BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Monuments of Italy: A Regional Survey of Art, Architecture and Archaeology
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Monuments of Italy: A Regional Survey of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from Classical to Modern Times Hardback - 2002

by Michael Oppenheimer

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Monuments of Italy: A Regional Survey of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from Classical to Modern Times

From the publisher

Italy has the Western world's richest concentration of archaeological and architectural sites, which have made the country an extraordinary repository of works of art. This six-volume, illustrated boxed-set lists and describes, region by region, Italy's vast array of classical monuments, churches, monasteries, cathedrals, palaces, villas and fortresses, detailing their architectural features, artistic contents and historical significance. It covers more than 3500 sites spread across 95 provinces and should be a valuable reference tool for historians, art historians and enthusiasts.

Details

  • Title The Monuments of Italy: A Regional Survey of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from Classical to Modern Times
  • Author Michael Oppenheimer
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 2080
  • Volumes 6
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher I. B. Tauris & Company, London
  • Publication date May 3, 2002
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781860645709 / 1860645704
  • Weight 19.2 lbs (8.71 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.9 x 9.6 x 10.1 in (30.23 x 24.38 x 25.65 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Dewey Decimal Code 709.45

About the author

Sir Michael Oppenheimer is an historian and a former lecturer at Lincoln College, Oxford. Over forty years he has researched and recorded every cultural site of major importance in Italy.

More Copies for Sale

The Monuments of Italy: A Regional Encyclopaedia of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from...
More photos

The Monuments of Italy: A Regional Encyclopaedia of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from Classical to Modern Times

by Michael Oppenheimer

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781860645709 / 1860645704
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.60
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
I.B.Tauris, 2002. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Published by I.B.Tauris, 2002. Quarto. Hardcover. Book is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.60
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Monuments of Italy: A Regional Encyclopaedia of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from...
More photos

The Monuments of Italy: A Regional Encyclopaedia of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from Classical to Modern Times

by Michael Oppenheimer

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST THUS
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781860645709 / 1860645704
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.60
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
I.B.Tauris, 2002. FIRST THUS. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Published by I.B.Tauris, 2002. Quarto. Hardcover. Volume IV only. Book is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.60
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Monuments of Italy: A Regional Encyclopaedia of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from...
More photos

The Monuments of Italy: A Regional Encyclopaedia of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from Classical to Modern Times

by Michael Oppenheimer

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST THUS
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781860645709 / 1860645704
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.60
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
I.B.Tauris, 2002. FIRST THUS. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Published by I.B.Tauris, 2002. Quarto. Hardcover. Vol. I only. Book is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.60
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Monuments of Italy: A Regional Encyclopaedia of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from...
More photos

The Monuments of Italy: A Regional Encyclopaedia of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from Classical to Modern Times

by Michael Oppenheimer

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST THUS
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781860645709 / 1860645704
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$72.29
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
I.B.Tauris, 2002. FIRST THUS. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Published by I.B.Tauris, 2002. Quarto. Hardcover. Vol. III only. Book is like new. Great copy of this engaging art title. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.29
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Monuments of Italy: A Regional Encyclopaedia of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Monuments of Italy: A Regional Encyclopaedia of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from Classical to Modern Times

by Oppenheimer, Michael

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781860645709 / 1860645704
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$212.81
A$38.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
I.B.Tauris, 2002. Hardcover. Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. A good set of this authoritative work. Black boards, with gold and scarlet titles to spine and embossed title to front. Black and white images throughout.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$212.81
A$38.70 Delivery to USA
The Monuments of Italy: A Regional Survey of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from Classical to...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Monuments of Italy: A Regional Survey of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from Classical to Modern Times

by Oppenheimer, Michael

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781860645709 / 1860645704
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$222.50
A$38.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
I.B. Tauris, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Very slight shelfwear to covers - otherwise as new. 6 vol set. Very heavy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$222.50
A$38.70 Delivery to USA
The Monuments of Italy: A Regional Encyclopaedia of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Monuments of Italy: A Regional Encyclopaedia of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from Classical to Modern Times

by Oppenheimer, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781860645709 / 1860645704
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$176.47
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury, 2002-04-21. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.25x9.50x11.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$176.47
Free Delivery to USA
The Monuments of Italy. A Regional Survey of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from Classical to...

The Monuments of Italy. A Regional Survey of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from Classical to Modern Times. 6 volume set

by Oppenheimer, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
VG : in very good condition without dust jackets
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781860645709 / 1860645704
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$270.87
A$23.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: I B Tauris. VG : in very good condition without dust jackets. 2002. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9"). 372pp; 257pp; 289pp; 295pp; 342pp; 315pp. B/w photographs and maps. Heavy item - shipping supplement may apply for overseas. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$270.87
A$23.22 Delivery to USA
The Monuments of Italy a Regional Survey of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from Classical to...
More photos

The Monuments of Italy a Regional Survey of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from Classical to Modern Times [ Complete Set. 6 Volumes ]

by Oppenheimer Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good Plus
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781860645709 / 1860645704
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$290.22
A$33.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London & New York: I. B. Tauris , 2002. Complete set, in 6 volumes. Books measure 28.5x22.5.cm. Bound in original publishers black hardcover, with title label on spines. Bindings lightly rubbed, some light scratch marking. All bindings in good clean firm condition. Internally, pages clean throughout. A nice clean set. . Cloth. Very Good Plus. Quarto.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$290.22
A$33.86 Delivery to USA
The Monuments of Italy A Regional Survey of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from Classical to...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Monuments of Italy A Regional Survey of Art, Architecture and Archaeology from Classical to Modern Times

by Oppenheimer, Michael

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781860645709 / 1860645704
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$330.37
A$6.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Academic, 2002. Hardcover. New. Italy has the Western world's richest concentration of archaeological and architectural sites, which have made the country an extraordinary repository of works of art. This six-volume, illustrated boxed-set lists and describes, region by region, Italy's vast array of classical monuments, churches, monasteries, cathedrals, palaces, villas and fortresses, detailing their architectural features, artistic contents and historical significance. It covers more than 3500 sites spread across 95 provinces and should be a valuable reference tool for historians, art historians and enthusiasts.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$330.37
A$6.51 Delivery to USA