BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Element Book of Mystical Verse
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Element Book of Mystical Verse Hardback - 1997

by Alan Jacobs; Michael Mann (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Element Book of Mystical Verse

From the publisher

An anthology of mystical poems by English language poets such as John Donne, Christina Rosetti and W B Yeats. Also included are translations of poetic passages from the Bible, the Upanishads and the Bhagavad Gita as well as selections from the work of Dante, Rumi, Teresa of Avila and Ramana Maharshi.

Details

  • Title The Element Book of Mystical Verse
  • Author Alan Jacobs; Michael Mann (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 532
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Element Books, Rockport, MA
  • Publication date 1997
  • ISBN 9781852308759 / 1852308753
  • Weight 2.75 lbs (1.25 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.32 x 6.98 x 1.84 in (26.21 x 17.73 x 4.67 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96048762
  • Dewey Decimal Code 808.819

More Copies for Sale

The Element Book of Mystical Verse

The Element Book of Mystical Verse

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852308759 / 1852308753
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$16.38
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.38
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
The Element Book of Mystical Verse
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Element Book of Mystical Verse

by Jacobs, Alan (editor)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Nearly fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852308759 / 1852308753
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Shaftesbury: Element. Nearly fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. 1997. 1st. hardcover. Tall 8vo, 532 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
The Element Book of Mystical Verse
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Element Book of Mystical Verse

by Jacobs, Alan, Ed.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852308759 / 1852308753
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Shaftesbury: Element, 1997. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Thick Large Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
The Element Book of Mystical Verse
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Element Book of Mystical Verse

by Jacobs, Alan [Editor]

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852308759 / 1852308753
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$15.81
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Element Books Ltd, 1997-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket, minor shelf wear, tight binding, very nice copy!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.81
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
Element Book of Mystical Verse
Stock photo: cover may vary

Element Book of Mystical Verse

by Jacobs, Alan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852308759 / 1852308753
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers Limited. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.27
Free Delivery to USA
The Element Book of Mystical Verse
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Element Book of Mystical Verse

by Alan Jacobs

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852308759 / 1852308753
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Element Books Ltd, 1997. Hardcover. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.50
Free Delivery to USA
The Element Book of Mystical Verse
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Element Book of Mystical Verse

by Jacobs, Alan (editor)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852308759 / 1852308753
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.99
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Shaftesbury: Element. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1997. 1st. hardcover. Tall 8vo, 532 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.99
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
The Element Book of Mystical Verse
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Element Book of Mystical Verse

by Jacobs, Alan

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852308759 / 1852308753
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Thorsons, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 7.00x2.00x10.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.63
Free Delivery to USA
The Element Book of Mystical Verse
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Element Book of Mystical Verse

by Alan Jacobs

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852308759 / 1852308753
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.65
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.65
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
The Element Book of Mystical Verse
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Element Book of Mystical Verse

by Jacobs, Alan [Editor]

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Dust jacket has light wear aroun
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852308759 / 1852308753
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.72
A$6.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Element Books Ltd, 1997-09-01. Hardcover. Dust jacket has light wear aroun.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.72
A$6.18 Delivery to USA