BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Falconry: The Essential Guide
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falconry: The Essential Guide Hardback - 2006

by Steve Wright

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Falconry: The Essential Guide

From the publisher

Aimed at both those who are on the point of taking up falconry as well as those who already have hawks, this guideexamines all aspects of the sport and is packed with practical advice and information. The author's enthusiasm for his subject is infectious and the text is written in a clear, accessible style. His realistic approach to falconry is demonstrated by his assertion that we should "not let people over-complicate the theory" and that we should "stick to common sense and consistency.""

Details

  • Title Falconry: The Essential Guide
  • Author Steve Wright
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 157
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Crowood Press (UK), Marlborough, Wilts
  • Publication date October 1, 2006
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781861268631 / 1861268637
  • Weight 1.39 lbs (0.63 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.93 x 7.9 x 0.57 in (25.22 x 20.07 x 1.45 cm)
  • Category Sports & Recreation
  • Dewey Decimal Code 799.232

About the author

Steve Wright is an experienced falconer who has been flying and hunting with birds of prey formore than 25years, and hastrained hundreds of people in the falconry. A former owner of his own falconry center, he nowputs on public falconry displays and organizes hawking-experience breaks and corporate falconry events."

More Copies for Sale

Falconry: The Essential Guide

Falconry: The Essential Guide

by Wright, Steve:

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781861268631 / 1861268637
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.13A$15.30
Save A$3.83
A$36.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
-The Crowood Press (2015)-. This impression 2015. Cloth. Near fine in dustjacket. Ask to see our other Sports titles. Falconry: The Essential Guide 9781861268631
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.13A$15.30
Save A$3.83
A$36.34 Delivery to USA
Falconry: The Essential Guide

Falconry: The Essential Guide

by Wright, Steve

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781861268631 / 1861268637
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$21.14
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.14
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
Falconry: The Essential Guide

Falconry: The Essential Guide

by Wright, Steve

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781861268631 / 1861268637
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.41
A$38.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sep 25, 2006. Hardcover. Very Good. Same day dispatch. Lovely copy. Both book and jacket are in very good condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.41
A$38.16 Delivery to USA
Falconry: The Essential Guide
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falconry: The Essential Guide

by Wright, Steve

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781861268631 / 1861268637
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crowood Press (UK), 2006-10-01. hardcover. Used: Good. 7.50x0.70x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.04
Free Delivery to USA
Falconry The Essential Guide

Falconry The Essential Guide

by Wright, Steve

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781861268631 / 1861268637
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.00
A$29.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Marlborough, UK: Crowood Press. 2012. Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with colour photographs and B/w drawings. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 157 pages. . Reprint. Hardback.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.00
A$29.60 Delivery to USA
Falconry - The Essential Guide. [Author SIGNED copy.]
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falconry - The Essential Guide. [Author SIGNED copy.]

by WRIGHT, STEVE:

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
FINE+.
Edition
UK,slim QrtoHB+dw/dj,illustrated,author SIGNED,1st edn.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781861268631 / 1861268637
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$76.51
A$68.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
UK,slim QrtoHB+dw/dj,illustrated,author SIGNED,1st edn. FINE+/FINE. No owner inscrptn but author's handwritten,blue ink signature - without dedication - to title page.Bright crisp, clean,glossy colour photographic illustrated front of dw/dj with white-lettered title abd author name to top and lower edge respectively; a black spine/backstrip with similarly coloured+ lettered title+author name as the front's and publisher's capitalised,white-lettered name and white illustrated colophon to foot of same,rear panel of dw/dj with 3 colour photographs and white-lettered synopsis.Negligible shelf-wear to edges and corners - no nicks,tears or splits present - some very minimal, light scoring without penetration to board beneath to rear panel of dw/dj.Top+fore-edges bright,crisp and clean with no foxing/spotting to same; contents bright,tight,clean,solid and sound - no dog-ear reading creases to any pages' corners, appears unread other than my collation.Publisher's bright,crisp,… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$76.51
A$68.86 Delivery to USA
Falconry: The Essential Guide
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falconry: The Essential Guide

by Wright, Steve

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781861268631 / 1861268637
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$63.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.86
Free Delivery to USA
Falconry: The Essential Guide
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falconry: The Essential Guide

by Wright, Steve

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781861268631 / 1861268637
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$138.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crowood Press (UK), 2006-10-01. hardcover. New. 7.50x0.70x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$138.28
Free Delivery to USA
Falconry: The Essential Guide
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falconry: The Essential Guide

by Wright, Steve

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781861268631 / 1861268637
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$166.59
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Crowood Press, 2006-10-01. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$166.59
A$8.52 Delivery to USA