BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Mataora The Living Face
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mataora The Living Face Hardback - 2005

by Ihimaera, Witi [Editor]; Adsett, Sandy [Editor]; Whiting, Cliff [Editor];

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Mataora The Living Face

Details

  • Title Mataora The Living Face
  • Author Ihimaera, Witi [Editor]; Adsett, Sandy [Editor]; Whiting, Cliff [Editor];
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 168
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher David Bateman Ltd, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Publication date March 2005
  • ISBN 9781869531980

More Copies for Sale

Mataora The Living Face: Contemporary Maori Artists
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mataora The Living Face: Contemporary Maori Artists

by Ihimaera, Witi; Adsett, Sandy; Whiting, Cliff

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781869531980 / 1869531981
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.37
A$38.19 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
David Bateman Ltd, 2005. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Very light external wear. Internally unmarked, appearing unused, as new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.37
A$38.19 Delivery to USA
Mataora: The Living Face
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mataora: The Living Face

by Adsett, Sandy (Edt; Whiting, Cliff (Edt)

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781869531980 / 1869531981
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.35
A$28.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.35
A$28.35 Delivery to USA
MATAORA THE LIVING FACE Contemporary Maori Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

MATAORA THE LIVING FACE Contemporary Maori Art

by Ihimaera, Witi & Sandy Adsett & Cliff Whiting

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781869531980 / 1869531981
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
David Bateman Ltd, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.68
Free Delivery to USA
MATAORA THE LIVING FACE Contemporary Maori Art

MATAORA THE LIVING FACE Contemporary Maori Art

by Ihimaera, Witi & Sandy Adsett & Cliff Whiting

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781869531980 / 1869531981
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.22
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
David Bateman Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Reprint. Hardcover. Some edgewear to the covers and DJ. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 168 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.22
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Mataora : The Living Face (Contemporary Maori Art)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mataora : The Living Face (Contemporary Maori Art)

by Adsett Sandy & Whiting Cliff General Editors with Witi Ihimaera Editor

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781869531980 / 1869531981
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.63
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Zealand: David Bateman. Estimated as 1st edition 1st printing. NEW copy. Fresh tight clean tight strong boards + text. Very good near fine colorful jacket. No remainder or other markings PAST inscription on verso of first free end paper. Contemporary Maori Art. . As New. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 1996.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.63
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Mataora The Living Face: Contemporary Maori Artists
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mataora The Living Face: Contemporary Maori Artists

by Ihimaera, Witi; Adsett, Sandy; Whiting, Cliff

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781869531980 / 1869531981
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
David Bateman Ltd, 2005. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Binding tight square. Pages clean and free of writing or marks..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.63
Free Delivery to USA
Mataora : The Living Face (Contemporary Maori Art)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mataora : The Living Face (Contemporary Maori Art)

by Adsett Sandy & Whiting Cliff General Editors with Witi Ihimaera Editor

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781869531980 / 1869531981
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.45
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
David Bateman, New Zealand, 1996. Hardcover. As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.45
Free Delivery to USA
Mataora: The living face : contemporary Maori art
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mataora: The living face : contemporary Maori art

by Ihimaera, Witi & Sandy Adsett & Cliff Whiting

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781869531980 / 1869531981
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.61
Free Delivery to USA
Mataora The Living Face: Contemporary Maori Artists
More photos

Mataora The Living Face: Contemporary Maori Artists

by Ihimaera, Witi (ed.)

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781869531980 / 1869531981
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$143.43
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: David Bateman Ltd, 2005. Oversize Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. Book is in excellent condition. Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, exterior shows no blemishes, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Dust jacket shows the slightest signs of shelf wear only, no tears. 167 pages with a great many full page photos of artist's work. Co-editors: Cliff Whiting and Sandy Adsett. The first major publication of contemporary Maori art. Over 150 full color illustrations and the words of the artists themselves reveal what Maori artists are thinking and producing with the contributions of more than forty artists and writers. Mataora is the most comprehensive artistic, cultural and political statement yet about the state of Maori art. Artists featured include Tuti Tukaokao; Aromea Tahiwi, Roma Potiki and Jaqueline Fraser; Darcy Nicholas, Arnold Manaaki Wilson, Fred Graham, Emare Karaka, Robyn Kahukiwa and Michael Parekowhai; Baye Riddell , Paerau Corneal and… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.43
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Mataora: The living face : contemporary Maori art
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mataora: The living face : contemporary Maori art

by Ihimaera, Witi [Editor]; Adsett, Sandy [Editor]; Whiting, Cliff [Editor];

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781869531980 / 1869531981
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$215.11
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
D. Bateman, 1996. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$215.11
A$8.44 Delivery to USA