BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig Hardback - 2013

by Stefan Zweig; Anthea Bell (Translator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig

From the publisher

In this magnificent collection of Stefan Zweig's short stories the very best and worst of human nature are captured with sharp observation, understanding and vivid empathy. Ranging from love and death to faith restored and hope regained, these stories present a master at work, at the top of his form. Perfectly paced and brimming with passion, these twenty-two tales from a master storyteller of the Twentieth Century are translated by the award-winning Anthea Bell.

Deluxe, clothbound edition.

Details

  • Title The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig
  • Author Stefan Zweig; Anthea Bell (Translator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition De Luxe edition
  • Pages 710
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Pushkin Press, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2013-11
  • ISBN 9781782270034 / 1782270035
  • Weight 2.05 lbs (0.93 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.1 x 5.4 x 2.4 in (20.57 x 13.72 x 6.10 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Short stories, Zweig, Stefan
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Stefan Zweig was born in 1881 in Vienna, into a wealthy Austrian-Jewish family. He studied in Berlin and Vienna and was first known as a poet and translator, then as a biographer. Between the wars, Zweig was an international bestseller with a string of hugely popular novellas including Letter from an Unknown Woman, Amok and Fear. In 1934, with the rise of Nazism, he left Austria, and lived in London, Bath and New York--a period during which he produced his most celebrated works: his only novel, Beware of Pity, and his memoir, The World of Yesterday. He eventually settled in Brazil, where in 1942 he and his wife were found dead in an apparent double suicide. Much of his work is available from Pushkin Press.

More Copies for Sale

The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig

The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig

by Stefan Zweig

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781782270034 / 1782270035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Steerforth Press, 2013. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.22
Free Delivery to USA
The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig
More photos

The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig

by Zweig, Stefan

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good Condition
Edition
2nd print First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781782270034 / 1782270035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.02A$44.12
Save A$4.90
A$30.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pushkin Press, 2014. 2nd print First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Good reprint 2014 Pushkin hardback, missing the wrapper band. Some spine lean and wear to spine, a little loosening along front hinge of binding, label to rear cover, bright and unmarked. Good reading copy. Size: 13.74 x 6.02 x 20.47 cm. 720 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 2kg. Category: Fiction; Classic Books & Novels; ISBN: 1782270035. ISBN/EAN: 9781782270034. 84cxrarebooks is the trading name of Cambridge-based bookseller Marino Guida, with 25 years experience in the trade. We guarantee the condition of all our books. Further images or a short video presentation of any book can be arranged on request. We send tax-free and tariff-free to EU, US/Canada and Australia/NZ with insurance included for peace of mind. Inventory No: 098759.. 9781782270034
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.02A$44.12
Save A$4.90
A$30.76 Delivery to USA
The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig

by Zweig, Stefan

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
De Luxe edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781782270034 / 1782270035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
imusti, 2013-11-12. De Luxe edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.41x2.37x8.06. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.39
Free Delivery to USA
The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig
More photos

The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig

by Zweig, Stefan

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
Early Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781782270034 / 1782270035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.40A$57.96
Save A$6.44
A$30.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pushkin Press, 2013. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. VG 5th print 2013 Pushkin hardback, missing the wrapper band. Corners pushed, previous shop sticker to lower rear board, bright and unmarked. More in this series available. Size: 13.74 x 6.02 x 20.47 cm. 720 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 2kg. Category: Fiction; Classic Books & Novels; ISBN: 1782270035. ISBN/EAN: 9781782270034. 84cxrarebooks is the trading name of Cambridge-based bookseller Marino Guida, with 25 years experience in the trade. We guarantee the condition of all our books. Further images or a short video presentation of any book can be arranged on request. We send tax-free and tariff-free to EU, US/Canada and Australia/NZ with insurance included for peace of mind. Inventory No: 098357.. 9781782270034
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.40A$57.96
Save A$6.44
A$30.76 Delivery to USA
The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig

by Zweig, Stefan & Anthea Bell

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine with No dust jacket as issued
Edition
De Luxe edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781782270034 / 1782270035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.20
A$18.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Pushkin Press. Fine with No dust jacket as issued. 2013. De Luxe edition. Hardcover. 1782270035 . Stiff square unmarked book in bright orange cloth with just a hint of shelflife. ; 5.41 X 2.37 X 8.06 inches; 720 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.20
A$18.64 Delivery to USA
The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig

by Zweig, Stefan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781782270034 / 1782270035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.81
Free Delivery to USA
The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig

by Stefan Zweig

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition Thus
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781782270034 / 1782270035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$74.58
A$5.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Pushkin Press, 2013. cloth, hardcover in demi dust jacket, as issued. no real flaws or wear. clean. no markings. no bumps, tears. strong binding.; english text translated from german original.; 710pp., 22 short works.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$74.58
A$5.02 Delivery to USA
The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig
More photos

The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig

by Zweig, Stefan

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
Early Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781782270034 / 1782270035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$148.98A$134.08
Save A$14.90
A$30.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pushkin Press, 2013. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. VG/Good+ 3rd print 2013 Pushkin hardback, wrapper band around lower part of book. 1cm tear and crease to rear corner and edge of jacket band, corners a little pushed with some surface rubbing to boards and minor white rubbing marks to top front corner of cover, bright and unmarked. More in this series available. Size: 13.74 x 6.02 x 20.47 cm. 720 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 2kg. Category: Fiction; Classic Books & Novels; ISBN: 1782270035. ISBN/EAN: 9781782270034. 84cxrarebooks is the trading name of Cambridge-based bookseller Marino Guida, with 25 years experience in the trade. We guarantee the condition of all our books. Further images or a short video presentation of any book can be arranged on request. We send tax-free and tariff-free to EU, US/Canada and Australia/NZ with insurance included for peace of mind. Inventory No: 082631.. 9781782270034
Add to wish list
Item price
A$148.98A$134.08
Save A$14.90
A$30.76 Delivery to USA
The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig

by Zweig, Stefan

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
De Luxe edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781782270034 / 1782270035
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$193.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
imusti, 2013-11-12. De Luxe edition. hardcover. New. 5.41x2.37x8.06. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$193.40
Free Delivery to USA
The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Collected Stories of Stefan Zweig

by Zweig, Stefan

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781782270034 / 1782270035
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$193.62
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pushkin Press. New. Well packaged and promptly shipped from California. US veteran operated.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$193.62
A$7.16 Delivery to USA