BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Rose
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rose Hardback - 2010

by Jennifer Potter

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Rose

From the publisher

This vividly written and lavishly illustrated book challenges many cherished beliefs about the rose. It looks set to establish itself as the definitive history of the Queen of Flowers. Ever since Sappho planted roses at the shrine of Aphrodite, no flower has captured the imagination in quite the same way. Wherever it has grown, human beings have projected on to it their dreams and aspirations. Celebrated as a sacred symbol and as a token of womanhood, the rose unites Venus with the Virgin Mary, the blood of Christ with the sweat of Muhammad, the sacred and the profane, life and death, the white rose of chastity and the red rose of consummation. In The Rose, the acclaimed horticultural historian Jennifer Potter shows what, exactly, gives this most fragrant flower its potency in societies around the world. Beginning her story in the Greek and Roman empires, she travels across Europe, the Middle East, Asia and the Americas to unravel its evolution from a simple briar of the northern hemisphere to the height of cultivated perfection found in rose gardens today. Whether laying bare the flower's long association with sexuality and secret societies, questioning the Crusaders' role in bringing roses back from the Holy Land, or hunting for its elusive blooms in the gardens of the Empress Josephine at Malmaison, Jennifer Potter reveals why this flower, above all others, has provoked such fascination.

Details

  • Title The Rose
  • Author Jennifer Potter
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Limited Deluxe E
  • Pages 560
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Atlantic Books (UK), London
  • Publication date 2010
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781848871762 / 1848871767
  • Dimensions 9.25 x 6.75 x 2.05 in (23.50 x 17.15 x 5.21 cm)
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress subjects Roses, Flowers - Symbolic aspects
  • Dewey Decimal Code 635.933

About the author

Jennifer Potter is the author of four novels and five works of nonfiction, most recently Strange Blooms: The Curious Lives and Adventures of the John Tradescants; The Rose: A True History; and Seven Flowers and How They Shaped Our World. A regular reviewer for the Times Literary Supplement, she is currently a Royal Literary Fund Fellow at King's College London.

More Copies for Sale

The Rose
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rose

by Potter, Jennifer

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781848871762 / 1848871767
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.40
A$17.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Nov 01, 2010. Hardcover. Fine. SIGNED by Author
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.40
A$17.32 Delivery to USA
The Rose : An Illustrated History (Limited edition)

The Rose : An Illustrated History (Limited edition)

by Potter, Jennifer

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Limited Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781848871762 / 1848871767
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.37
A$22.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United Kingdom: Atlantic Books, 2010. Book. Near Fine. hardback. Signed by Author(s). Limited Edition. hardback, 4to, red paper over boards with a black linen backstrip lettered gilt, all edges gilt, ribbon marker, dust wrapper is near fine and the book is housed in the original slipcase, this is the limited edition of 2,000 copies, this being Numbered 312, and signed by the author, col'd & b&w plates, 520pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.37
A$22.25 Delivery to USA
The Rose [Limited Edition]
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rose [Limited Edition]

by Potter, Jennifer

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781848871762 / 1848871767
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.30
A$14.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Atlantic Books, 2010. Book. As New. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. This edition has been limited to 2000 copies, each individually signed and numbered. With over 125 fully integrated beautiful colour illustrations from across the centuries, A Foiled and embossed jacket, Quarter-Bound Casing, Head and Tail bands, Printed endpapers, Gilt edges, a Ribbon Marker, and a slipcase this copy is still sealed in it's shrink wrap and is in as new condition. 'This vividly written and lavishly illustrated book challenges many cherished beliefs about the rose. It looks set to establish itself as the definitive history of the Queen of Flowers. Ever since Sappho planted roses at the shrine of Aphrodite, no flower has captured the imagination in quite the same way. Wherever it has grown, human beings have projected on to it their dreams and aspirations. Celebrated as a sacred symbol and as a token of womanhood, the rose unites Venus with the Virgin Mary, the blood… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.30
A$14.39 Delivery to USA
The Rose.
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rose.

by Jennifer Potter.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781848871762 / 1848871767
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$58.04
A$42.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Atlantic Books,, 2010. Hardcover Hardcover. Very Good. Limited edition of 2000 copies signed and dated by the author. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket in slightly worn slip-case.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$58.04
A$42.57 Delivery to USA