BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Phoenix: Justice Delayed: How Britain Became a Refuge for Nazi War Criminals
Stock photo: cover may vary

Phoenix: Justice Delayed: How Britain Became a Refuge for Nazi War Criminals Paperback - 2001

by David Cesarani

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Phoenix: Justice Delayed: How Britain Became a Refuge for Nazi War Criminals

From the publisher

Britain--Nazi Germany's fiercest opponent and one that never fell to the enemy--turned into a home for the war's most terrible mass murderers and their collaborators. Through a picture, at once compelling and horrifying, of Clement Atlee's post war government and its immigration policy, it becomes clear that Eastern Europeans had favored status over non whites and Jewish Holocaust survivors. Despite protest from various members of Parliament, former members of the Waffen--SS and Nazi police units began new lives in England--some of whom became agents for the Eastern Bloc. Only in 1986, when the Simon Wiesenthal Center provided irrefutable evidence, was the stage set to remedy the situation.

Details

  • Title Phoenix: Justice Delayed: How Britain Became a Refuge for Nazi War Criminals
  • Author David Cesarani
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 336
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Phoenix, London
  • Publication date June 30, 2001
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781842121269 / 184212126X
  • Weight 1.2 lbs (0.54 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.18 x 6.19 x 1.09 in (23.32 x 15.72 x 2.77 cm)
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001409115
  • Dewey Decimal Code 364.138

More Copies for Sale

Justice Delayed : How Britain Became a Refuge for Nazi War Criminals

Justice Delayed : How Britain Became a Refuge for Nazi War Criminals

by David Cesarani

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781842121269 / 184212126X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2001. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.12
Free Delivery to USA
Justice Delayed : How Britain Became a Refuge for Nazi War Criminals

Justice Delayed : How Britain Became a Refuge for Nazi War Criminals

by David Cesarani

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781842121269 / 184212126X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.12
Free Delivery to USA
Justice Delayed : How Britain Became a Refuge for Nazi War Criminals
Stock photo: cover may vary

Justice Delayed : How Britain Became a Refuge for Nazi War Criminals

by Cesarani, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781842121269 / 184212126x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Orion Publishing Group, Limited. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.20
Free Delivery to USA
Justice Delayed : How Britain Became a Refuge for Nazi War Criminals

Justice Delayed : How Britain Became a Refuge for Nazi War Criminals

by David Cesarani

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Paperback Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781842121269 / 184212126X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.50A$22.05
Save A$2.45
A$32.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phoenix, UK, 2001. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. 342 pages. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Phoenix, UK, 2001. First Paperback Edition. *** CONDITION: This book is in near fine condition. More specifically: Covers have no creasing. Corners of covers are lightly bumped. Spine is uncreased. . Pages are clean and unmarked and in excellent condition. *** ABOUT THIS BOOK: Cesarani describes how the immigration policy of Clement Attlee's post-war government actually favoured Eastern Europeans over non-whites and Jewish Holocaust survivors. Despite protests from MPs Dick Crossman and Tom Driberg, former members of the Waffen-SS and Nazi police units made new lives in Britain. British intelligence recruited agents among them and sent many into the Eastern Bloc, where they were betrayed by Kim Philby. Only in 1986 did the Simon Wiesenthal Centre provide evidence that could not be ignored. The House of Lords defied the Commons in a last ditch effort to stop legislation… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.50A$22.05
Save A$2.45
A$32.00 Delivery to USA
Justice Delayed: How Britain Became a Refuge for Nazi War Criminals
More photos

Justice Delayed: How Britain Became a Refuge for Nazi War Criminals

by David Cesarani

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781842121269 / 184212126X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.99
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phoenix Press, 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Like New/No Jacket. First Paperback Edition , First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Phoenix Press, 2001. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new with light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.99
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Justice Delayed
Stock photo: cover may vary

Justice Delayed

by David Cesarani

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781842121269 / 184212126X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.37
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Orion Books Ltd. , pp. ix + 342 . Papeback. Used.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.37
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Justice Delayed - How Britain Became A Refuge For Nazi War Criminals
Stock photo: cover may vary

Justice Delayed - How Britain Became A Refuge For Nazi War Criminals

by David Cesarani ,

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781842121269 / 184212126x
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$49.16
A$21.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phoenix, 2001. 1. Paperback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.16
A$21.58 Delivery to USA
Justice Delayed - How Britain Became A Refuge For Nazi War Criminals
Stock photo: cover may vary

Justice Delayed - How Britain Became A Refuge For Nazi War Criminals

by David Cesarani ,

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781842121269 / 184212126x
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$49.16
A$21.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Phoenix, 2001. 1. Paperback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.16
A$21.58 Delivery to USA
Justice Delayed - How Britain Became A Refuge For Nazi War Criminals
Stock photo: cover may vary

Justice Delayed - How Britain Became A Refuge For Nazi War Criminals

by David Cesarani ,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781842121269 / 184212126x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.05
A$21.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New/New. Brand New Original US Edition, Perfect Condition. Printed in English. Excellent Quality, Service and customer satisfaction guaranteed!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.05
A$21.59 Delivery to USA
Justice Delayed: How Britain Became a Refuge for Nazi War Criminals
Stock photo: cover may vary

Justice Delayed: How Britain Became a Refuge for Nazi War Criminals

by Cesarani, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781842121269 / 184212126X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.28
Free Delivery to USA