BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

World War II in Numbers: An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and
Stock photo: cover may vary

World War II in Numbers: An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities Hardback - 2013

by Peter Doyle

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for World War II in Numbers: An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities

From the publisher

A different way to understand the magnitude of World War II.

Countless books exist about the Second World War and in those can be found all of the statistics to be had: numbers killed, bombs dropped, battles won and lost, ad infinitum. But to see these numbers as infographics gives the reader a fresh perspective on the war.

World War II in Numbers uses color graphics and succinct text to tell the key stories of the battles that engulfed the globe and affected virtually everyone alive during the 1940s.

To see the war set out in numbers tells the story with a new certainty:

  • how the Polish Home Army carried out more than 700,000 acts of sabotage
  • the large number of Japanese lost in the Pacific War
  • how Allied tanks stood up to the armor-piercing power of the Panzerfaust
  • the damage the Kamikaze inflicted on Allied ships during the Okinawa Campaign
  • the number of unexploded bombs reported on the island of Malta
  • that in 1944 alone 914,637 tons of bombs were dropped on German cities
  • by how much the Allied forces outnumbered the Germans in Normandy
  • how the ten costliest land battles in WWII compare with those of WWI.

The book sets out six chapters with topics discussed in two- and four-page infographics spreads, including certainty:

  • Preparation for War -- Territorial skirmishes, shifting borders, militarism and alliances.
  • Land Campaigns -- Key battles and the military might that fought them.
  • Weapons and Innovations - From the Polish Calvary to the A-Bomb.
  • In the Air -- Aces and blitzes.
  • At Sea -- The war expands to the world's oceans.
  • Costs -- The price of war and its legacy.

Compelling, a superb teaching tool, ideal for casual reading and a must-have for military hobbyists, World War II in Numbers is an exciting and powerful perspective on the global conflict.

Details

  • Title World War II in Numbers: An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities
  • Author Peter Doyle
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 224
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Firefly Books, Richmond Hills
  • Publication date 2013-07
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781770851955 / 177085195X
  • Weight 2.09 lbs (0.95 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.75 x 8.75 x 0.88 in (22.23 x 22.23 x 2.24 cm)
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Library of Congress subjects World War, 1939-1945
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2013474006
  • Dewey Decimal Code 940.53

About the author

Peter Doyle is a scientist and military historian specializing in the role of terrain in warfare. He is visiting Professor at University College London, and is co-secretary of the All Party Parliamentary War Heritage Group. In addition to numerous scientific papers and books, he has written The Home Front 1939-1945, The British Soldier in Europe 1939-1945 (both with Paul Evans), Prisoner of War in Germany 1939-1945 and The Blitz.

More Copies for Sale

World War II in Numbers : An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities

World War II in Numbers : An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities

by Peter Doyle

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781770851955 / 177085195X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Firefly Books, Limited, 2013. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
World War II in Numbers: An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities
Stock photo: cover may vary

World War II in Numbers: An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities

by Doyle, Peter

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781770851955 / 177085195X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Firefly Books, 2013-07-25. hardcover. Used: Good. 8.75x0.88x8.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.97
Free Delivery to USA
World War II in Numbers : An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities
Stock photo: cover may vary

World War II in Numbers : An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities

by Doyle, Peter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781770851955 / 177085195x
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$13.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Firefly Books, Limited. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.27
Free Delivery to USA
World War II in Numbers : An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities
Stock photo: cover may vary

World War II in Numbers : An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities

by Doyle, Peter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781770851955 / 177085195x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Firefly Books, Limited. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.27
Free Delivery to USA
World War II in Numbers: An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities
Stock photo: cover may vary

World War II in Numbers: An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities

by Doyle, Peter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781770851955 / 177085195X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Firefly Books. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.50
Free Delivery to USA
World War II in Numbers:  An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, its  Conduct, and its Casualities
Stock photo: cover may vary

World War II in Numbers: An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, its Conduct, and its Casualities

by Doyle, Peter

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781770851955 / 177085195X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.76
A$18.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Firefly Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2013. Hardcover. 177085195X . Stiff unmarked book in glossy dust jacket. ; 9.1 X 8.8 X 0.9 inches; 224 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.76
A$18.61 Delivery to USA
World War II in Numbers: An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities
Stock photo: cover may vary

World War II in Numbers: An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities

by Doyle, Peter

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781770851955 / 177085195x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.48
A$10.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Firefly Books. very nice copy; name on endpaper . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 2013.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.48
A$10.72 Delivery to USA
World War II in Numbers: An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities
Stock photo: cover may vary

World War II in Numbers: An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities

by Doyle, Peter

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Collectible - Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781770851955 / 177085195x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.35
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Firefly Books. Collectible - Good. First edition copy. Collectible - Good. Slightly dampstained. (WWII, world war 2, military history, reference)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.35
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
World War II in Numbers: An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities
Stock photo: cover may vary

World War II in Numbers: An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities

by Doyle, Peter

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781770851955 / 177085195X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Firefly Books, 2013-07-25. hardcover. New. 8x0x8.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.12
Free Delivery to USA
World War II in Numbers: An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities
Stock photo: cover may vary

World War II in Numbers: An Infographic Guide to the Conflict, Its Conduct, and Its Casualities

by Doyle, Peter

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781770851955 / 177085195X
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$42.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Firefly Books, 2013-07-25. hardcover. New. 8.75x0.88x8.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.35
Free Delivery to USA