BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature
Stock photo: cover may vary

Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature Hardback - 1998

by Guy Davenport

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature

From the publisher

These four essays on the art of the still life begin with a look back to pictures of meals painted on the walls of Egyptian tombs so that, as the author points out, "the soul could eat". Davenport's meditations on the still life encompass the full history of this art form, touching on neolithic cave paintings, the Dutch masters, Cezanne, and van Gogh, as well as photography and the collage.

Davenport is a writer who can cover a huge territory in a few strides, simply by the use of rich and relevant anecdote. Of course, he has the knack (and the knowledge) to always offer the right anecdote. Who else would tell us the details of van Gogh's diet in the course of a deep analysis of the symbolic meanings of the artist's Still Life with Onions?

Twelve full-color reproductions illustrate this elegant volume, including paintings by Monet, Balthus, Cezanne, Picasso, Crivelli, Daumier, van Gogh, Schwitters, and de Chirico.

Details

  • Title Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature
  • Author Guy Davenport
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Pages 116
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Counterpoint LLC, Washington DC
  • Publication date 1998
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781887178853 / 1887178856
  • Weight 0.8 lbs (0.36 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.72 x 7.85 x 0.66 in (19.61 x 19.94 x 1.68 cm)
  • Category Art & Art Instruction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98035507
  • Dewey Decimal Code 704.943

More Copies for Sale

Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature
Stock photo: cover may vary

Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature

by Davenport, Guy

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887178853 / 1887178856
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.02
A$11.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Counterpoint LLC, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tight, clean. DJ shows minor rubbing. Illus.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.02
A$11.45 Delivery to USA
Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature
Stock photo: cover may vary

Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature

by Davenport, Guy

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887178853 / 1887178856
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Counterpoint, 1998. Very Good. Davenport, Guy. Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature. Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 1998. 116pp. Illustrated. Bibliography. Small 4to. 1/4 Cloth. Book condition: Very good with slight bumping. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with small closed tear, bumping, and price sticker on rear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Objects on a Table : Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature
Stock photo: cover may vary

Objects on a Table : Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature

by Guy Davenport

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887178853 / 1887178856
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$16.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Counterpoint Press, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.29
Free Delivery to USA
Objects on a Table : Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature

Objects on a Table : Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature

by Guy Davenport

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887178853 / 1887178856
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Counterpoint Press, 1998. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.29
Free Delivery to USA
Objects on a Table : Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature

Objects on a Table : Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature

by Guy Davenport

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887178853 / 1887178856
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Counterpoint Press, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.29
Free Delivery to USA
Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature
Stock photo: cover may vary

Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature

by Davenport, Guy

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887178853 / 1887178856
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Counterpoint, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 7.75x0.50x7.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.23
Free Delivery to USA
Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature
Stock photo: cover may vary

Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature

by Davenport, Guy

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887178853 / 1887178856
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Counterpoint. hardcover. Good. 7.8x0.6x7.8. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.13
Free Delivery to USA
Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature
Stock photo: cover may vary

Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature

by Davenport, Guy

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887178853 / 1887178856
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.14
Free Delivery to USA
Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature
Stock photo: cover may vary

Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature

by Davenport, Guy

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887178853 / 1887178856
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$128.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Counterpoint, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. New. 7.75x0.50x7.75. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$128.55
Free Delivery to USA
Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature
Stock photo: cover may vary

Objects on a Table: Harmonious Disarray in Art and Literature

by Davenport, Guy

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781887178853 / 1887178856
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$147.17
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Counterpoint, 1998-10-01. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$147.17
A$8.52 Delivery to USA