BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Mighty Eighth: Warpaint & Heraldry
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mighty Eighth: Warpaint & Heraldry Hardback - 1998

by Roger Freeman

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Mighty Eighth: Warpaint & Heraldry

From the publisher

See the insignia, markings, camouflage, and colors of the 1939-45 air squadrons in photographic detail! Because of the dearth of color photography at the time, most of these particulars have appeared only in artwork. Yet these 350 genuine images show the bright red engine cowling rings, yellow propeller bosses, and gray paint of many World War II aircraft. An exhibit of group and squadron insignia reveals humor, individuality, and attitude.

Details

  • Title The Mighty Eighth: Warpaint & Heraldry
  • Author Roger Freeman
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 160
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Arms & Armour Press, London
  • Publication date May 1998
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781854093738 / 1854093738
  • Weight 1.9 lbs (0.86 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.15 x 8.86 x 0.71 in (28.32 x 22.50 x 1.80 cm)
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98129817
  • Dewey Decimal Code 358.418

More Copies for Sale

Mighty Eighth : Warpaint and Heraldry

Mighty Eighth : Warpaint and Heraldry

by Roger Freeman

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781854093738 / 1854093738
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.99
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arms & Armour Press, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.99
Free Delivery to USA
The Mighty Eighth: Warpaint & Heraldry
More photos

The Mighty Eighth: Warpaint & Heraldry

by Freeman, Roger Anthony

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781854093738 / 1854093738
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.83
A$38.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London, UK: Arms & Armour, 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. The colours and emblems worn by the aircraft of the 8th USAAF during its stay in England during the Second World War. Includes numerous colour and b/w photographs and illustrations. 160pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.83
A$38.58 Delivery to USA
The Mighty Eighth: Warpaint & Heraldry
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mighty Eighth: Warpaint & Heraldry

by Roger Anthony Freeman

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781854093738 / 1854093738
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$21.14
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arms & Armour Press, 1998-05. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.0000 11.2500 9.0000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.14
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
The Mighty Eighth: Warpaint & Heraldry

The Mighty Eighth: Warpaint & Heraldry

by Freeman, Roger A

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781854093738 / 1854093738
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.16
A$9.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arms & Armour Press, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9x1x11. Clean, solid hardcover copy with unmarked text. Jacket has moderte surface, edge and corner wear; tiny bumps at back cover corners and a bump and wrinkle at lower spine end on jacket. Bump to bottom spine end but binding is tight and square. Books that sell for $9 or more ship in a box; under $9 in a bubble mailer. Expedited and international orders may ship in a flat rate envelope rather than a box due to cost constraints. All US-addressed items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.16
A$9.57 Delivery to USA
The Mighty Eighth: Warpaint & Heraldry
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mighty Eighth: Warpaint & Heraldry

by Freeman, Roger Anthony

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781854093738 / 1854093738
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Arms Armour, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.00x1.00x11.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.34
Free Delivery to USA
The Mighty Eighth: Warpaint & Heraldry
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mighty Eighth: Warpaint & Heraldry

by Freeman, Roger Anthony

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781854093738 / 1854093738
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.33
Free Delivery to USA
THE MIGHTY EIGHTH Warpaint & Heraldry

THE MIGHTY EIGHTH Warpaint & Heraldry

by Freeman, Roger Anthony

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781854093738 / 1854093738
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.94
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arms & Armour. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First. Hardcover. 1854093738 . 9 X 1 X 11.25 inches; 160 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.94
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
The Mighty Eighth: Warpaint & Heraldry
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Mighty Eighth: Warpaint & Heraldry

by Freeman, Roger Anthony

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781854093738 / 1854093738
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$70.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Arms Armour, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. New. 9.00x1.00x11.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.68
Free Delivery to USA
The Mighty Eighth: Warpaint & Heraldry
More photos

The Mighty Eighth: Warpaint & Heraldry

by Freeman, Roger Anthony

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781854093738 / 1854093738
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.90
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Arms & Armour, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped (£25.00 price intact). Published by Arms & Armour, 1997. Quarto. Black cloth boards stamped in gold. Book is like new; clean with no writing or names. Sharp corners and spine straight. Binding tight and pages crisp. Dust jacket is like new with very light shelf wear. A fine copy of this guide to warpaint and heraldry of the US 8th Air Force. 158 pages. ISBN: 9781854093738. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York. We Buy Books! Individual titles, libraries, collections. Message us if you have books to sell!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.90
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

THE MIGHTY EIGHTH Warpaint & Heraldry

Freeman, Roger Anthony

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.