BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Hitler's Eagles: The Luftwaffe 1933-45
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hitler's Eagles: The Luftwaffe 1933-45 Hardback - 2012

by Chris McNab

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Hitler's Eagles: The Luftwaffe 1933-45

From the publisher

At the beginning of World War II, the Luftwaffe was the world's most advanced air force. With superior tactics, aircraft and training, it cut through the air forces of Poland and Western Europe in 1939 and 1940, and those of the Soviet Union in 1941.

Despite this auspicious beginning, by 1945 the Luftwaffe was a dying force. The Allies were destroying German aircraft at unequal rates, and Luftwaffe aviators were dying in their thousands in an unbalanced battle to save Germany from destruction. The Luftwaffe's lack of a convincing long-range bomber force also meant that it could not return strategic devastation upon its enemies. In the words of one historian, the Luftwaffe had a 'strategy for defeat'.

Hitler's Eagles - The Luftwaffe 1933-45 charts the turbulent history of the Luftwaffe from its earliest days to its downfall. It explores the secretive development of German air power during the 1920s and early 1930s, and the training of a new generation of aviators, including combat experience in the Spanish Civil War. Once Hitler was in power, the Luftwaffe came out of the shadows and expanded under a massive rearmament programme, then embarked upon the war that would define its existence. Hitler's Eagles explains the Luftwaffe's operations in every theatre of the war - Europe, North Africa, the Mediterranean and the Eastern Front. As well as providing a detailed history of the Luftwaffe's history and combat experience, the book also expands on its human and material aspects. Aces and commanders are profiled, uniforms and equipment are explained, and aircraft ranging from the Fiesler Storch to the Fw 200 Condor are described both technologically and tactically. The book conveys all the drama of the Luftwaffe's existence, from bombing raids over London to jet-fighter dogfights over Berlin, with Osprey's famous aviation artwork and more than 150 photos bringing the story incomparably to life.

Details

  • Title Hitler's Eagles: The Luftwaffe 1933-45
  • Author Chris McNab
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 400
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Osprey Publishing (UK), Long Island City, New York
  • Publication date 2012-11-20
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781780962832 / 1780962835
  • Weight 3.36 lbs (1.52 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.72 x 7.81 x 1.36 in (24.69 x 19.84 x 3.45 cm)
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Library of Congress subjects Germany - History, Maneuver warfare - History - 20th century
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2012454687
  • Dewey Decimal Code 358.400

Media reviews

"...this book is commendable for casting a wide net, not just in regard to machinery but also such seemingly peripheral material like uniforms, flying clothing, and emergency equipment. McNab covers the Luftwaffe’s historical rise to power from the early 1930s despite the Treaty of Versailes’ limitations, describes its organization, and includes a biography of senior officers. The descriptions of the WWII fighters, bombers, ground attack aircraft, seaplanes and maritime reconnaissance anti- shipping aircraft are excellent, together with operational analyses of each aircraft type."
--Sabu Advani, www.speedreaders.info (February 2013)

"Any military collection interested in World War II experiences must have this!"
- The Midwest Book Review (February 2013)

"This volume is capsule history of theAir Forces of the Third Reich and should be brought to the attention of Modelers and Wargamers, as well as those who love to read about history. I recommend this book to anyone with interest in World War II and the War in Europe."
- Richard Mataka, www.mataka.org (June 2013)

About the author

Chris McNab is an author and editor. To date he has published over 25 books, including Twentieth Century Small Arms (2001), Gunfighters -The Outlaws and their weapons (2005, contributing editor), The Personal Security Handbook (2003), The Encyclopedia of Combat Techniques (2002) and The Illustrated History of the Vietnam War (2000). He is the co-author of Tools of Violence (2008) and has recently completed Deadly Force (2009), both for Osprey. Chris has also written extensively for major encyclopedia series, including African-American Biographies (2006), USA 1950s (2006) and Reformation, Exploration and Empire (2005), and has contributed to The Times on the war in Iraq.

More Copies for Sale

Hitler's Eagles: The Luftwaffe 1933-45
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hitler's Eagles: The Luftwaffe 1933-45

by Chris McNab

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Collectible-Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781780962832 / 1780962835
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.92
A$8.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing (UK), November 2012. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Good/Good. First edition by number code.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.92
A$8.79 Delivery to USA
Hitler's Eagles: The Luftwaffe 1933-45 (General Military)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hitler's Eagles: The Luftwaffe 1933-45 (General Military)

by McNab, Chris

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First edition, complete line of
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781780962832 / 1780962835
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.77
A$9.97 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing, 2012. First edition, complete line of . hardcover. fine/fine. 124x21x156. NOT an ex library book. 400 pages including the index. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is printed on rear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.77
A$9.97 Delivery to USA
Hitler's Eagles:   The Luftwaffe 1933-45
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hitler's Eagles: The Luftwaffe 1933-45

by McNab, Chris

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine with no dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781780962832 / 1780962835
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
A$18.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2012. Hardcover. 1780962835 . Tight unmarked book in barely rubbed illustrated boards. ; 9.61 X 7.72 X 1.42 inches; 400 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$18.64 Delivery to USA
Hitler's Eagles : The Luftwaffe 1933-45
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hitler's Eagles : The Luftwaffe 1933-45

by McNab, Chris

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781780962832 / 1780962835
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.38
Free Delivery to USA
Hitler's Eagles : The Luftwaffe 1933-45
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hitler's Eagles : The Luftwaffe 1933-45

by McNab, Chris

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781780962832 / 1780962835
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.71
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.71
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Hitler's Eagles : The Luftwaffe 1933-45
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hitler's Eagles : The Luftwaffe 1933-45

by McNab, Chris

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781780962832 / 1780962835
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$30.71
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.71
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Hitler's Eagles: The Luftwaffe 1933-45 (General Military)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hitler's Eagles: The Luftwaffe 1933-45 (General Military)

by McNab, Chris

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781780962832 / 1780962835
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.55
A$6.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing, 2012. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Cloth, d.j. Light shelf-wear. Bright, clean copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.55
A$6.45 Delivery to USA
Hitler's Eagles: The Luftwaffe 1933-45 (General Military)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hitler's Eagles: The Luftwaffe 1933-45 (General Military)

by McNab, Chris

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781780962832 / 1780962835
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.86
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing, 2012-11-20. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.4200 9.6100 7.7200.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.86
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Hitler's Eagles: The Luftwaffe 1933-45 (General Military)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hitler's Eagles: The Luftwaffe 1933-45 (General Military)

by McNab, Chris

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Hardcover
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781780962832 / 1780962835
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.95
A$7.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing. hardcover. Hardcover. 124x21x156. Hardcover. New, unused. Previous owner name plate inside. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.95
A$7.72 Delivery to USA
HITLER'S EAGLES; THE LUFTWAFFE 1933-45
Stock photo: cover may vary

HITLER'S EAGLES; THE LUFTWAFFE 1933-45

by McNab, Chris

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781780962832 / 1780962835
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.20
A$6.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing, 2012. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. As new/fine. Osprey Publishing, c2012. first printing. 400pp., index, black and white, color photographs and illustrations throughout. 4to. As new unread hardcover, fine d/j (spine panel sunned).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.20
A$6.96 Delivery to USA