BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

S, M, L, XL: Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large
Stock photo: cover may vary

S, M, L, XL: Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large Hardback - 1995

by Rem Koolhaas; Bruce Mau; Jennifer Sigler (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for S, M, L, XL: Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large

From the publisher

S, M, L, XL presents a selection of the remarkable visionary design work produced by the Dutch firm Office for Metropolitan Architecture (O.M.A.) and its acclaimed founder, Rem Koolhaas, in its first twenty years, along with a variety of insightful, often poetic writings. The inventive collaboration between Koolhaas and designer Bruce Mau is a graphic overture that weaves together architectural projects, photos and sketches, diary excerpts, personal travelogues, fairy tales, and fables, as well as critical essays on contemporary architecture and society. The book's title is also its framework: projects and essays are arranged according to scale. While Small and Medium address issues ranging from the domestic to the public, Large focuses on what Koolhaas calls "the architecture of Bigness." Extra-Large features projects at the urban scale, along with the important essay "What Ever Happened to Urbanism?" and other studies of the contemporary city. Running throughout the book is a "dictionary" of an adventurous new Koolhaasian language -- definitions, commentaries, and quotes from hundreds of literary, cultural, artistic, and architectural sources.

Details

  • Title S, M, L, XL: Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large
  • Author Rem Koolhaas; Bruce Mau; Jennifer Sigler (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 1376
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Monacelli Press, New York
  • Publication date December 1, 1995
  • ISBN 9781885254016 / 1885254016
  • Weight 5.99 lbs (2.72 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.75 x 7.75 x 0.88 in (24.77 x 19.69 x 2.24 cm)
  • Category Architecture
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 94076578
  • Dewey Decimal Code 709.2

About the author

Rem Koolhaas is founder of the Office for Metropolitan Architecture (O.M.A.); the firm's most important projects include the Lille Grand Palais in Lille; the Kunsthal in Rotterdam; Netherlands Dance Theatre in The Hague; Nexus Housing in Fukuoka; the Dutch House in Holland; and Villa dall'Ava in Paris, all of which are included in S, M, L, XL. Koolhaas is author of the seminal Delirious New York and professor in practice of architecture and urban design at the Harvard Graduate School of Design.

Bruce Mau founded the critically acclaimed firm Bruce Mau Design in 1985. He is the author of Life Style and Massive Change.

More Copies for Sale

S, M, L, XL: Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large
Stock photo: cover may vary

S, M, L, XL: Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large

by Koolhaas, Rem

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781885254016 / 1885254016
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$127.57
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Monacelli Press. Used - Like New. Text block firm and clean, binding unblemished, boards straight, without highlights or underlining. Well packaged and promptly shipped from California. Partnered with Friends of the Library since 2010.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$127.57
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
S, M, L, XL; Small, Medium, Large, Extra-Large
Stock photo: cover may vary

S, M, L, XL; Small, Medium, Large, Extra-Large

by Koolhaas, Rem and Bruce Mau ; Jennifer Sigler (ed.)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781885254016 / 1885254016
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$96.02
A$13.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Monacelli, 1995. Hardcover. pp. xxxi, 1344. Thick 8vo. Bound in silver with yellow lettering to spine. Remainder mark to top edge. Replete with photographs and illustrations. Light shelfwear; very good+. Loose newspaper clipping with NYT Book Review by Douglas Coupland.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$96.02
A$13.27 Delivery to USA
S, M, L, XL: Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large
Stock photo: cover may vary

S, M, L, XL: Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large

by Koolhaas, Rem

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781885254016 / 1885254016
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$135.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Monacelli Press, 1995. Hardcover. As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$135.74
Free Delivery to USA
S, M, L, XL: Small, Medium, Large, Extra-Large: Office for Metropolitan Architecture
Stock photo: cover may vary

