BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Sniper: A History of the US Marksman
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sniper: A History of the US Marksman Hardback - 2007

by Martin Pegler

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Sniper: A History of the US Marksman

From the publisher

Following on from the success of Out of Nowhere - A History of the Military Sniper, Martin Pegler has given us an in-depth study of not only the development of the rifle, but also the parallel emergence of the American rifleman, sharpshooter and sniper. His book examines the gradual evolution of the rifle in America from the earliest firearms introduced in the 15th century, to the most recent and highly accurate sniping rifles of the 21st century.

He takes and in-depth look at the technological development of the weapons, sighting systems and ammunition as well as the unique part played by the U.S. firearms industry in pioneering mass-production. Considerable use has been made of contemporary accounts in describing how the use of the rifle during the Revolutionary War, Civil War and the more recent conflicts of the 20th and 21st centuries have impacted on American military history.

This detailed account concludes with a study of the American sniper in modern warfare, including Afghanistan and the ongoing Operation Iraqi Freedom and it ultimately gives a fascinating overview of the relentless march of weapons technology, as well as an unusual insight into the lives and the motives of the men who used them.

Details

  • Title Sniper: A History of the US Marksman
  • Author Martin Pegler
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition [ Edition: Repri
  • Pages 304
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Osprey Publishing (UK), New York
  • Publication date August 21, 2007
  • ISBN 9781841769790 / 1841769797
  • Weight 1.41 lbs (0.64 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.46 x 6.36 x 1.2 in (24.03 x 16.15 x 3.05 cm)
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Dewey Decimal Code 356.162

Media reviews

"Martin Pegler's Sniper: A History of the US Marksman provides an in-depth survey of sniper history, from early revolution times to sharpshooets in wars and in both global and world war scenarios. Chapters blend history with source material quotes for insights." -California Bookwatch (May 2009)

"Martin Pegler's Sniper is an engrossing history of U.S. military snipers spanning more than two hundreds years. This careful assessment of the rationale behind and the motivation that drives snipers dispels the idea that snipers are no more than assassins. Instead Pegler shows how snipers are all about protection, and their main job is to protect their fellow squad members." -Dan Danbom, TimeOut for Entertainment (October/November 2007)

"... Sniper is more than a survey of modern military strategy; it covers military marksmanship history in America from Revolutionary War days to modern times, considering the first usage of marksmen and their strategic evolution. Chapters chronicle over 200 years of sniper history and developments, from training to weaponry, and make for an excellent addition to any military library." -The Bookwatch (October 2007)

"Overall, a fascinating look at a subject that is somewhat shrouded in mystery. It makes for a great read and is one that I believe you will thoroughly enjoy reading." -Scott Van Aken, modelingmadness.com (March 2009)

About the author

Martin Pegler was born in 1954 and has a BA Hons in Medieval and Modern History and an MA in Museum Studies, both from University College, London. He is the author of a number of books including 'The Military Sniper since 1914' (Osprey, 2001); and 'Firearms in the American West 1700-1900' (The Crowood Press, 2002), and he has also contributed to a number of magazines. In the 1980s he had the privilege of interviewing many World War I veterans about their wartime experiences, and the recordings are now part of the sound archives of the Imperial War Museum, London. Martin was the Senior Curator of Firearms at the Royal Armouries Museum, Leeds for many years. He now lives in the Somme, France, where he and his wife run a small bed and breakfast, which is situated on top of the old German front line! Martin has established The Somme Historical Centre (www.martinpegler.com), where visitors can see the technology used in the 1914-18 trench warfare. He is currently an author and firearms consultant and he also lectures at local Great War museums. In his spare time Martin runs motorcycle tours of the Somme battlefield. The author lives in Somme, France.

More Copies for Sale

Sniper: A History of the US Marksman

Sniper: A History of the US Marksman

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781841769790 / 1841769797
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$5.33
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.33
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Sniper: A History of the US Marksman (General Military)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sniper: A History of the US Marksman (General Military)

by Martin Pegler

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Collectible-Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781841769790 / 1841769797
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
A$8.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing, August 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Good/Good. First edition by number code.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
A$8.69 Delivery to USA
Sniper : A History of the US Marksman
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sniper : A History of the US Marksman

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781841769790 / 1841769797
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Sniper: A History of the US Marksman (General Military)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sniper: A History of the US Marksman (General Military)

by Martin Pegler

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Collectible-Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781841769790 / 1841769797
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.36
A$8.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing, August 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Good/Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.36
A$8.69 Delivery to USA
Sniper: A History of the US Marksman
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sniper: A History of the US Marksman

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781841769790 / 1841769797
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.47
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing, 2007. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 280 pages, text clean and tight, 24 page of color and B/W photos. Full number line 1-10.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.47
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Sniper: A History of the US Marksman
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sniper: A History of the US Marksman

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781841769790 / 1841769797
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$14.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing (UK), 2007. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.15
Free Delivery to USA
Sniper : A History of the US Marksman

Sniper : A History of the US Marksman

by Martin Pegler

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781841769790 / 1841769797
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing USA, 2007. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.15
Free Delivery to USA
Sniper: A History of the US Marksman
More photos

Sniper: A History of the US Marksman

by Martin Pegler

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781841769790 / 1841769797
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$6.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London, UK: Osprey Publishing, 2007 Osprey Publishing, London, UK. 2007. Hardcover. First Printing by Line Number. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Near Fine; light bumping to head and tail. DJ: Near Fine; light bumping to head and tail; light rubbing to panels. Black cloth boards and spine with bright silver lettering on the spine. Light green endpapers. 280 pp 8vo. In this book, the author gives and in-depth study of the development of the rifle and the parallel emergence of the American rifleman, sharpshooter, and sniper. Starting with the earliest firearms, the author traces the marksman's evolution from the 15th Century to the 21st Century highlighting the rifle's impact on American military history. The book concludes with a study of the American sniper and sniping rifle's importance in modern warfare. A clean very presentable copy in a Brodart mylar jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$6.74 Delivery to USA
Sniper : A History of the US Marksman
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sniper : A History of the US Marksman

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781841769790 / 1841769797
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.66
Free Delivery to USA
Sniper: A History of the US Marksman
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sniper: A History of the US Marksman

by Martin Pegler

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781841769790 / 1841769797
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing, London, UK, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.74
Free Delivery to USA