BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Forgotten Air Force: The Royal Air Force in the War Against Japan 1941-1945
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgotten Air Force: The Royal Air Force in the War Against Japan 1941-1945 Hardback - 1995

by Henry Probert

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Forgotten Air Force: The Royal Air Force in the War Against Japan 1941-1945

Details

  • Title The Forgotten Air Force: The Royal Air Force in the War Against Japan 1941-1945
  • Author Henry Probert
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 380
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Potomac Books, London
  • Publication date 1995
  • ISBN 9781857530650 / 1857530659
  • Weight 1.57 lbs (0.71 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.27 x 5.96 x 1.17 in (23.55 x 15.14 x 2.97 cm)
  • Category Politics / Current Events
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95034246
  • Dewey Decimal Code 940.544

More Copies for Sale

The Forgotten Air Force: History of the Royal Air Force in the War Against Japan 1941-1945
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgotten Air Force: History of the Royal Air Force in the War Against Japan 1941-1945

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781857530650 / 1857530659
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.74
A$32.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brassey's (UK) Ltd, 12/31/1995. Hardcover. Used; Good. **WE SHIP WITHIN 24 HRS FROM LONDON, UK, 98% OF OUR ORDERS ARE RECEIVED WITHIN 7-10 DAYS. We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.74
A$32.87 Delivery to USA
The Forgotten Air Force: The Royal Air Force in the War Against Japan 1941-1945

The Forgotten Air Force: The Royal Air Force in the War Against Japan 1941-1945

by Air Commodore Henry Probert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781857530650 / 1857530659
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.79
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.79
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
THE FORGOTTEN AIR FORCE : THE ROYAL AIR FORCE IN THE WAR AGAINST JAPAN,  1941-1945

THE FORGOTTEN AIR FORCE : THE ROYAL AIR FORCE IN THE WAR AGAINST JAPAN, 1941-1945

by Probert, Henry.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Fair dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781857530650 / 1857530659
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.30
A$48.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brassey's. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. The RAF in the Far East during the Second World War. Illustrations & maps; +xviipp. ; Hardback; very good in faded, torn and creased dustjacket. Reprint. ; 381 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.30
A$48.37 Delivery to USA
THE FORGOTTEN AIR FORCE THE ROYAL AIR FORCE IN THE WAR AGAINST JAPAN 1941-1945

THE FORGOTTEN AIR FORCE THE ROYAL AIR FORCE IN THE WAR AGAINST JAPAN 1941-1945

by Probert, Henry

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Nearly Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781857530650 / 1857530659
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.88
A$36.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Published by Brassey's, 1996. Hardback. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. This book covers, among other things, the problems of the 1930s as they affected the RAF in the Far East, the sad tale of events in 1941/1942 in Singapore and elsewhere, the strategic issues affecting the air war in South-East Asia from then on... Looks unread.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.88
A$36.57 Delivery to USA
The Forgotten Air Force: The Royal Air Force in the War against Japan, 1941-1945
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgotten Air Force: The Royal Air Force in the War against Japan, 1941-1945

by Probert, Henry

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781857530650 / 1857530659
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$55.66
A$10.83 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wash.: Brassey's. very nice copy . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 1995.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$55.66
A$10.83 Delivery to USA
The Forgotten Air Force: The Royal Air Force in the War Against Japan 1941-1945
More photos

The Forgotten Air Force: The Royal Air Force in the War Against Japan 1941-1945

by Probert, Air Commodore Henry

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781857530650 / 1857530659
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$82.91
A$22.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United Kingdom: Brassey's, 1996. Book. Near Fine. hardback. hardback, 2nd printing, octavo, a near fine tightly bound copy in a near fine pictorial dust wrapper, the text is clean and free of marking, inscriptions, etc, b&w illustrations, xvii + 381pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$82.91
A$22.25 Delivery to USA
The Forgotten Air Force: The Royal Air Force in the War Against Japan 1941-1945
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgotten Air Force: The Royal Air Force in the War Against Japan 1941-1945

by Probert, Henry

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781857530650 / 1857530659
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Brassey's (UK) Ltd, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.25x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.90
Free Delivery to USA
The forgotten air force : the Royal Air Force in the war against Japan 1941-1945 / Henry Probert

The forgotten air force : the Royal Air Force in the war against Japan 1941-1945 / Henry Probert

by Probert, Henry

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781857530650 / 1857530659
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$78.07
A$41.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London : Brassey's, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; xvii, 381 pages : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm. Subject; Great Britain. Royal Air Force History World War, 1939-1945. Campaigns Asia, Southeastern.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$78.07
A$41.86 Delivery to USA
The Forgotten Air Force: The Royal Air Force in the War Against Japan 1941-1945
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgotten Air Force: The Royal Air Force in the War Against Japan 1941-1945

by Probert, Henry

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781857530650 / 1857530659
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$113.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Brassey's (UK) Ltd, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. New. 6.00x1.25x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$113.12
Free Delivery to USA
The Forgotten Air Force: The Royal Air Force in the War Against Japan 1941-1945
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Forgotten Air Force: The Royal Air Force in the War Against Japan 1941-1945

by Probert, Henry

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781857530650 / 1857530659
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$117.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$117.12
Free Delivery to USA