BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Pitt the Younger
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pitt the Younger Hardback - 2003

by Michael J. Turner

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Pitt the Younger

From the publisher

William Pitt the Younger (1759-1806) was the youngest ever Prime Minister, and the second longest-serving one. Dominant in British politics for over twenty years, at a critical time in the history of Britain, Europe and the world, he presided over the reforms that set up modern government in Britain (including the introduction of income tax). He also orchestrated Britain's response in the early stages of the war against the French Revolution and Napoleon, living to see British command of the sea established for over a hundred years at the battle of Trafalgar. Pitt the Younger is the story of an extraordinary career. The son of Britain's war leader in the Seven Years War, William Pitt the Younger was a born politician who dedicated his life to the exercise of power. His superb oratory, personal probity and deep understanding of politics enabled him to overcome a lack of bonhomie and a chaotic private life. Michael Turner shows what Pitt achieved and how he achieved it, providing a clear and readable assessment of Pitt's career.

Details

  • Title Pitt the Younger
  • Author Michael J. Turner
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Hambledon & London, London
  • Publication date 2003
  • ISBN 9781852853778 / 1852853778
  • Weight 1.64 lbs (0.74 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.56 x 6.26 x 1.38 in (24.28 x 15.90 x 3.51 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004298481
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

About the author

Michael J. Turner is the author of Independent Radicalism in Early Victorian Britain, Pitt the Younger and British Politics in the Age of Reform. He is Roy Carroll Distinguished Professor of British History at Appalachian State University in North Carolina.

More Copies for Sale

Pitt the Younger: A Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pitt the Younger: A Life

by Turner, M.J.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852853778 / 1852853778
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.84
A$26.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hambledon Press, 2003. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:1852853778
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.84
A$26.80 Delivery to USA
Pitt the Younger: A Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pitt the Younger: A Life

by Michael J. Turner

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852853778 / 1852853778
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.29
A$26.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hambledon Continuum, 2003. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9781852853778
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.29
A$26.80 Delivery to USA
Pitt the Younger: A Life

Pitt the Younger: A Life

by Michael J. Turner

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852853778 / 1852853778
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$11.01
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.01
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
Pitt the Younger: A Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pitt the Younger: A Life

by Michael J. Turner

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852853778 / 1852853778
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.43
A$48.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hambledon Continuum, 2003-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 3.5073 in x 24.2616 in x 15.8879 in. Pages clean and bright, no markings, light wear to edges. Binding tight.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.43
A$48.37 Delivery to USA
Pitt the Younger: A Life

Pitt the Younger: A Life

by Turner, Michael J.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852853778 / 1852853778
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.68
A$40.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London/New York, Hambledon and London, 2003. Hardcover. Good. 2003 edition with black dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.68
A$40.04 Delivery to USA
Pitt The Younger: A Life
More photos

Pitt The Younger: A Life

by Turner, Michael J

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition 1st Impression
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852853778 / 1852853778
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.02
A$29.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London, UK: Hanbledon and London, 2003. 1st Edition 1st Impression. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. None. First edition, first impression.  xii, 358pp, plus a central section of monochrome plate illustrations.  Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine.  8vo.  Cloth very slightly pushed in at the base of the spine else volume is neat, clean, bright and tight throughout.  In its original illustrated glossy dust jacket, a little shelf worn and a tad bumped on extreme edges,
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.02
A$29.02 Delivery to USA
Pitt the Younger
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pitt the Younger

by Michael J Turner

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852853778 / 1852853778
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.47
A$10.84 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hambledon & London, September 2003. Hardcover . Used Good/yes .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.47
A$10.84 Delivery to USA
Pitt the Younger: A Life
More photos

Pitt the Younger: A Life

by Turner, Michael J.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852853778 / 1852853778
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.73
A$22.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United Kingdom: Hambledon Press, 2003. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a near fine tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text and in a very well preserved pictorial dust jacket, b&w plates, 358pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.73
A$22.25 Delivery to USA
Pitt the Younger: A Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pitt the Younger: A Life

by Turner, Michael J

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852853778 / 1852853778
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
By, 2003-01-01. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x1.50x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.85
Free Delivery to USA
Pitt the Younger: A Life
Stock photo: cover may vary

Pitt the Younger: A Life

by Turner, Michael J.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781852853778 / 1852853778
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.47
Free Delivery to USA