BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Book of Saints
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Book of Saints Hardback - 1998

by Lesley Whiteside

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Book of Saints

From the publisher

This stunning book features over 65 full color images of the best-loved saints as they are represented in stained glass windows in places of worship all over the world. Patron saints such as St Patrick and St Andrew are featured, as well as famous saints of history including Joan of Arc and Elizabeth of Hungary. Set beside each full page reproduction, an informative text explains each saint's significance and highlights the events and acts that distinguished them. The windows pictured date from medieval times to the present day, and are found in German, French, English and American churches. Descriptive captions give details of the cathedrals and churches in which the windows are located, making each one easy to trace for anyone inspired to view it in its original glory. All photographs were taken by leading architectural photographers Sonia Halliday and Laura Lushington.

Details

  • Title The Book of Saints
  • Author Lesley Whiteside
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 144
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Quadrillion Publishing, London
  • Publication date September 1998
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781858333960 / 1858333962
  • Weight 2.07 lbs (0.94 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.83 x 8.86 x 0.75 in (27.51 x 22.50 x 1.91 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Dewey Decimal Code 755

More Copies for Sale

The Book of Saints
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Book of Saints

by Whiteside, Lesley

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First American edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781858333960 / 1858333962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.15
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: CLB/Quadrillion, 1998. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 27.5 cm. - Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly slanted spine, lightly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lightly rubbed, a few lt. scratches. Small spot on fr., some v. lt ripples on back. Boards . ISBN: 1858333962. Catalogs: Catholicism.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.15
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
The Book of Saints
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Book of Saints

by Lesley Whiteside; Photographer-Sonia Halliday; Photographer-Laura Lushington

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781858333960 / 1858333962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.46
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Quadrillion Publishing, 1998-09. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light wear to edges of Dust Jacket. Tiny nick at head of jacket's spine. Lovely copy!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.46
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Book of Saints

Book of Saints

by Lesley Whiteside

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781858333960 / 1858333962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pavilion Books, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.20
Free Delivery to USA
The Book of Saints

The Book of Saints

by Whiteside, Lesley

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781858333960 / 1858333962
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.91
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.91
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
The Book of Saints
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Book of Saints

by Whiteside, Lesley (Photographer), Sonia Halliday (Photographer), Laura Lushington

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781858333960 / 1858333962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.72
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
USA: CLB, 1998. CLB 1998 Fine/Very Good+ DJ Slight wear to bright dust jacket with tiny mended tears. LARGE HEAVY ITEM 2.09 pounds. Size: 9.25 x 0.75 x 11 inches. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+ DJ. No Exp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.72
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Book of Saints
Stock photo: cover may vary

Book of Saints

by Whiteside, Lesley

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781858333960 / 1858333962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pavilion Books. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.15
Free Delivery to USA
Book of Saints
Stock photo: cover may vary

Book of Saints

by Whiteside, Lesley

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781858333960 / 1858333962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pavilion Books. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.15
Free Delivery to USA
Book of Saints
Stock photo: cover may vary

Book of Saints

by Whiteside, Lesley

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781858333960 / 1858333962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pavilion Books. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.15
Free Delivery to USA
Book of Saints
Stock photo: cover may vary

Book of Saints

by Whiteside, Lesley

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781858333960 / 1858333962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.15
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pavilion Books. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.15
Free Delivery to USA
The Book of Saints

The Book of Saints

by Whiteside, Lesley

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781858333960 / 1858333962
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.33
A$22.19 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United Kingdom: Bramley Books, 1998. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. hardback, 4to, a very good copy in a very good dust wrapper, brief hagiographic details with saints depicted in stained glass, 142pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.33
A$22.19 Delivery to USA