BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Musical Instrument Design: Practical Information for Instrument Making
Stock photo: cover may vary

Musical Instrument Design: Practical Information for Instrument Making Paperback - 1996

by Bart Hopkin; Introduction by John Scoville

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Musical Instrument Design: Practical Information for Instrument Making

From the publisher

This is an encyclopedic, large-format book containing hundreds of illustrations. While not geared toward making conventional instruments, Musical Instrument Design provides all the information that anyone (amateur or professional) should ever need to construct an amazingly wide variety of percussion, string, and wind instruments. Includes many designs along with parts lists and detailed construction instructions.

First line

"In order to think intelligently about sound production, we need to understand certain things about how the ears and brain make sense of the sounds that reach them."

Details

  • Title Musical Instrument Design: Practical Information for Instrument Making
  • Author Bart Hopkin; Introduction by John Scoville
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 181
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher See Sharp Press, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1996-01-01
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index
  • ISBN 9781884365089 / 1884365086
  • Weight 1.02 lbs (0.46 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.04 x 8.4 x 0.46 in (28.04 x 21.34 x 1.17 cm)
  • Category Music/Songbooks
  • Library of Congress subjects Musical instruments - Construction
  • Dewey Decimal Code 784.192

Media reviews

Citations

  • Library Journal, 02/01/1997, Page 80

About the author

Bart Hopkin is a professional guitarist who has been the editor of Experimental Musical Instruments, the leading journal in its field, since 1985.

More Copies for Sale

Musical Instrument Design : Practical Information for Instrument Making

Bart Hopkin

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Musical Instrument Design: Practical Information for Instrument Design

Musical Instrument Design: Practical Information for Instrument Design

by Hopkin, Bart

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781884365089 / 1884365086
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$16.84
A$16.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.84
A$16.47 Delivery to USA
Musical Instrument Design: Practical Information for Instrument Design
Stock photo: cover may vary

Musical Instrument Design: Practical Information for Instrument Design

by Hopkin, Bart

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781884365089 / 1884365086
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
See Sharp Press, 1996-01-01. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. 8.50x0.50x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.44
Free Delivery to USA
Musical Instrument Design: Practical Information for Instrument Design
Stock photo: cover may vary

Musical Instrument Design: Practical Information for Instrument Design

by Hopkin, Bart

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781884365089 / 1884365086
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
See Sharp Press, 1996-01-01. First Edition. paperback. Good. 12X8.6X0.7. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.82
Free Delivery to USA
Musical Instrument Design Practical Information for Instrument Design
Stock photo: cover may vary

Musical Instrument Design Practical Information for Instrument Design

by Hopkin, Bart

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781884365089 / 1884365086
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.51
A$9.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tuscon, AZ: See Sharp Press, 1996. paperback. Near Fine. 181 pages; 8 1/2 x 11" Front cover bottom corner is creased.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$9.32 Delivery to USA
Musical Instrument Design Practical Information for Instrument Design

Musical Instrument Design Practical Information for Instrument Design

by Hopkin, Bart & John Scoville

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition; Third Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781884365089 / 1884365086
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tucson, AZ: See Sharp Press. Good. 2000. First Edition; Third Printing. Paperback. 8.5 X 0.5 X 11 inches; 181 pages; B&W illustrations throughout the book. Light foxing on the exterior edges of textblock. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.74
Free Delivery to USA
Musical Instrument Design
Stock photo: cover may vary

Musical Instrument Design

by Hopkin, Bart

  • Used
  • as new
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781884365089 / 1884365086
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.27
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tucson, Arizona: See Sharp Press. 8th printing of 1996 edition. As new. Fresh tight clean unmarked 181 pages. . As New. Soft cover. 5th or later Printing. 2014.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.27
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Musical Instrument Design: Practical Information for Instrument Design
Stock photo: cover may vary

Musical Instrument Design: Practical Information for Instrument Design

by Hopkin, Bart

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781884365089 / 1884365086
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$38.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
See Sharp Press, 1996-01-01. First Edition. paperback. New. 8.50x0.50x11.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.02
Free Delivery to USA
Musical Instrument Design: Practical Information for Instrument Design
Stock photo: cover may vary

Musical Instrument Design: Practical Information for Instrument Design

by Hopkin, Bart

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781884365089 / 1884365086
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.62
Free Delivery to USA
Musical Instrument Design: Practical Information for Instrument Design
Stock photo: cover may vary

Musical Instrument Design: Practical Information for Instrument Design

by Bart Hopkin

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781884365089 / 1884365086
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.76
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
See Sharp Press , pp. 181 . Papeback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.76
A$5.72 Delivery to USA