BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Appeal
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Appeal Hardback - 2008

by John Grisham

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Appeal

From the publisher

In a courtroom in Mississippi, a jury returns a shocking verdict against a chemical company accused of dumping toxic waste into the water supply, causing the worst cancer cluster in history. The company appeals to the Supreme Court, and tries to fix the case by planting their own man as a supreme justice.

Details

  • Title The Appeal
  • Author John Grisham
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 358
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Century, London
  • Publication date 2008
  • ISBN 9781844138234 / 1844138232
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.54

More Copies for Sale

The Appeal
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Appeal

by Grisham, J.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844138234 / 1844138232
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.77
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Century, 2008. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9781844138234
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.77
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
The Appeal
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Appeal

by Grisham, J.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844138234 / 1844138232
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.77
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Century, 2008. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9781844138234
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.77
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
The Appeal

The Appeal

by John Grisham

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844138234 / 1844138232
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.74
A$17.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Century, 2008-01-29. Hardcover. Very Good. 3.8071 23.5787 15.5838. Slight small dent to back cover Slight tanning to edge of pages
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.74
A$17.09 Delivery to USA
The Appeal
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Appeal

by Grisham, John

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844138234 / 1844138232
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.49
A$14.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Century, 2008-01-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9x6x1. We're always buying collectible book collections. Contact us for details. We're happy to provide pictures of all books, please just ask! British first edition, first printing. Published by Century in 2008. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. No price on jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.49
A$14.17 Delivery to USA
The Appeal
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Appeal

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844138234 / 1844138232
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.89
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Century Business (An Imprint of Random Ho. Used - Acceptable. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.89
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Appeal
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Appeal

by John, Grisham

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844138234 / 1844138232
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.07
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Random House. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.07
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Appeal
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Appeal

by John, Grisham

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844138234 / 1844138232
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.07
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Random House. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.07
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Appeal

The Appeal

by Grisham, John

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844138234 / 1844138232
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Century Business (An Imprint of Random Ho, 2008. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.54
Free Delivery to USA
The Appeal

The Appeal

by Grisham, John

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844138234 / 1844138232
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Century Business (An Imprint of Random Ho, 2008. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.54
Free Delivery to USA
The Appeal

The Appeal

by Grisham, John

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844138234 / 1844138232
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.66
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.66
A$16.37 Delivery to USA