BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Introduction to String Theory and D-Brane Dynamics, An: With Problems and
Stock photo: cover may vary

Introduction to String Theory and D-Brane Dynamics, An: With Problems and Solutions (2nd Edition) Hardback - 2011 - 2nd Edition

by Richard J. Szabo

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Introduction to String Theory and D-Brane Dynamics, An: With Problems and Solutions (2nd Edition)

From the publisher

This invaluable book provides a quick introduction to the rudiments of perturbative string theory and a detailed introduction to the more current topic of D-brane dynamics. The presentation is very pedagogical, with much of the technical detail streamlined. The rapid but highly coherent introduction to the subject is perhaps what distinguishes this book from other string theory or D-brane books. This second edition includes an additional appendix with solutions to the exercises, thus expanding on some of the technical material and making the book more appealing for use in lecture courses. The material is based on mini-courses in theoretical high energy physics delivered by the author at various summer schools, so its actual level has been appropriately tested.

From the jacket flap

This invaluable book provides a quick introduction to the rudiments of perturbative string theory and a detailed introduction to the more current topic of D-brane dynamics. The presentation is very pedagogical, with much of the technical detail streamlined. The rapid but highly coherent introduction to the subject is perhaps what distinguishes this book from other string theory or D-brane books. This second edition includes an additional appendix with solutions to the exercises, thus expanding on some of the technical material and making the book more appealing for use in lecture courses. The material is based on mini-courses delivered by the author at various summer schools in theoretical high energy physics, so its actual level has been appropriately tested.

Details

  • Title Introduction to String Theory and D-Brane Dynamics, An: With Problems and Solutions (2nd Edition)
  • Author Richard J. Szabo
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 2nd
  • Edition 2
  • Pages 164
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Imperial College Press
  • Publication date 2011-01-17
  • Features Bibliography, Index
  • ISBN 9781848166226 / 1848166222
  • Weight 0.95 lbs (0.43 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 0.7 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 1.78 cm)
  • Themes
    • Aspects (Academic): Science/Technology Aspects
  • Category Science
  • Library of Congress subjects Dynamics, String models
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2011288663
  • Dewey Decimal Code 539.725

Media reviews

Citations

  • Reference and Research Bk News, 08/01/2011, Page 212

More Copies for Sale

Introduction to string theory and d-brane dynamics, an: with problems and solutions (2nd edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Introduction to string theory and d-brane dynamics, an: with problems and solutions (2nd edition)

by Richard, Szabo

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781848166226 / 1848166222
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.25
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Icp, 1/7/2011 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Very Good. 0.5512 in x 9.2520 in x 6.1811 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.25
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
An Introduction to String Theory and D-Brane Dynamics : With Problems and Solutions
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Introduction to String Theory and D-Brane Dynamics : With Problems and Solutions

by Richard J Szabo,

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
2
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781848166226 / 1848166222
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.41
A$21.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Imperial College Press, 2011. 2. Hardcover. New/New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.41
A$21.47 Delivery to USA
Introduction To String Theory And D-brane Dynamics, An: With Problems And Solutions (2nd Edition)

Introduction To String Theory And D-brane Dynamics, An: With Problems And Solutions (2nd Edition)

by Richard J. Szabo

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781848166226 / 1848166222
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$127.75
A$19.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. New. Offers an introduction to the rudiments of perturbative string theory and D-brane dynamics. This book features an appendix with solutions to the exercises.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$127.75
A$19.03 Delivery to USA
Introduction to string theory and d-brane dynamics, an: with problems and solutions (2nd edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Introduction to string theory and d-brane dynamics, an: with problems and solutions (2nd edition)

by Richard, Szabo

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
2nd Revised ed
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781848166226 / 1848166222
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$100.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Imperial College Press, 2011-01-07. 2nd Revised ed. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.38x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$100.86
Free Delivery to USA
INTRO STRING THEO D-BRANE (2ND ED)

INTRO STRING THEO D-BRANE (2ND ED)

by SZABO RICHARD J

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781848166226 / 1848166222
Quantity available
284
Seller
Item price
A$144.87
A$15.28 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; N/A
Add to wish list
Item price
A$144.87
A$15.28 Delivery to USA
An Introduction To String Theory and D-Brane Dynamics
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Introduction To String Theory and D-Brane Dynamics

by Szabo, Richard J,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781848166226 / 1848166222
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$125.67
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$125.67
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Introduction to string theory and d-brane dynamics, an: with problems and solutions (2nd edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Introduction to string theory and d-brane dynamics, an: with problems and solutions (2nd edition)

by Richard, Szabo

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
2nd Revised ed
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781848166226 / 1848166222
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$135.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Imperial College Press, 2011-01-07. 2nd Revised ed. paperback. New. 6.00x0.38x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$135.34
Free Delivery to USA
Introduction to string theory and d-brane dynamics, an: with problems and solutions (2nd edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Introduction to string theory and d-brane dynamics, an: with problems and solutions (2nd edition)

by Richard, Szabo

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781848166226 / 1848166222
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$135.83
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$135.83
Free Delivery to USA
An Introduction To String Theory and D-Brane Dynamics
Stock photo: cover may vary

An Introduction To String Theory and D-Brane Dynamics

by Szabo, Richard J,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781848166226 / 1848166222
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$144.56
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$144.56
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Introduction to String Theory and D-Brane Dynamics: With Problems and Solutions (2nd Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Introduction to String Theory and D-Brane Dynamics: With Problems and Solutions (2nd Edition)

by Szabo, Richard J.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
2nd Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781848166226 / 1848166222
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$193.23
A$5.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London : Imperial College Press ICP, 2011. 2nd Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/Printed Boards. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 148 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Published without dust jacket. PLEASE NOTE: THIS COPY IS A HARDCOVER BINDING. (not a paperback).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$193.23
A$5.70 Delivery to USA