BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Beyond the Page
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beyond the Page Hardback - 2012

by Quentin Blake

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Beyond the Page

From the publisher

Quentin Blake (b. 1932) is one of the best-known and best-loved illustrators in the world, having created brilliant and iconic characters for Roald Dahl, Russell Hoban, Joan Aiken, and Michael Rosen. He has won numerous awards, including the Whitbread Award, the Kate Greenaway Medal, and the Hans Christian Andersen Award for Illustration. In Beyond the Page, Blake writes about his works since 2000, vividly describing his processes, his collaborators, his travels, and his various projects and commissions, including his "illustrated walls" projects for hospitals in Great Britain and France. Generously illustrated with 240 full-color reproductions of his inimitable work, this is an unsurpassed collection of Blake's achievements, which, together with his fascinating story, make it a must for aficionados and professionals alike.

Details

  • Title Beyond the Page
  • Author Quentin Blake
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tate Publishing(UK), London
  • Publication date 2012
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781849760836 / 1849760837
  • Weight 3.75 lbs (1.70 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.75 x 10 x 1.25 in (29.85 x 25.40 x 3.18 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction

About the author

Quentin Blake taught at the Royal College of Art, London, and was head of the illustration department from 1978 to 1986.

More Copies for Sale

Beyond the Page: Quentin Blake

Beyond the Page: Quentin Blake

by Blake, Sir Quentin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849760836 / 1849760837
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.62
A$21.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tate Publishing, 2012. hardcover. Very Good/Good Jacket. 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). First Edition. The copyright page has 'First Published in 2012'. No additional printings are indicated. Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.62
A$21.92 Delivery to USA
Beyond the Page

Beyond the Page

by Blake, Quentin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849760836 / 1849760837
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$35.27
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.27
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
BEYOND THE PAGE
Stock photo: cover may vary

BEYOND THE PAGE

by Blake, Quentin

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VERY GOOD in Very Good Dustjacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849760836 / 1849760837
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.78
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Tate, 2012. Hardcover. VERY GOOD in Very Good Dustjacket. Two small bumps to lower corners. Light indentation to front fore-edge. Pictorial dustjacket Very Good. Mild edgewear. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrated. Black lettering to red boards. 256 pp with index and list of exhibitions. Clean, bright, tight. In this first-hand account the author gives us not only a visual record of the extraordinary diversity of his illustration projects but also his insights into the practice and possibilities of drawing and illustration," (front flap). HEAVY. May require EXTRA shipping.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.78
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
Beyond the Page
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beyond the Page

by Blake, Quentin

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849760836 / 1849760837
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.64
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tate Publishing, Limited. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.64
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Beyond the Page
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beyond the Page

by Blake, Quentin

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849760836 / 1849760837
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.64
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tate Publishing, Limited. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.64
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Beyond the Page.
More photos

Beyond the Page.

by Blake, Quentin.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
First Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849760836 / 1849760837
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.74
A$18.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London.: Tate Publishing., 2012. 256pp, colour illustrations. Light shelf wear.. First Edition.. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.74
A$18.14 Delivery to USA
Beyond The Page

Beyond The Page

by Quentin Blake

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849760836 / 1849760837
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.29
A$64.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Tate Publishing, 2012. Book. As New. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Tight Firm Clean Copy - First Edition - No Signatures, Inscriptions Or Notations Discovered. Illustrated. Red Cloth Hard Cover With Black Titles On Spine - No Visible Wear. Unclipped Jacket In Similar Condition. A Heavy Book Additional Potage Will Be Requested For Overseas Delivery..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.29
A$64.93 Delivery to USA
Beyond the Page
More photos

Beyond the Page

by Blake, Quentin

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine Condition
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849760836 / 1849760837
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$85.94A$77.34
Save A$8.59
A$30.56 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tate, 2012. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Near Fine/VG+ 1st ed 2012 Tate hardback, unclipped DJ, profusely illustrated. Light discoloration to white of jacket in places, bright and unmarked. More Quentin Blake available. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 2kg. Category: Art & Design; ISBN: 1849760837. ISBN/EAN: 9781849760836. 84cxrarebooks is the trading name of Cambridge-based bookseller Marino Guida, with 25 years experience in the trade. We guarantee the condition of all our books. Further images or a short video presentation of any book can be arranged on request. We send tax-free and tariff-free to EU, US/Canada and Australia/NZ with insurance included for peace of mind. Inventory No: 090142.. 9781849760836
Add to wish list
Item price
A$85.94A$77.34
Save A$8.59
A$30.56 Delivery to USA
Beyond the Page
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beyond the Page

by Blake, Quentin

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849760836 / 1849760837
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$144.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Tate Publishing, 2013-03-05. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.25x1.25x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$144.60
Free Delivery to USA
Beyond the Page
Stock photo: cover may vary

Beyond the Page

by Blake, Quentin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849760836 / 1849760837
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$177.26
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tate, 2013-03-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8x5x1. A nice hardcover with a crisp dust jacket, a tight binding and an unmarked text. From a private smoke free collection. Shipping within 24 hours, tracking number and delivery Confirmation. No overseas shipping due to size and weight
Add to wish list
Item price
A$177.26
A$6.38 Delivery to USA