidou in 2022, traveling on to venues in Switzerland, Italy and Holland; it will conclude at the Centre de Cultura Contempornia de Barcelona in 2025.

More Copies for Sale

Acme Novelty Library #20

Acme Novelty Library #20: Lint

by Chris Ware

  • Used
  • fair
  • Hardback
Condition
Fair
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781770460201 / 1770460209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.52
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The ACME Novelty Library Volume 20 is part of Ware's epic graphic novel experiment, "Rusty Brown". Jordan Lint was the school bully in previous volumes of Ware's examination of the life of a geek named Rusty Brown. But, as we learn in Volume 20, Lint is not a simple thug or a goon. There are reasons for his behavior, as there are reasons for everything humans do. Some kids are the geeks and some are the bullies.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
Jordan Wellington Lint (Acme Novelty Library #20)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jordan Wellington Lint (Acme Novelty Library #20)

by Chris Ware

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781770460201 / 1770460209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.37
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Drawn and Quarterly, November 2010. Hardcover. VG/No Jacket. used hardcover copy in illustrated boards, no jacket, as issued. light shelfwear, corners perhaps slightly bumped. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.37
A$6.48 Delivery to USA
Acme Novelty Library #20
Stock photo: cover may vary

Acme Novelty Library #20

by Ware, Chris

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781770460201 / 1770460209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Drawn and Quarterly, 2010-11-09. Hardcover. Good. 9x0x7. A used book with light to moderate shelf wear and imperfections. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.02
Free Delivery to USA
Acme Novelty Library #20
Stock photo: cover may vary

Acme Novelty Library #20

by Ware, Chris

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781770460201 / 1770460209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Drawn & Quarterly Publications. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.10
Free Delivery to USA
LINT; The ACME Novelty Library, Number 20

LINT; The ACME Novelty Library, Number 20

by Ware, F. Chris

  • Used
Condition
Illustrated laminated boards. Light shelfwear. Very good.
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781770460201 / 1770460209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.99
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2010. Illustrated laminated boards. Light shelfwear. Very good.. [75 pp.].
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.99
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
ACME Novelty Library No. 20: LINT (Mint First Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

ACME Novelty Library No. 20: LINT (Mint First Edition)

by Chris Ware

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781770460201 / 1770460209
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$43.11
A$5.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Drawn and Quarterly, 2010 Chicago: Acme Novelty Library, 2010. First edition. First printing. Harbound, issued without dust jacket. NEW. A pristine unread copy, never opened, perfect in all respects. Shipped in well padded box. Smoke free. Still shrinkwrapped. Published by Mr. Ware himself, distributed by Drawn and Quarterly.. 1st Edition.. Hardcover. New/No Jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.11
A$5.69 Delivery to USA
The Acme Novelty Library #20
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Acme Novelty Library #20

by Ware, Chris

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781770460201 / 1770460209
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.67
Free Delivery to USA
Acme Novelty Library #20
Stock photo: cover may vary

Acme Novelty Library #20

by Chris Ware

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781770460201 / 1770460209
Quantity available
500
Seller
Item price
A$68.35
A$21.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Drawn and Quarterly, 2010. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.35
A$21.58 Delivery to USA
Acme Novelty Library #20
Stock photo: cover may vary

Acme Novelty Library #20

by Chris Ware

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781770460201 / 1770460209
Quantity available
500
Seller
Item price
A$68.35
A$21.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Drawn and Quarterly, 2010. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.35
A$21.58 Delivery to USA