BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Blackout
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blackout Hardback - 2005

by Chris Ryan

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Blackout

From the publisher

CHRIS RYAN was born near Newcastle in 1961. He joined the SAS in 1984. During his ten years he was involved in overt and covert operations and was also Sniper team commander of the anti-terrorist team. During the Gulf War, Chris was the only member of an eight-man team to escape from Iraq, of which three colleagues were killed and four captured. It was the longest escape and evasion in the history of the SAS. For this he was awarded the Military Medal. For his last two years he was selecting and training potential recruits for the SAS.

Details

  • Title Blackout
  • Author Chris Ryan
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 346
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Century, London
  • Publication date October 25, 2005
  • ISBN 9781844133840 / 1844133842
  • Category Fiction - Espionage / Thriller
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

"The SAS is to Chris Ryan what horse racing is to Dick Francis."
— Boys Toys

"Bone-crunching action... tough and fast-moving."
— Amazon

"Slick, polished and gut-wrenching stuff."
— Irish Times


From the Trade Paperback edition.

About the author

CHRIS RYAN was born near Newcastle in 1961. He joined the SAS in 1984. During his ten years he was involved in overt and covert operations and was also Sniper team commander of the anti-terrorist team. During the Gulf War, Chris was the only member of an eight-man team to escape from Iraq, of which three colleagues were killed and four captured. It was the longest escape and evasion in the history of the SAS. For this he was awarded the Military Medal. For his last two years he was selecting and training potential recruits for the SAS.

More Copies for Sale

Blackout

Blackout

by Ryan, Chris

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844133840 / 1844133842
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$5.18
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.18
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Blackout

Blackout

by Ryan, Chris

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844133840 / 1844133842
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.18
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Acceptable.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.18
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Blackout
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blackout

by Chris Ryan

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844133840 / 1844133842
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.43 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Century. Hardcover. Used; Good. Simply Brit – welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there’s something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. 09/01/2005
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.43 Delivery to USA
Blackout
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blackout

by Chris Ryan

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844133840 / 1844133842
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Century, 09/01/2005. Hardcover. Used; Good. **WE SHIP WITHIN 24 HRS FROM LONDON, UK, 98% OF OUR ORDERS ARE RECEIVED WITHIN 7-10 DAYS. We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.45 Delivery to USA
Blackout
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blackout

by Chris Ryan

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844133840 / 1844133842
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.43 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Century. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. Simply Brit – welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there’s something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. 09/01/2005
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.43 Delivery to USA
Blackout
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blackout

by Chris Ryan

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844133840 / 1844133842
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Century, 09/01/2005. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. **WE SHIP WITHIN 24 HRS FROM LONDON, UK, 98% OF OUR ORDERS ARE RECEIVED WITHIN 7-10 DAYS. We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.05
A$32.45 Delivery to USA
Blackout

Blackout

by Ryan, Chris

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844133840 / 1844133842
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.37
A$38.19 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Century Publishing, 2005. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Unclipped dust jacket, Signed by author to title page, (no dedication) very clean throughout. All books posted wrapped in bubble and cardboard within 24 hours
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.37
A$38.19 Delivery to USA
Blackout
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blackout

by Ryan, Chris

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844133840 / 1844133842
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Random House. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Blackout
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blackout

by Ryan, Chris

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844133840 / 1844133842
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Random House. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Blackout
Stock photo: cover may vary

Blackout

by Ryan,Chris (Signed Copy)

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844133840 / 1844133842
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.31A$13.86
Save A$2.44
A$32.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Century. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and the book has been SIGNED without dedication by Chris Ryan on the Title page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and with No leaning to spine.Nice clean copy internally,8vo 346pp First Edition 1st Impression 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall . Fine. Hardcover. First Edition. 2005.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.31A$13.86
Save A$2.44
A$32.37 Delivery to USA