BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Adolf Galland: The Authorized Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Adolf Galland: The Authorized Biography Hardback - 1997

by David Baker

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Adolf Galland: The Authorized Biography

From the publisher

This biography is the life story of Germany's most famous World War II air force officer, Adolf Galland. As a fighter ace, he became the youngest general in the Wehrmacht, whose combat career spanned the years from biplanes over Spain to the first operational jet fighters. His command position put him in perilously close contact with the leaders of the Third Reich.

Details

  • Title Adolf Galland: The Authorized Biography
  • Author David Baker
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 326
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Combined Publishing, London
  • Publication date January 1997
  • ISBN 9781859150177 / 1859150179
  • Weight 1.44 lbs (0.65 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.59 x 6.46 x 1.19 in (24.36 x 16.41 x 3.02 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

ADOLF GALLAND The Authorised Biography

ADOLF GALLAND The Authorised Biography

by Baker, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781859150177 / 1859150179
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Windrow & Greene Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 1859150179 . (w/dj)A clean tightly bound hardcover copy. Unmarked, gently read, showing gentle wear . A really nice copy overall. ; 6.5 X 1.25 X 9.75 inches; 256 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography

by Baker, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781859150177 / 1859150179
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.52
A$7.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Windrow & Greene Ltd, 1996. hardcover. Good. 6x1x9. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Highlighting, note on fep.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.52
A$7.15 Delivery to USA
Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography

by Baker, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good+
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781859150177 / 1859150179
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Windrow & Greene Ltd, 1997-01-01. Hardcover. Good+/Good+ Dust Jacket. From a private collection (NOT Ex-library). Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; text also very good. Shelfwear and spots of discoloration to boards, bump to heel of spine. Dust jacket also has shelfwear, including some small tears at edges. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography

by Baker, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781859150177 / 1859150179
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Windrow n Greene Ltd, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 4.00x12.00x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.20
Free Delivery to USA
Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography

by Baker, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781859150177 / 1859150179
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Windrow & Greene Ltd. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.76
Free Delivery to USA
ADOLF GALLAND: The Authorised Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

ADOLF GALLAND: The Authorised Biography

by Baker, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781859150177 / 1859150179
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.51
A$7.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Windrow & Greene, 1996. (1996), 316pp, illus., light shelfwear to cover, slight edgewear to dj, contents clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.51
A$7.27 Delivery to USA
Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography

by Baker, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781859150177 / 1859150179
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Windrow & Greene Ltd, 1997-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding tight and sturdy; text also very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography

by David Baker

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781859150177 / 1859150179
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$14.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Windrow & Greene Ltd, 1997. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Gilt lettering on black covers in a blue pictorial dust jacket. 8vo, 316pp. Dust jacket is torn at the top of the spine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$14.40 Delivery to USA
Adolf Galland:  The Authorised Biography

Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography

by Baker, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket lightly worn.
Edition
Book Club Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781859150177 / 1859150179
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Windrow and Greene. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket lightly worn.. 1996. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 1859150179 . Photos, x, 316pp, index. Biography of the famed German World War II fighter pilot. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography

by Baker, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good in Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781859150177 / 1859150179
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.83
A$7.19 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1996. Hardcover. Good in Good dust jacket. Light wear and slight tears on jacket edge. Faint staining on page edge. . 1859150179 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.83
A$7.19 Delivery to USA