BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Us Cavalryman 1865-90
Stock photo: cover may vary

Us Cavalryman 1865-90 Paperback - 1993

by Martin Pegler; Peter Sarson (Illustrator); David Sque (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Us Cavalryman 1865-90

From the publisher

The period 1865-90 was one of unparalleled change in American frontier history. This span of 25 years witnessed the end of the traditional nomadic lifestyle of the plains Indians, the colonisation of the West by white settlers, and the first experience of the US army in fighting a form of irregular warfare for which its soldiers and commanders were untrained, and its equipment unsuited. That they acquitted themselves so well in the face of bureaucratic meddling, poor supply and appalling climatic conditions, speaks highly of the tenacity and physical toughness of the volunteers who served in the West during campaigns such as the Comanche Campaign (1867-1875), the Red River War (1874-1875), the Nez Perce War (1877), and the Ghost Dance War (1890-1891) among others.

First line

This book is not a history of the Indian Wars, or even of the Army as a whole.

Details

  • Title Us Cavalryman 1865-90
  • Author Martin Pegler; Peter Sarson (Illustrator); David Sque (Illustrator)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 64
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Osprey Publishing (UK), London
  • Publication date July 29, 1993
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Glossary, Illustrated, Maps
  • ISBN 9781855323193 / 1855323192
  • Weight 0.5 lbs (0.23 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.73 x 7.22 x 0.23 in (24.71 x 18.34 x 0.58 cm)
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Dewey Decimal Code 357

About the author

Martin Pegler is a Senior Curator of weapons at the Royal Armouries Museum, Leeds; his hobbies include shooting historic firearms and touring Europe by motorcycle.

More Copies for Sale

US Cavalryman 1865�90 (Warrior, 4)
Stock photo: cover may vary

US Cavalryman 1865�90 (Warrior, 4)

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781855323193 / 1855323192
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.28
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing, 7/29/1993 12:00:01 A. paperback. Good. 0.1969 in x 9.6063 in x 7.2441 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.28
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
US Cavalryman 1865–90 (Warrior)
Stock photo: cover may vary

US Cavalryman 1865–90 (Warrior)

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781855323193 / 1855323192
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.26
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Volume 4. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.26
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
US Cavalryman 1865-90: No. 4 (Warrior)

US Cavalryman 1865-90: No. 4 (Warrior)

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781855323193 / 1855323192
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.29
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.29
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
US Cavalryman 1865–90 (Warrior)
Stock photo: cover may vary

US Cavalryman 1865–90 (Warrior)

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781855323193 / 1855323192
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing, 1993-07-29. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 7x0x9. Hook, Christa. Text and images unmarked. The wrapper shows some very light handling. Cover artwork varies from item shown. 8vo. 64pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
US Cavalryman 1865-1890
Stock photo: cover may vary

US Cavalryman 1865-1890

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781855323193 / 1855323192
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey, 1993. Very Good. Pegler, Martin. US Cavalryman 1865-1890. London: Osprey, 1993. 64pp. Illustrated. Bibliography. Glossary. Small 4to. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with gently bumped edges and lightly soiled covers.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
US Cavalryman 1865-1890 (Warrior Series 4)

US Cavalryman 1865-1890 (Warrior Series 4)

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781855323193 / 1855323192
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.07
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford, UK: Osprey, 1993. Textblock is very clean and tight. Covers slightly edge worn. 64p.. Illustrated Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Christa Hook, Peter Sarson and David Sque. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paper Back.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.07
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
US Cavalryman 1865-90 (Warrior)
Stock photo: cover may vary

US Cavalryman 1865-90 (Warrior)

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781855323193 / 1855323192
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing, 1993-07-29. paperback. Used: Good. 7.25x0.16x9.88. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.15
Free Delivery to USA
US Cavalryman 1865-90
Stock photo: cover may vary

US Cavalryman 1865-90

by Pegler, Martin

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781855323193 / 1855323192
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.29
Free Delivery to USA
US Cavalryman 1865?90 (Warrior, 4) [Paperback] Pegler, Martin; Sarson, Peter and Sque, David
Stock photo: cover may vary

US Cavalryman 1865?90 (Warrior, 4) [Paperback] Pegler, Martin; Sarson, Peter and Sque, David

by Pegler, Martin; Hook, Christa [Illustrator]

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781855323193 / 1855323192
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$20.24
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing, 1993-07-29. Paperback. Like New. 10x7x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.24
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
US Cavalryman 1865?90 (Warrior, 4) [Paperback] Pegler, Martin; Sarson, Peter and Sque, David
Stock photo: cover may vary

US Cavalryman 1865?90 (Warrior, 4) [Paperback] Pegler, Martin; Sarson, Peter and Sque, David

by Pegler, Martin; Hook, Christa [Illustrator]

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781855323193 / 1855323192
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$21.85
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Osprey Publishing, 1993-07-29. Paperback. New. 10x7x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.85
A$5.66 Delivery to USA