BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Place in Space: Ethics, Aesthetics, and Watersheds
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Place in Space: Ethics, Aesthetics, and Watersheds Hardback - 1995

by Gary Snyder

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for A Place in Space: Ethics, Aesthetics, and Watersheds

From the publisher

"This bracingly pragmatic and unerringly spiritual volume reaf-firms Snyder's prominent place in American literature and discourse". Booklist

"A Place in Space, like a visit to an old forest, offers a refreshingly clear perspective on our relationship to the natural community -- and the larger human community as well". Seattle Times

This collection features twenty-nine essays written over the past forty years. Displaying Snyder's playful and subtle intellect, these pieces challenge commonly held attitudes toward the environment and local communities, and call for action to give moral standing to all beings.

Details

  • Title A Place in Space: Ethics, Aesthetics, and Watersheds
  • Author Gary Snyder
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 263
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Counterpoint LLC, Washington, D.C.
  • Publication date 1995
  • ISBN 9781887178020 / 1887178023
  • Weight 0.88 lbs (0.40 kg)
  • Dimensions 8 x 5.04 x 1.01 in (20.32 x 12.80 x 2.57 cm)
  • Category Nature
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95032305
  • Dewey Decimal Code 814.54

More Copies for Sale

A Place in Space: Ethics, Aesthetics, and Watersheds New and Selected Prose
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Place in Space: Ethics, Aesthetics, and Watersheds New and Selected Prose

by Snyder, Gary; Counterpoint

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
F First Edition; First Printing Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887178020 / 1887178023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.39
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint. 1995. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. F First Edition; First Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In pictorial jacket, 8vo, 263pp. (minimal light shelfwear).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.39
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
Place in Space: Ethics, Aesthetics, and Watersheds
Stock photo: cover may vary

Place in Space: Ethics, Aesthetics, and Watersheds

by Gary Snyder

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887178020 / 1887178023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.90 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Counterpoint LLC, December 1995. Hardcover . Very Good/Very Good. Very Good- Hardcover with Very Good Dustjacket. Light shelfwear to DJ. Light to moderate shelfwear to covers, including sunning. Spine end bumped. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.90 Delivery to USA
A Place in Space : Ethics, Aesthetics and Watersheds - New and Selected Prose
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Place in Space : Ethics, Aesthetics and Watersheds - New and Selected Prose

by Snyder, Gary

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887178020 / 1887178023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Counterpoint Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.51
Free Delivery to USA
A Place in Space : Ethics, Aesthetics and Watersheds - New and Selected Prose
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Place in Space : Ethics, Aesthetics and Watersheds - New and Selected Prose

by Snyder, Gary

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887178020 / 1887178023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Counterpoint Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.51
Free Delivery to USA
A Place in Space: Ethics, Aesthetics, and Watersheds : New and Selected Prose
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Place in Space: Ethics, Aesthetics, and Watersheds : New and Selected Prose

by Gary Snyder

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887178020 / 1887178023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.27
A$8.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Counterpoint, September 1995. Hardcover . Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.27
A$8.62 Delivery to USA
A Place in Space: Ethics, Aesthetics, and Watersheds : New and Selected Prose
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Place in Space: Ethics, Aesthetics, and Watersheds : New and Selected Prose

by Snyder, Gary

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good +
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887178020 / 1887178023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Counterpoint, 1995. Book. Very Good +. Hardcover. First Edition. A First edition, First printing. Book is in Very Good + condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy. All-Ways well packaged All-Ways fast service..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
A Place in Space:  Ethics, Aesthetics, and Watersheds
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Place in Space: Ethics, Aesthetics, and Watersheds

by Snyder, Gary

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887178020 / 1887178023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$8.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Washington D C: Counterpoint Press, 1995. Clean and tight and square with sharp corners. Apears unread. Very little shelfwear. First Printing. 263 pages. Name on the inside of the front cover. The dust jacket is in new mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Essays.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$8.62 Delivery to USA
A Place in Space: Ethics, Aesthetics, and Watersheds : New and Selected Prose
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Place in Space: Ethics, Aesthetics, and Watersheds : New and Selected Prose

by Snyder, Gary

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887178020 / 1887178023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Counterpoint, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.25x1.25x8.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.19
Free Delivery to USA
A PLACE IN SPACE

A PLACE IN SPACE

by Gary Snyder

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887178020 / 1887178023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.99
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Washington D.C.: Counterpoint, 1995. First printing. Hardcover. Very good/very good. 6 x 9 in. Cloth and paper boards. Condition is VERY GOOD ; clean, minor shelf wear. BInding tight, text unmarked. DJ is VERY GOOD ; clean, in a mylar wrap. Ess. Stax.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.99
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
A Place in Space: Ethics, Aesthetics, and Watersheds : New and Selected Prose
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Place in Space: Ethics, Aesthetics, and Watersheds : New and Selected Prose

by Snyder, Gary

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887178020 / 1887178023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.30
Free Delivery to USA