S, M, L, XL: Small, Medium, Large, Extra-Large: Office for Metropolitan Architecture

by Koohaas, Rem and Bruce Mau

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG (Exlibrary book. Sticker to the base of the spine. Stamp to the front pasted end page. Sticker and due date card on back past
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781885254016 / 1885254016
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$141.81
A$18.42 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Monacelli Press, 1995. Hardcover. VG (Exlibrary book. Sticker to the base of the spine. Stamp to the front pasted end page. Sticker and due date card on back pasted end page.). Silver boards, 1344 pp., profusely illus. in BW & color. "This massive book is a novel about architecture. Conceived by Rem Koolhaas -- author of 'Delirious New York' -- and Bruce Mau -- designer of Zone -- as a free-fall in the space of the typographic imagination, the book's title, 'Small, Medium, Large, Extra-Large,' is also its framework: projects and essays are arranged accoding to scale. The book combines essays, manifestoes, diaries, fairy tales, travelogues, a cycle of meditations on the contemporary city, with work produced by Koolhaas's Office for Metropolitan Architecture over the past twenty years. This accumulation of words and images illuminates the condition of architecture today -- its splendors and miseries -- exploring and revealing the corrosive impact of politics, context, the economy,… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$141.81
A$18.42 Delivery to USA
S, M, L, XL Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large
Stock photo: cover may vary

S, M, L, XL Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large

by Mau, Bruce & Rem Koolhaas & Jennifer Sigler

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781885254016 / 1885254016
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$141.81
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First Edition: The Monacelli Press. Near Fine. 1995. Hardcover. 1885254016 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1376 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$141.81
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
S, M, L, XL: Small, Medium, Large, Extra-Large: Office for Metropolitan Architecture
Stock photo: cover may vary

S, M, L, XL: Small, Medium, Large, Extra-Large: Office for Metropolitan Architecture

by Koohaas, Rem and Bruce Mau

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG (Shows little wear or age; inscribed on opening tp, perhaps by one of the authors.)
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781885254016 / 1885254016
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$170.17
A$18.42 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Monacelli Press, 1995. Hardcover. VG (Shows little wear or age; inscribed on opening tp, perhaps by one of the authors.). Silver boards, 1344 pp., profusely illus. in BW & color, weighs 6 lbs. "This massive book is a novel about architecture. Conceived by Rem Koolhaas -- author of 'Delirious New York' -- and Bruce Mau -- designer of Zone -- as a free-fall in the space of the typographic imagination, the book's title, 'Small, Medium, Large, Extra-Large,' is also its framework: projects and essays are arranged accoding to scale. The book combines essays, manifestoes, diaries, fairy tales, travelogues, a cycle of meditations on the contemporary city, with work produced by Koolhaas's Office for Metropolitan Architecture over the past twenty years. This accumulation of words and images illuminates the condition of architecture today -- its splendors and miseries -- exploring and revealing the corrosive impact of politics, context, the economy, globalization -- the world." (back cover).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$170.17
A$18.42 Delivery to USA
S, M, L, XL: Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large
Stock photo: cover may vary

S, M, L, XL: Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large

by Koolhaas, Rem

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781885254016 / 1885254016
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$180.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: The Monacelli Press, 01/12/1995. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 7.14x2.81x9.42. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$180.52
Free Delivery to USA
S, M, L, XL: Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large
Stock photo: cover may vary

S, M, L, XL: Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large

by Koolhaas, Rem

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781885254016 / 1885254016
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$192.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Monacelli Press. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$192.18
Free Delivery to USA
S,M,L,XL
Stock photo: cover may vary

S,M,L,XL

by Koolhaas, Rem

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781885254016 / 1885254016
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$212.71
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Monacelli Press, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spine has been slightly bumped at middle of the very top.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$212.71
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
S, M, L, XL: Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large
Stock photo: cover may vary

S, M, L, XL: Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large

by Koolhaas, Rem, and Mau, Bruce, and Sigler, Jennifer (Editor)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781885254016 / 1885254016
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$219.81
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Monacelli Press. 1995. Hard cover. Good.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1376 p. Audience: General/trade. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$219.81
A$7.08 Delivery to USA