BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Apocryphal Scriptures
Stock photo: cover may vary

Apocryphal Scriptures Hardback - 2005

by J. C. Cleary (Translator); Shojun Bando (Translator); Shih Heng-Ching (Translator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Apocryphal Scriptures

From the publisher

This volume contains five scriptural texts that have been especially important and influential in the East Asian Buddhist tradition: The Bequeathed Teaching Sutra, The Ullambana Sutra, The Sutra of Forty-two Sections, The Sutra of Perfect Enlightenment, and The Sutra on the Profundity of Filial Love.

Details

  • Title Apocryphal Scriptures
  • Author J. C. Cleary (Translator); Shojun Bando (Translator); Shih Heng-Ching (Translator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 162
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher BDK America, Berkeley, CA
  • Publication date April 2005
  • Features Bibliography, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9781886439290 / 188643929X
  • Weight 1.01 lbs (0.46 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.26 x 6.48 x 0.73 in (23.52 x 16.46 x 1.85 cm)
  • Themes
    • Religious Orientation: Buddhist
  • Category Religion - World Religions
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004108682
  • Dewey Decimal Code 294.385

More Copies for Sale

Apocryphal Scriputures: Bequeathed Teaching Sutra / Ullambana Sutra / of Forty-Two Sections / of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Apocryphal Scriputures: Bequeathed Teaching Sutra / Ullambana Sutra / of Forty-Two Sections / of Perfect Enlightenment / on the Profundity of Filial Love - BDK English Tripitaka Series

by Cleary, JC / Bando Shojun / Heng-ching Shih / Peter Gregory / Arai Keiyo

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
vg+
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781886439290 / 188643929X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.49
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berkeley, CA: Numata Center for Buddhist Translation & Research. 2005. vg+. Hardcover. ISBN:188643929X The Bequeathed Teaching Sutra (Taisho Vol. 12, No. 389) / Ullambana Sutra (Taisho Vol. 16, No. 685) / Sutra of 42 Sections (Taisho Vol. 17, No. 784) / of Perfect Enlightenment (Taisho Vol. 17, No. 842) / on the Profundity of Filial Love (Taisho Vol. 85, No. 2887) - BDK English Tripitaka25-I, 25-V & VI, 29-I , & 104-VI. xii 161 pages + list of other BDK titles; contents clean; binding solid; gilt on dark green cover; yellow back strip; no dj .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.49
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
Apocryphal Scriptures (BDK English Tripitaka)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Apocryphal Scriptures (BDK English Tripitaka)

by anonymous

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VG-
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781886439290 / 188643929x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.93
A$6.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
BDK America, May 2006. Hardcover. VG-. used hardcover copy, lacking a dust jacket. light shelfwear, corners perhaps slightly bumped. pages and binding are clean, straight, and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws save for the lack of the original jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.93
A$6.45 Delivery to USA
Apocryphal Scriptures (BDK English Tripitaka)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Apocryphal Scriptures (BDK English Tripitaka)

by Cleary, J. C.; Shojun Bando, et al.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781886439290 / 188643929x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.50
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berkeley, CA: Numata Center for Buddhist Translation Research, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine/Published Without Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 162 pp. Tightly bound. A light, minor ding to just the very tip of the lower right corner front board. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Published without dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.50
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Apocryphal Scriptures

Apocryphal Scriptures

by J. C. Cleary, Shojun Bando

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781886439290 / 188643929x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.99
A$6.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Numata Center for Buddhist Translation & Research, 2005. Very Good. Borads show light shelf wear, gilt letting is bright, otherwise an unmarked, clean and solid copy in VG condition.See photos.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.99
A$6.45 Delivery to USA
Apocryphal Scriptures (BDK English Tripitaka)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Apocryphal Scriptures (BDK English Tripitaka)

by Cleary, J. C. [Translator]; Bando, Shojun [Translator]; Heng-ching, Shih [Translator]; Arai, Keiyo [Translator]; Gregory, Peter N. [Translator];

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781886439290 / 188643929X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.86
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
BDK America, 2006-05-30. hardcover. Like New. 6x0x9. stated 1st printing, hardcover with dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.86
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Apocryphal Scriptures (BDK English Tripitaka)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Apocryphal Scriptures (BDK English Tripitaka)

by Cleary, J. C

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781886439290 / 188643929X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
BDK America, 2006-05-31. New. hardcover. Used: Good. 2.00x11.00x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.31
Free Delivery to USA
Apocryphal Scriptures (Bdk English Tripitaka Translation Series)
More photos

Apocryphal Scriptures (Bdk English Tripitaka Translation Series)

by Numata Center for Buddhist Translation and Research; Numata Center for Buddhist Translation A

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781886439290 / 188643929X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.03
A$6.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Clothbound hardcover without jacket. Boards show only minimal wear. Gold gilt lettering on front cover and spine are bright and legible. A clean, solid, unmarked copy in VG condition. See photos.
Scriptures include:
The Bequeathed Teaching Sutra
Ullambana Sutra
The Sutra of Forty Two Sections
The Sutra of Perfect Enlightenment
The Sutra on the Profundity of Filial Love
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.03
A$6.45 Delivery to USA
Apocryphal Scriptures 2005 (BDK English Tripitaka Translation): 25 (BDK English Tripitaka Series)

Apocryphal Scriptures 2005 (BDK English Tripitaka Translation): 25 (BDK English Tripitaka Series)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781886439290 / 188643929X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$61.97
A$16.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$61.97
A$16.47 Delivery to USA
Apocryphal Scriptures
Stock photo: cover may vary

Apocryphal Scriptures

by Keiyo Arai Peter N. Gregory Heng-ching Shih Shojun Bando

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781886439290 / 188643929X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.00
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Numata Center for Buddhist Translation & Research , pp. 161 . Hardback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.00
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Apocryphal Scriptures (BDK English Tripitaka)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Apocryphal Scriptures (BDK English Tripitaka)

by Cleary, J. C

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Edition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781886439290 / 188643929X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$87.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
BDK America, 2006-05-31. New. hardcover. New. 2.00x11.00x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$87.70
Free Delivery to USA