BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Hacienda: How Not to Run a Club
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Hacienda: How Not to Run a Club Hardback - 2009

by Peter Hook

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Hacienda: How Not to Run a Club

From the publisher

Legendary musician Peter Hook tells the whole story of Manchester's most iconic nightclub, the Hacienda - the fun, the music, the huge loss of money and the legacy. Hook charts the rise of acid house in the late 1980s and the violent fall in the 1990s as gangs, drugs, greed and a hostile police force destroyed everything.

Details

  • Title The Hacienda: How Not to Run a Club
  • Author Peter Hook
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 352
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Simon & Schuster (UK), UK
  • Publication date 2009
  • ISBN 9781847371355 / 1847371353
  • Weight 1.25 lbs (0.57 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 1 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Music/Songbooks
  • Dewey Decimal Code 306.1

About the author

Peter Hook is now one of the most sought-after DJs in the world.

More Copies for Sale

The Hacienda: How Not to Run a Club

The Hacienda: How Not to Run a Club

by Hook, Peter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781847371355 / 1847371353
Quantity available
22
Seller
Item price
A$1.93
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.93
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
The Hacienda: How Not to Run a Club

The Hacienda: How Not to Run a Club

by Hook, Peter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781847371355 / 1847371353
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$2.08
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.08
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Hacienda : How Not to Run a Club
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hacienda : How Not to Run a Club

by Hook, Peter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781847371355 / 1847371353
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.16
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, Limited. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.16
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Hacienda : How Not to Run a Club
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hacienda : How Not to Run a Club

by Hook, Peter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781847371355 / 1847371353
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.16
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, Limited. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.16
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
The Hacienda: How Not to Run a Club
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Hacienda: How Not to Run a Club

by Hook, Peter

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781847371355 / 1847371353
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2009-10-01. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.00x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.68
Free Delivery to USA
The Hacienda: How Not to Run a Club
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Hacienda: How Not to Run a Club

by Hook, Peter

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781847371355 / 1847371353
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Good. Exact ISBN match. Immediate shipping. No funny business.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.70
Free Delivery to USA
The Hacienda: How Not to Run a Club
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Hacienda: How Not to Run a Club

by Hook, Peter

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781847371355 / 1847371353
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$59.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$59.93
Free Delivery to USA
The Hacienda How Not to Run a Club
More photos

The Hacienda How Not to Run a Club

by Hook, Peter

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781847371355 / 1847371353
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.36
A$6.46 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster UK. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover first edition is near fine in near fine jacket. Inscribed by Hook to title page. ; 6 X 1 X 9 inches; 352 pages; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.36
A$6.46 Delivery to USA
The Haçienda: How Not To Run A Club (SIGNED)
More photos

The Haçienda: How Not To Run A Club (SIGNED)

by Hook, Peter

  • Used
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near fine, 1st printing. D/j in protective sleeve. Slight yellowing on edges. Signed to title.
Edition
1st (1st print)
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781847371355 / 1847371353
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$125.40
A$32.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Simon & Schuster, 2009. 1st (1st print). h/b. Near fine, 1st printing. D/j in protective sleeve. Slight yellowing on edges. Signed to title.. 8vo (230 x 150 / 9"" x 6""). Peter Hook, as co-founder of Joy Division and New Order, has been shaping the course of popular music for thirty years. He provided the propulsive bass guitar melodies of 'Love Will Tear Us Apart' and the bestselling 12-inch single ever, 'Blue Monday' among many other songs. As co-owner of Manchester's Hacienda club, Hook propelled the rise of acid house in the late 1980s, then suffered through its violent fall in the 1990s as gangs, drugs, greed and a hostile police force destroyed everything he and his friends had created. This is his memory of that era and 'it's far sadder, funnier, scarier and stranger' than anyone has imagined. As young and naive musicians, the members of New Order were thrilled when their record label Factory opened a club. Yet as their career escalated, they toured the world and had top ten hits, their… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$125.40
A$32.70 Delivery to USA