BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Wind Birds
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wind Birds Paperback - 1994

by Peter Matthiessen; Robert Gillmor; Peter Matthiessen

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Wind Birds

From the publisher

In this nature-writing classic, the National-Book-Award-winning author of such works as Killing Mister Watson, Far Tortuga, The Snow Leopard, and At Play in Fields of the Lord captures the essence of the world's most fascinating group of birds, conveying the biological and behavioral intricacies of shorebirds without dulling their romance and wonder.

Details

  • Title The Wind Birds
  • Author Peter Matthiessen; Robert Gillmor; Peter Matthiessen
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition No Additional Pr
  • Pages 168
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Mariner Books, New York, NY
  • Publication date 1994
  • ISBN 9781881527374 / 1881527379
  • Weight 0.58 lbs (0.26 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6.05 x 0.58 in (22.86 x 15.37 x 1.47 cm)
  • Category Nature
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 93048005
  • Dewey Decimal Code 598.33

More Copies for Sale

The Wind Birds: Shorebirds of North America (The Curious Naturalist)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wind Birds: Shorebirds of North America (The Curious Naturalist)

by Peter Matthiessen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781881527374 / 1881527379
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.18
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chapters Pub Ltd. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.18
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Wind Birds: Shorebirds of North America (The Curious Naturalist)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wind Birds: Shorebirds of North America (The Curious Naturalist)

by Peter Matthiessen

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781881527374 / 1881527379
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chapters Pub Ltd. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.18
Free Delivery to USA
THE WIND BIRDS
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE WIND BIRDS

by Matthiessen, Peter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781881527374 / 1881527379
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.99
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Shelburne, VT: Chapters Pub., 1994. (1994), 168pp, illus., light shelfwear to cover, contents clean & unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.99
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
The Wind Birds : Shorebirds of North America

The Wind Birds : Shorebirds of North America

by Peter Matthiessen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781881527374 / 1881527379
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.03
Free Delivery to USA
The Wind Birds : Shorebirds of North America

The Wind Birds : Shorebirds of North America

by Peter Matthiessen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781881527374 / 1881527379
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$11.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 1994. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.03
Free Delivery to USA
The Wind Birds : Shorebirds of North America
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wind Birds : Shorebirds of North America

by Matthiessen, Peter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781881527374 / 1881527379
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA
The Wind Birds : Shorebirds of North America
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wind Birds : Shorebirds of North America

by Matthiessen, Peter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781881527374 / 1881527379
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA
The Wind Birds : Shorebirds of North America
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wind Birds : Shorebirds of North America

by Matthiessen, Peter

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781881527374 / 1881527379
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.17
Free Delivery to USA
The Wind Birds: Shorebirds of North America
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wind Birds: Shorebirds of North America

by Matthiessen, Peter

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781881527374 / 1881527379
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.27
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Shelburne, Vermont, U.S.A.: Chapters Pub Ltd, 1994. Without creases. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.27
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Wind Birds: Shorebirds of North America (The Curious Naturalist)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wind Birds: Shorebirds of North America (The Curious Naturalist)

by Peter Matthiessen

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781881527374 / 1881527379
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.41
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Mariner Books, 0000-00-00. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.75x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.41
Free Delivery to USA