BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah Paperback - 2007

by David Smith; Richard Hook (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah

From the publisher

The March to the Sea was the culmination of Union General William T. Sherman's 1864 campaign during the American Civil War (1861-1865) and was a devastating example of "total war." Confederate hopes in 1864 hinged on frustrating Union forces in the field and forcing Abraham Lincoln out of office in the November elections. However, this optimism was dampened by Sherman's success in the battle of Atlanta that same year.

Riding on the wave of this victory, Sherman hoped to push his forces into Confederate territory, but his plan was hindered by a Confederate threat to the army's supply lines.
After much delay, he boldly chose to abandon these, forcing the army to live off the land for the entirety of the 285-mile march to Savannah, destroying all war-making capabilities of the enemy en route, and inflicting suffering not only on Confederate troops, but also on the civilian population. Despite the vilification that this brutal tactic earned him, the march was a success.

Supported by contemporary photographs, detailed maps, bird's eye views, and battlescene artwork, this title explores the key personalities, strategies, and significant engagements of the march, including the battles of Franklin and Nashville, and the ultimate fall of Savannah to the Union, to provide a detailed analysis of the campaign that marked the "beginning of the end" of the American Civil War.

Details

  • Title Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah
  • Author David Smith; Richard Hook (Illustrator)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 96
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Osprey Publishing (UK), UK
  • Publication date February 27, 2007
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index, Maps, Price on Product - Canadian, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9781846030352 / 1846030358
  • Weight 0.67 lbs (0.30 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.24 x 6.7 x 0.28 in (26.01 x 17.02 x 0.71 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 19th Century
    • Chronological Period: 1851-1899
    • Topical: Civil War
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Dewey Decimal Code 973.737

Media reviews

"This brief study, designed as an illustrated overview of the campaign, examines in some detail various battles around Atlanta, such as Allatoona Pass, through the fall of Savannah"- Ted Alexander, Blue & Gray Magazine (Holiday 2007)

"Along with an excellent choice of period photographsd and the superb artwork maps of Richard Hook, the story of this pivotal campaign and the major battles therein are brought to life. It is another superb Osprey work and one that I know you will find as enjoyable and interesting as did I." -Scott Van Aken, modelingmadness.com

About the author

David Smith is a freelance writer on a variety of subjects. His main area of interest in US military history. He attended the University of Iowa and University of Hull for his degree in American Studies. He then completed his MA with distinction at the University of Liverpool in Military Studies, his thesis was on the American Revolution. He intends to complete his PhD on the American Civil War, and has been offered a fellowship by the University of Chester. He now lives in Chester, UK. The author lives in Chester, UK.

More Copies for Sale

Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah (Campaign)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah (Campaign)

by Smith, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781846030352 / 1846030358
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.01
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing, 2007-02-27. Paperback. Good. 0.2992 9.5984 7.0984. General shelf wear to cover/spine/binding.\r\nPages are clean.\r\nGood reading copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.01
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Sherman's March to the Sea 1864 - Atlanta to Savannah
More photos

Sherman's March to the Sea 1864 - Atlanta to Savannah

by David Smith, illustrated by Richard Hook

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781846030352 / 1846030358
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.20
A$38.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, "Campaign" series, number 179, 2007. First edition. Softcover/Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. SELLER'S DESCRIPTION - Softcover/Paperback, Quarto-size, 96 pages, coloured plates, half-tone illustrations throughout, bibliography, index: publisher's white pictorial card covers. Fine, unuread. Pictures show this actual book. UK orders are post-free
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.20
A$38.45 Delivery to USA
Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah (Campaign, 179)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah (Campaign, 179)

by Smith, David

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781846030352 / 1846030358
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.78
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing, 2007. Soft cover. Near Fine. 7x0x9. WE SHIP DAILY! Book shows very little use. ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE!***
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.78
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah (Campaign, 179)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah (Campaign, 179)

by Smith, David

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781846030352 / 1846030358
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing, 2007-02-27. First. paperback. Used: Good. 7.21x0.21x9.91. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.25
Free Delivery to USA
Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah  (Campaign - 179)
More photos

Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah (Campaign - 179)

by David Smith

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781846030352 / 1846030358
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.91
A$7.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
From back cover: "Riding on the wave of his victory at Atlanta, Union General William Tecumseh Sherman abandoned his suppy lines in an attempt to push into Confederate territory and take Savannah. ... Supported by photographs, maps, and artwork, this book explores the key personalities and engagements of the march and also examines Confederate General John Bell Hood's disastrous Tennessee offensive, providing a detailed analysis of the campaigns that marked the 'beginning of the end' of the Civil War."
Fine condition. Very minimal wear. Clean and tight.
Please use photos as part of the description.
96 pages including Index.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.91
A$7.72 Delivery to USA
Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah

by Smith, David

  • Used
  • as new
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781846030352 / 1846030358
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.95
A$38.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Pub Co, 2007. New book, 96 pages, CAM179. The March to the Sea was the culmination of Union General William T. Sherman's 1864 campaign during the American Civil War and was a devastating example of "total war." Confederate hopes in 1864 hinged on frustrating Union forces in the field and forcing Abraham Lincoln out of office in the November elections. However, this optimism was dampened by Sherman's success in the battle of Atlanta that same year. Riding on the wave of this victory, Sherman hoped to push his forces into Confederate territory, but his plan was hindered by a Confederate threat to the army's supply lines. After much delay, he boldly chose to abandon these, forcing the army to live off the land for the entirety of the 285-mile march to Savannah, destroying all war-making capabilities of the enemy en route, and inflicting suffering not only on Confederate troops, but also on the civilian population. Despite the vilification that this brutal tactic earned him,… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.95
A$38.00 Delivery to USA
Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah (Campaign, 179)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah (Campaign, 179)

by Smith, David

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781846030352 / 1846030358
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing, 2007-02-27. First. paperback. New. 7.21x0.21x9.91. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.05
Free Delivery to USA
Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah

by Smith, David/ Walsh, Stephen (Illustrator)

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781846030352 / 1846030358
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$69.49
A$48.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Pub Co, 2007. Paperback. New. new title edition. 96 pages. 9.50x6.75x0.50 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$69.49
A$48.06 Delivery to USA
Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah (Campaign, 179)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah (Campaign, 179)

by Smith, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781846030352 / 1846030358
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$55.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$55.09
Free Delivery to USA
Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah (Campaign)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Sherman's March to the Sea 1864: Atlanta to Savannah (Campaign)

by Smith, David; Hook, Richard [Illustrator]

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781846030352 / 1846030358
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$132.89
A$8.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing, 2007-02-27. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$132.89
A$8.53 Delivery to USA