BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Thompson Submachine Gun
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Thompson Submachine Gun Paperback - 2010

by Martin Pegler; Peter Dennis (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Thompson Submachine Gun

From the publisher

Osprey's new Weapon series provides a highly-detailed yet affordable overview of the development, use, and impact of small arms throughout history - from the sword to the machine gun.

Learn the true story of one of history's most well travelled weapons. Developed late in World War I (1914-1918) to be a fearsome trench-warfare weapon, the Thompson submachine gun's fame and success came in unexpected quarters. An iconic and innovative design, the M1921 Thompson was soon adopted by Prohibition-era gangs and used ruthlessly on the streets of New York and Chicago. But its military career was relaunched with the outbreak of World War II (1939-1945), used by armies, commandos and resistance groups worldwide.

Using expert knowledge and first-hand accounts, this chronicle of one of the world's greatest submachine guns analyzes the Thompson's development, its legacy, and the experiences of the men who used it in combat. Features rare photographs and original artwork by Peter Dennis.

Details

  • Title The Thompson Submachine Gun
  • Author Martin Pegler; Peter Dennis (Illustrator)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition, F
  • Pages 80
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Osprey Publishing (UK), New York, New York
  • Publication date 2010-09-21
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Glossary, Illustrated, Index, Price on Product - Canadian, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9781849081498 / 1849081492
  • Weight 0.57 lbs (0.26 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.8 x 6.18 x 0.26 in (24.89 x 15.70 x 0.66 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 1900-1949
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Dewey Decimal Code 623.442

Media reviews

"In this book on the Thompson, author Martin Pegler covers the development, early years and modifications done to the gun. It also covers the use of the Thompson by both civilians and the military. Finally, a look at the impact of the gun is covered. I guess we could easily say that thanks to Hollywood, most people of the time knew about this weapon. It is a superb book that is fascinating to read. A great start to a new series and one that I am positive you will enjoy. Highly recommended." -Scott van Aken, Modeling Madness

"The book chronicles the history of the world’s greatest well travelled gun analyzing its development, its legacy and firsthand accounts of the men who used it in combat. [Martin Pegler] provides detailed information on the experiences of actually firing the Tommy gun in combat, how effective it was in battle and what could go wrong." -www.mataka.org (November 2010)

"Provides a finely detailed review of the development, use, and impact of small arms throughout history. Expert knowledge and first-hand accounts contribute to the analysis of the Thompson's development and those who used it, making for an outstanding survey recommended for any military collection." - The Midwest Book Review (November 2010)

"Will appeal to those interested in firearms and to people interested in 1920s era shootouts between law enforcement and gangsters." -Greater Games Industry (Spring 2011)

About the author

Martin Pegler has a BA Hons in Medieval and Modern History and an MA in Museum Studies, both from University College, London, and was for many years the Senior Curator of Firearms at the Royal Armouries Museum, Leeds. He now lives in the Somme, France, where he and his wife run a small bed and breakfast, which is situated on top of the old German front line.

Martin has established The Somme Historical Centre (www.martinpegler.com), where visitors can see the technology used in the 1914-18 trench warfare. Martin enjoys shooting historic firearms, and has participated in many shooting competitions. He is currently an author and firearms consultant and he also lectures at local Great War museums. In his spare time Martin runs motorcycle tours of the battlefield. He is the author of a number of books including The Military Sniper since 1914 (Osprey, 2001), Firearms in the American West 1700-1900 (The Crowood Press, 2002), and the highly acclaimed Out of Nowhere: A History of the Military Sniper (Osprey, 2004), and he has also contributed to a number of magazines.

More Copies for Sale

The Thompson Submachine Gun: From Prohibition Chicago to World War II: No. 1 (Weapon)

The Thompson Submachine Gun: From Prohibition Chicago to World War II: No. 1 (Weapon)

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849081498 / 1849081492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.35
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.35
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The Thompson Submachine Gun
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Thompson Submachine Gun

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849081498 / 1849081492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing (UK), 2010. Paperback. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.37
Free Delivery to USA
The Thompson Submachine Gun: From Prohibition Chicago to World War II (Weapon, 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Thompson Submachine Gun: From Prohibition Chicago to World War II (Weapon, 1)

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849081498 / 1849081492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing. First Edition. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.71
Free Delivery to USA
The Thompson Submachine Gun: From Prohibition Chicago to World War II (Weapon, 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Thompson Submachine Gun: From Prohibition Chicago to World War II (Weapon, 1)

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849081498 / 1849081492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury, 2010-09-21. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 7.27x0.26x9.81. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.16
Free Delivery to USA
The Thompson Submachine Gun: From Prohibition Chicago to World War II (Weapon, 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Thompson Submachine Gun: From Prohibition Chicago to World War II (Weapon, 1)

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849081498 / 1849081492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing. paperback. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.53
Free Delivery to USA
The Thompson Submachine Gun: From Prohibition Chicago to World War II (Weapon, 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Thompson Submachine Gun: From Prohibition Chicago to World War II (Weapon, 1)

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849081498 / 1849081492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.42
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing, 2010-09-21. Paperback. Very Good. 7x0x9. Dennis, Peter. Paperback book with light rubbing to corners of cover. Pages are clean. No writing found inside or out. Binding is tight, pages are secure. Our books are described as accurately as possible and come with our problem-free easy return policy. We like happy customers! Our items are always shipped within 2 business days. Need this item fast? Choose expedited shipping.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.42
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
The Thompson Submachine Gun: From Prohibition Chicago to World War II (Weapon, 1)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Thompson Submachine Gun: From Prohibition Chicago to World War II (Weapon, 1)

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849081498 / 1849081492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing, 2010-09-21. paperback. Like New. 7x0x9. Dennis, Peter. A trade paperback in excellent condition, clean with a tight binding and an unmarked text.From a private smoke free collection.Shipping within 24 hours, with a tracking number and delivery confirmation.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
The Thompson Submachine Gun: From Prohibition Chicago to World War II

The Thompson Submachine Gun: From Prohibition Chicago to World War II

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849081498 / 1849081492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$11.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford, England: Osprey Publishing, 2010. First. Paperback. Near fine. First printing, near fine paperback shows some light trace wear. 80 pages illustrated in color and black & white. Nice copy of "..this history of one of the world's submachine guns..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$11.27 Delivery to USA
The Thompson Submachine Gun: From Prohibition Chicago to World War II (Weapon, 1) [Paperback]...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Thompson Submachine Gun: From Prohibition Chicago to World War II (Weapon, 1) [Paperback] Pegler, Martin and Dennis, Peter

by Martin Pegler

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849081498 / 1849081492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.40
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey, 2010-09-10. Paperback. Like New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.40
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Thompson Submachine Gun: From Prohibition Chicago to World War II (Weapon, 1) [Paperback]...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Thompson Submachine Gun: From Prohibition Chicago to World War II (Weapon, 1) [Paperback] Pegler, Martin and Dennis, Peter

by Martin Pegler

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849081498 / 1849081492
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.44
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey, 2010-09-10. Paperback. New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.44
A$5.66 Delivery to USA