BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Venetian Glass Mosaics 1860-1917
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venetian Glass Mosaics 1860-1917 Hardback - 2007

by Sheldon Barr

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Venetian Glass Mosaics 1860-1917

From the publisher

A comprehensive book on Venetian mosaics of the nineteenth century that illustrates work by both the Salviati Company and the Venice and Murano Glass and Mosaic Company. It addresses the revival of the art of Venetian mosaic making in the mid-nineteenth century and discusses the complicity of both Antonio Salviati and Sir Austen Henry Layard.

Details

  • Title Venetian Glass Mosaics 1860-1917
  • Author Sheldon Barr
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 143
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher ACC Distribution
  • Publication date October 25, 2007
  • ISBN 9781851495481 / 1851495487
  • Weight 2.81 lbs (1.27 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.75 x 9.38 x 0.31 in (29.85 x 23.83 x 0.79 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Dewey Decimal Code 748.295

More Copies for Sale

Venetian Glass Mosaics: 1860-1917
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venetian Glass Mosaics: 1860-1917

by Barr, Sheldon

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781851495481 / 1851495487
Quantity available
16
Seller
Item price
A$33.28
A$7.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Antique Collectors Club Dist, 2008. Hardcover. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.28
A$7.96 Delivery to USA
VENETIAN GLASS MOSAICS 1860-1917

VENETIAN GLASS MOSAICS 1860-1917

by Barr, Sheldon

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good/Very Good
Edition
.......
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781851495481 / 1851495487
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.80
A$9.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Woodbridge, UK: Antique Collectors' Club. Very Good/Very Good. 2008. ........ Hardcover w/DJ. 4to., 143 pp., dust jacket light shelf wear to edges and corners, otherwise very good; cover light shelf wear to edges and corners, otherwise very good; pages clean and unmarked. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.80
A$9.41 Delivery to USA
Venetian Glass Mosaics 1860-1917.   .
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venetian Glass Mosaics 1860-1917. .

by BARR, SHELDON

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781851495481 / 1851495487
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.08
A$41.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club Ltd. 2008. Original publisher's blue paper-covered boards, gilt lettering spine & frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, large 4to: pictorial endpapers, fronrispiece, 144pp., 48 coloured [mostly] page-large plates with captions, 34 text-illustrations, acknowledgements, notes & references, photo credita, appendices, index, notes on plates. Very fine copy - as new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.08
A$41.74 Delivery to USA
Venetian Glass Mosaics: 1860-1917

Venetian Glass Mosaics: 1860-1917

by Barr, Sheldon

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781851495481 / 1851495487
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.94
A$16.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.94
A$16.57 Delivery to USA
Venetian Glass Mosaics: 1860-1917
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venetian Glass Mosaics: 1860-1917

by Sheldon Barr

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781851495481 / 1851495487
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.65
A$144.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. Like New/Like New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.65
A$144.71 Delivery to USA
Venetian Glass Mosaics  1860-1917
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venetian Glass Mosaics 1860-1917

by Barr, Sheldon

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781851495481 / 1851495487
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$78.09
A$9.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Woodbridge, Suffolk, United Kingdom: Antique Collectors Club. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2008. Hardcover. 1851495487 . A clean, crisp copy. ; Color IIllustrations; 0.79 x 11.81 x 9.45 Inches; 144 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$78.09
A$9.41 Delivery to USA
Venetian glass mosaics, 1860-1917 / Sheldon Barr

Venetian glass mosaics, 1860-1917 / Sheldon Barr

by Barr, Sheldon (b. 1938-)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Hardback Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781851495481 / 1851495487
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.83
A$41.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Woodbridge : Antique Collectors' Club, 2008. First Hardback Edition. Hardcover. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Literally as new. Physical description; 143 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 30 cm. Subjects; Mosaics Italy Venice. Glass art Italy Venice History 19th century. Glass art Italy Venice History 20th century. Glassware Italy Venice History 19th century.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.83
A$41.89 Delivery to USA
Venetian Glass Mosaics: 1860-1917
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venetian Glass Mosaics: 1860-1917

by Barr, Sheldon

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781851495481 / 1851495487
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$109.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$109.17
Free Delivery to USA
Venetian Glass Mosaics: 1860-1917
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venetian Glass Mosaics: 1860-1917

by Barr, Sheldon

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781851495481 / 1851495487
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$165.27
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Antique Collectors Club Dist, 2008-06-10. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$165.27
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
Venetian Glass Mosaics: 1860-1917
Stock photo: cover may vary

Venetian Glass Mosaics: 1860-1917

by Barr, Sheldon

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781851495481 / 1851495487
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$186.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Acc Art Books, 2008-06-10. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.69x0.78x12.26. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$186.85
Free Delivery to USA