BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Landor's Tower
Stock photo: cover may vary

Landor's Tower Hardback - 2001

by Iain Sinclair

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Landor's Tower

From the publisher

Commissioned to write about a disastrous attempt to create an estate around a medieval abbey in Wales, a London writer is sidetracked by a series of bizarre suicides in the secret defense industries, and by witnesses who claim to know the truth about a decades-old murder case. He employs a burned-out media man named Kaporal to research these events, only to find himself accused of murder.

Details

  • Title Landor's Tower
  • Author Iain Sinclair
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 368
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Granta Books (Uk), London
  • Publication date 2001
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781862070189 / 1862070180
  • Weight 1.49 lbs (0.68 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.55 x 6.43 x 1.38 in (24.26 x 16.33 x 3.51 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004353280
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

LANDOR'S TOWER or The Imaginary Conversations
Stock photo: cover may vary

LANDOR'S TOWER or The Imaginary Conversations

by SINCLAIR, IAIN

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781862070189 / 1862070180
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.72
A$34.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London, U.K.: GRANTA, 2001. Book. Illus. by McKEAN, DAVE. Near Fine. Hardcover. First Edition. HB - 1st. edition - NF/NF (front bottom tips lightly bumped) - Another fine novel of visionary obsession from the pen of Iain Sinclair - Features cover and interior art by Dave McKean.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.72
A$34.70 Delivery to USA
Landor's Tower: or The Imaginary Conversations
Stock photo: cover may vary

Landor's Tower: or The Imaginary Conversations

by Sinclair, Ian

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781862070189 / 1862070180
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.50
A$20.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Granta Books, 2001. Signed by author on title page. First Edition, First Printing. Slightly cocked hardcover with bumped foot of spine and upper leading corners. Dast jacket has creased upper and lower edges and numerous superficial scores. Two small tears on lower edge of jacket. Head of page block is slightly grubby. Pages are clean and tight throughout. T. Signed by Author. First Edition. hardcover. Good/Good. Used.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.50
A$20.32 Delivery to USA
Landor'S Tower, or, Imaginary Conversations

Landor'S Tower, or, Imaginary Conversations

by Sinclair, Iain

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781862070189 / 1862070180
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$19.85
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.85
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
Landor's Tower

Landor's Tower

by Sinclair, Iain

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Second printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781862070189 / 1862070180
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.25
A$23.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Granta Books: London, 2001. Second printing. Hardcover. Sequel (of sorts) to White Chapell: Scarlet Tracings (1987). Dustjacket, endpapers and interior illustrations by Dave McKean. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.25
A$23.22 Delivery to USA
Landor's Tower
Stock photo: cover may vary

Landor's Tower

by Sinclair, Ian

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781862070189 / 1862070180
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.83
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Granta. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.83
Free Delivery to USA
Landor's Tower

Landor's Tower

by Sinclair, Iain

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st UK
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781862070189 / 1862070180
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.37
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London ; New York: Granta Books, 2001. 1st UK. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 345 pages, very clean and tight copy. Record # 455807
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
Landor's Tower
Stock photo: cover may vary

Landor's Tower

by Sinclair, Iain

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781862070189 / 1862070180
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.76
A$6.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Granta, 2001. First ed, New in dj,. Dave McKean. London: Granta:, 2001. First ed, New in dj, 345 pp. Cover artwork by: Dave McKean It might well be impossible to figure out just what in the hell Ian Sinclair is doing. . . but the effort is great fun in itself. "A writer, who has lived for years in London, reluctantly acknowledges his growing obsession with the Ewyas Valley on the border of England and Wales. Commissioned to write about Walter Savage Landor's disastrous attempt to set up a senatorial estate around Llanthony Priory, he is sidetracked by more recent conspiracies: a bizarre series of twenty-five suicides in the secret defense industries, unreliable witnesses who claim to have uncovered the truth about the Thorpe case, the coming together of slot machine operators and carpet-warehouse wide-boys with grandees of Liberal politics." There's more, a burned-out media bum, taped messages from up the M4 that get more and more vague and mysterious, several fervent… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.76
A$6.51 Delivery to USA
Landor's Tower
Stock photo: cover may vary

Landor's Tower

by Sinclair, Iain

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781862070189 / 1862070180
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$79.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Granta Books, 2001-09-09. hardcover. Used: Good. 11.25x1.25x8.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$79.20
Free Delivery to USA
Landor's Tower
Stock photo: cover may vary

Landor's Tower

by Sinclair, Iain

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781862070189 / 1862070180
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$94.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Granta Books, 2001-09-09. hardcover. New. 11.25x1.25x8.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$94.51
Free Delivery to USA
Landor's Tower
Stock photo: cover may vary

Landor's Tower

by Sinclair, Iain

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781862070189 / 1862070180
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$121.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$121.04
Free Delivery to USA