BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Aftermath: Art in the Wake of World War One
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aftermath: Art in the Wake of World War One Paperback -

by Emma Chambers (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Aftermath: Art in the Wake of World War One

From the publisher

A remarkable study of responses to World War One in Britain, Germany, and France, this groundbreaking book is the first to examine the memorialization and the social and aesthetic impact of the Great War. It explores how memories of the conflict have been filtered through specific cultural forms and political agendas, ranging from memorial painting and sculpture to representations of the destruction of bodies and landscape, and new aesthetic developments in art that offered ways of critiquing and reimagining postwar society. From the presentation of wounded war veterans to critiques of postwar corruption and poverty, Aftermath seeks to broaden the examination of war and memory beyond the modernist canon to show how both traditional and avant-garde art formed part of this process.

Details

  • Title Aftermath: Art in the Wake of World War One
  • Author Emma Chambers (Editor)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 128
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tate Publishing(UK)
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781849765671 / 1849765677
  • Weight 1.02 lbs (0.46 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.75 x 7.5 x 0.5 in (24.77 x 19.05 x 1.27 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction

About the author

Emma Chambers is curator, modern British art, at Tate.

More Copies for Sale

Aftermath: Art in the Wake of World War One
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aftermath: Art in the Wake of World War One

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849765671 / 1849765677
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.69
A$7.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tate Publishing(UK), September 2018. Trade Paperback. Used. Near fine, slight wear to the extremities.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.69
A$7.02 Delivery to USA
AFTERMATH:Art in the Wake of World War One
Stock photo: cover may vary

AFTERMATH:Art in the Wake of World War One

by Emma Chambers, Catherine Moriarty, Michael White, Simon Martin, Dorothy Price, Rachael Rose Smith

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849765671 / 1849765677
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.03
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Tate Britain, 2018. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine. AFTERMATH:Art in the Wake of World War One is the caatalog for the 2018 exhibition at the Tate. Artists include HENRY Moore, Picasso, Oskar Schlemmer, Kurt Schwitters, Henry Tonks, Max Beckman, Otto Dix, Max Ernst, George Grosz, Kathy Koollwitz and many others. Texts by Emma Chambers, Catherine Moriarty, Michael White, Simon Martin, Dorothy Price, Rachael Rose Smith. 128 pages,paper with stiff cover. COLOR AND BLACK AND WHITE REPRODUCTIONS. Near fine condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.03
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Aftermath: Remembering the Great War in Britain, Germany and France 1915-1932: Art in the Wake of...

Aftermath: Remembering the Great War in Britain, Germany and France 1915-1932: Art in the Wake of World War One

by Emma Chambers

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849765671 / 1849765677
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$51.92
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.92
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Aftermath: Remembering the Great War in Britain, Germany and France 1915-1932: Art in the Wake of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aftermath: Remembering the Great War in Britain, Germany and France 1915-1932: Art in the Wake of World War One

by Emma Chambers and Emma Chambers

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849765671 / 1849765677
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$55.36
A$38.19 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Jun 05, 2018. Paperback. Good. PAGES ARE CLEAN AND THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION. Sold by the U.K Charity Kisharon Langdon. Offering Opportunities and Support for People within the Autism and Learning Disability Community.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$55.36
A$38.19 Delivery to USA
Aftermath: Remembering the Great War in Britain, Germany and France 1915-1932
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aftermath: Remembering the Great War in Britain, Germany and France 1915-1932

by Emma Chambers

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849765671 / 1849765677
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.29
A$47.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tate Publishing, 2018-06-05. Paperback. Very Good. 1.1991 in x 24.3815 in x 18.5859 in. A clean, tight copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.29
A$47.74 Delivery to USA
Aftermath : Art in the Wake of World War One
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aftermath : Art in the Wake of World War One

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849765671 / 1849765677
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.85
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tate Publishing, Limited. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.85
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Aftermath: Art in the Wake of World War One
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aftermath: Art in the Wake of World War One

by Chambers, Emma

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849765671 / 1849765677
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tate Publishing, 2018-09-25. paperback. Used: Good. 7.50x0.50x9.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.08
Free Delivery to USA
Aftermath: Art in the Wake of World War One
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aftermath: Art in the Wake of World War One

by Chambers, Emma (Editor)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849765671 / 1849765677
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$74.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tate, London, 2018. Softcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$74.69
Free Delivery to USA
Aftermath: Art in the Wake of World War One: remembering the Great War in Britain, Germany and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Aftermath: Art in the Wake of World War One: remembering the Great War in Britain, Germany and France 1915-1932

by Emma Chambers

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781849765671 / 1849765677
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$179.51
A$38.19 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tate Publishing, 2018. 1st Edition . Soft cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$179.51
A$38.19 Delivery to USA