BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Many Lives of Tom Waits
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Many Lives of Tom Waits Hardback - 2007

by Patrick Humphries

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Many Lives of Tom Waits

From the publisher

In a career spanning 30 years, Tom Waits has recorded over 20 albums, and his songs have been covered by artists such as Bruce Springsteen, Meatloaf and Johnny Cash. This book provides a critical overview of the career of a man whose voice is described as sounding 'like Ethel Merman and Louis Armstrong meeting in hell'.

Details

  • Title The Many Lives of Tom Waits
  • Author Patrick Humphries
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 354
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Omnibus Press, London
  • Publication date October 15, 2007
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781844495856 / 184449585X
  • Weight 1.69 lbs (0.77 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.48 x 6.52 x 1.25 in (24.08 x 16.56 x 3.18 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

The Many Lives Of Tom Waits

The Many Lives Of Tom Waits

by Humphries, Patrick

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844495856 / 184449585X
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$17.19
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.19
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
The Many Lives of Tom Waits
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Many Lives of Tom Waits

by Humphries, Patrick

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844495856 / 184449585x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Omnibus Press. Fine copy. 2007. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 354 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
The Many Lives of Tom Waits
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Many Lives of Tom Waits

by Humphries, Patrick

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844495856 / 184449585x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.66
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Omnibus Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.66
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
The Many Lives of Tom Waits
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Many Lives of Tom Waits

by Patrick Humphries

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844495856 / 184449585X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Omnibus Press, 2007. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.86
Free Delivery to USA
The Many Lives of Tom Waits

The Many Lives of Tom Waits

by Patrick Humphries

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844495856 / 184449585X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Omnibus Press, 2007. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.86
Free Delivery to USA
The Many Lives of Tom Waits
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Many Lives of Tom Waits

by Humphries, Patrick

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844495856 / 184449585x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.25
A$8.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chester, New York, U.S.A.: Omnibus Pr & Schirmer Trade Books, 2007. Book. Fine. Hardcover. hardback in fine condition with near fine dust jacet..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.25
A$8.62 Delivery to USA
The Many Lives of Tom Waits
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Many Lives of Tom Waits

by Patrick Humphries

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good +
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844495856 / 184449585x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.19
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Omnibus Press, 2007. VG+/NF. Very good plus hardcover in near fine dust jacket. Someone has written in black pen, "Tom Waitt, Dec 7, 1948" on the ffep. Also on that same page are a few words (a name, perhaps?) in very light, barely readable yellow marker. Otherwise, this is a nice, clean, well bound copy in an excellent dust jacket. Carefull wrapped and packaged in a padded box for safe shipping. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.19
A$6.48 Delivery to USA
The Many Lives of Tom Waits
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Many Lives of Tom Waits

by Humphries, Patrick

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844495856 / 184449585X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hal Leonard, 2007-10-15. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.52x1.25x9.48. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.45
Free Delivery to USA
The Many Lives of Tom Waits
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Many Lives of Tom Waits

by Humphries, Patrick

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844495856 / 184449585X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.74
Free Delivery to USA
The Many Lives of Tom Waits
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Many Lives of Tom Waits

by Humphries, Patrick

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781844495856 / 184449585X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$124.24
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Omnibus Press, 2007-10-15. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$124.24
A$8.57 Delivery to USA