BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Spying for Empire: The Great Game in Central and South Asia 1757-1947
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spying for Empire: The Great Game in Central and South Asia 1757-1947 Hardback - 2006

by Robert Johnson

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Spying for Empire: The Great Game in Central and South Asia 1757-1947

From the publisher

'Spying for Empire' gives an insight into how the British intelligence network worked in the 1800s. It examines how the intractability of Afghanistan plagued imperial defence planners, and how the threat of conflict with Russia coloured Britain's dealing with the peoples of south-west Asia.

Details

  • Title Spying for Empire: The Great Game in Central and South Asia 1757-1947
  • Author Robert Johnson
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Greenhill Books, London
  • Publication date April 14, 2006
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781853676703 / 1853676705
  • Weight 1.47 lbs (0.67 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.48 x 6.42 x 1.27 in (24.08 x 16.31 x 3.23 cm)
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Dewey Decimal Code 958.03

More Copies for Sale

Spying for Empire: The Great Game in Central and South-East Asia, 1757-1947
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spying for Empire: The Great Game in Central and South-East Asia, 1757-1947

by Robert Johnson

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
illustrated edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781853676703 / 1853676705
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.12
A$32.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenhill Books. illustrated edition. Hardcover. Used; Good. Simply Brit – welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there’s something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality. 03/15/2006
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.12
A$32.76 Delivery to USA
Spying for Empire: The Great Game in Central and South Asia, 1757-1947

Spying for Empire: The Great Game in Central and South Asia, 1757-1947

by Johnson, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781853676703 / 1853676705
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$10.71
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.71
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Spying for Empire The Great Game in Central and South-East Asia, 1757-1947

Spying for Empire The Great Game in Central and South-East Asia, 1757-1947

by Johnson, Robert

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781853676703 / 1853676705
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.12
A$28.94 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenhill Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. Hardback. 1853676705 . Dust jacket is sunned, especially at spine, corners bumped, upper panel slightly creased, unclipped; boards are clean, gilt titling bright, corners sharp; binding is tight; pages are age-toned but unmarked aside from business' bookplate on front endpaper. ; 6.5 X 1.25 X 9.5 inches; 304 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.12
A$28.94 Delivery to USA
Spying for Empire. The Great Game in central and South Asia, 1757-1947.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spying for Empire. The Great Game in central and South Asia, 1757-1947.

by Johnson, Robert.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781853676703 / 1853676705
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Greenhill Books, 2006. 320pp, index, glossary, bibliography, appendices, notes, bw ills, maps. or black boards in jacket. Near new. The Great Game was the struggle between Britain and Russia for imperial influence over central and southern Asia. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
Spying for Empire: The Great Game in Central and South Asia 1757-1947
More photos

Spying for Empire: The Great Game in Central and South Asia 1757-1947

by Johnson, Robert

  • Used
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781853676703 / 1853676705
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$67.52
A$32.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Greenhill Books, 2006. 1st. h/b. Fine, as new; d/j in protective sleeve.. 8vo (230 x 150 / 9"" x 6""). The Great Game was the struggle between Russia and Britain for imperial influence over southern and central Asia, immortalised by Rudyard Kipling in his novel Kim. For the British, the threat to India s frontiers compelled them to dispatch diplomats, or more clandestine agents, to survey, map and monitor the approaches to the Indian subcontinent. Anxieties about Russian ambitions in central Asia were magnified by the discovery of military plans and the arrival of shooting parties and scientific explorers on the mountains adjacent to India's northern border. The British faced major problems compounded by the unresolved status of Afghanistan, the interception of agents, and the division of opinion in British military and political circles about the real or imagined nature of the Russian threat to India. The situation was further complicated by the instability of the Indian border area, a… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$67.52
A$32.70 Delivery to USA
Spying for Empire: The Great Game in Central and South Asia, 1757-1947
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spying for Empire: The Great Game in Central and South Asia, 1757-1947

by Johnson, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781853676703 / 1853676705
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$80.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$80.08
Free Delivery to USA
Spying for empire: the Great Game in Central and South Asia, 1757-1947 / Robert Johnson

Spying for empire: the Great Game in Central and South Asia, 1757-1947 / Robert Johnson

by Johnson, Robert

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781853676703 / 1853676705
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$129.56
A$41.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Greenhill Books, 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 320 pages: illustrations, maps; 25 cm. Contents: The great game -- Agents of Empire -- Misreading intelligence -- Internal insecurity -- Penetrating Central Asia -- The pundits, topography and intelligence -- The missions to the frontiers -- An intelligence screen -- On Her Majesty's Secret Service -- Closing the gap -- Pulling the Bear's teeth -- War and revolution, 1914-1919 -- Recessional -- The great game reassessed -- Appendix A. Warning from a Chinese agent -- Appendix B. An intelligence officer's secret orders. Subjects: Spies Asia, Central; Biography. Spies Great Britain; Biography. Politics and government. International relations.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$129.56
A$41.67 Delivery to USA
Spying for Empire: The Great Game in Central and South Asia, 1757-1947
Stock photo: cover may vary

Spying for Empire: The Great Game in Central and South Asia, 1757-1947

by Johnson, Robert

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781853676703 / 1853676705
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$161.99
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenhill Books. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$161.99
A$8.57 Delivery to USA